The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Golf Ontario – Click here for Round 1 Results, Boys & Girls

It was humid day at the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship today, and previous experience and familiarity with Oshawa Golf and Country Club helped Ethan Cardwell and Madelin Boyd of Oshawa Golf and Country Club lead the boys’ and girls’ competitions of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship after the first round.

Madelin Boyd leads the girls’ competition after the first round, she was (+4) 76 through the course, going out on the front nine, Madelin was +2 (38) with two bogeys, and on the back nine had three bogeys and a birdie for her 38 (+2). Vanessa Chychrun of Team Ontario and a member at Beacon Hall Golf Club had a great day on the course, (+5) 77 on the day, she started out (+3) 39 on the front nine with four bogeys and a birdie, and finished out the back nine (+2) 38 with two bogeys. Team Ontario’s Hailey McLaughlin and Brampton Golf Club’s Brooke Rivers sit T3 through the day (+6) 78.

Ethan Cardwell leads the boys’ competition after the first round, leading the first day (-3) 69, heading out on the course (-2) 34 on the front nine with two birdies, and heading out on the back nine (-1) 35 with two bogeys and a birdie. Elmira Golf Club’s Isiah Katsube, Oshawa Golf and Curling Club’s Justin Matthews, and Idylwylde Golf & Country Club’s Joshua Hayes are all T2 after the first day (E) 72.

After placing 6th last year in the 2017 Investors Group Juvenile Championship, and winning the 2017 Investors Group Bantam Championship, Cardwell is happy about his lead in the 2018 Investors Group Ontario Juvenile Championship so far, and knows it is important to stay well rested and hydrated throughout the rest of this competition in order to continue to be successful; “I played pretty solid all day, I was really good inside 10 feet with the putter, which helped, knowing the greens obviously helped, and I just felt confident with my ball striking today”

Round two takes place tomorrow with the competition starting at 7:30

Click here for pairings for round two, Girls’ & Boys’

About the Ontario Juvenile Boys’ Championships
The Ontario Juvenile Boys’ Championship is a 54-hole competition that features the province’s best junior golfers under the age of 17 competing for the Mike Weir Trophy. Notable past champions include Josh Whalen, Brandon Ng, Tim McCutcheon, Peter R. Knechtel, Bob Panasiuk and Gary Cowan. 

About the Ontario Juvenile Girls’ Championships
The Ontario Juvenile Girls’ Championship features the province’s best junior golfers under the age of 17 competing for the Sandra Post Trophy. Past champions of the event include Sandra Post, Jessica Shepley, Alena Sharp, Stephanie Sherlock, and Rebecca Lee-Bentham. 

Follow @TheGolfOntario on Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook for updates and photos of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U19) Championship taking place this week.

============================================================
Results for contest Boys:
============================================================
 1   Ethan Cardwell      Oshawa Golf & Curling      34-35--69 -3  
 T2  Isiah Katsube       Elmira Golf Club           37-35--72 E   
 T2  Justin Matthews     Oshawa Golf & Curling      38-34--72 E   
 T2  Joshua Hayes        Idylwylde Golf & Country   37-35--72 E   
 5   Connor Logan        Mad River GC               37-36--73 +1  
 T6  Michael Ikejiani    Barrie CC                  37-37--74 +2  
 T6  Nolan Piazza        Grand Niagara GC           35-39--74 +2  
 T6  Gerry Mei           Station Creek GC           37-37--74 +2  
 T6  Jason Howe          Weston G&CC                38-36--74 +2  
 T10 Luca Ferrara        Scarboro Golf & Country C  34-41--75 +3  
 T10 Thomas Latter       Credit Valley Golf & Coun  38-37--75 +3  
 T10 Zachary Wylie       Public Player              39-36--75 +3  
 T13 Ben MacLean         St. Catharines Golf & Cou  37-39--76 +4  
 T13 Jacob Foxworthy     Grey Silo Golf Course      37-39--76 +4  
 T15 Owen Kim            Blue Springs Golf Club     39-38--77 +5  
 T15 Spencer Grainger    Dalewood GC                37-40--77 +5  
 T15 Ben Bauer           Westmount G & CC           37-40--77 +5  
 T15 Luca Cimoroni       Toronto Golf Club          38-39--77 +5  
 T15 Ethan Irvine        Hamilton G & CC            37-40--77 +5  
 T20 Jack Alward         Batteaux Creek GC          39-39--78 +6  
 T20 Kavith Ranchagoda   Beacon Hall GC             41-37--78 +6  
 T20 Jocelyn Menard      Affiliate Member           42-36--78 +6  
 T20 Graem Costigan      Galt Country Club          38-40--78 +6  
 T24 Ethan Phillips      Oshawa Golf & Curling      38-41--79 +7  
 T24 Andrew Young        Blue Springs Golf Club     40-39--79 +7  
 T24 Alexander Brisebois Public Player              38-41--79 +7  
 T24 Alex Gurdyal        Spring Lakes GC            38-41--79 +7  
 T24 Owen Gauder         Bayview G&CC               40-39--79 +7  
 T29 Ethan Gillis        Cherry Downs G & CC        41-39--80 +8  
 T29 Hayden Underhill    Cataraqui Golf & Country   38-42--80 +8  
 T29 Josh Stalteri       Quarry GC                  37-43--80 +8  
 T29 Romi Dilawri        Public Player              39-41--80 +8  
 T29 Weston Farnworth    Hamilton G & CC            41-39--80 +8  
 T29 Zachary Hart        Whistle Bear Golf Club     39-41--80 +8  
 T29 Kiefer Bulau        King Valley Golf Club      41-39--80 +8  
 T36 Sam Hogan           Rattlesnake Point GC       44-37--81 +9  
 T36 Ben Miles           Rivermead GC               37-44--81 +9  
 T36 Liam Mosher         Hamilton G & CC            41-40--81 +9  
 T39 Cameron Corbett     Lindsay Golf & Country Cl  42-40--82 +10 
 T39 Lucas Ross          Midland G & CC             40-42--82 +10 
 T39 Noah Campbell       Coppinwood                 40-42--82 +10 
 T39 SeHyeon Yi          Station Creek GC           40-42--82 +10 
 T39 Devin Lawson        Strathcona Golf Club       40-42--82 +10 
 T39 Aiden Coyle         Public Player              41-41--82 +10 
 T45 Peter Blazevic      Greystone Golf Club        39-44--83 +11 
 T45 Ty Stansfield       Thornhill Club             40-43--83 +11 
 T45 Nolan Pierce        Oshawa Golf & Curling      37-46--83 +11 
 T45 Ryan Hogan          Blue Springs Golf Club     45-38--83 +11 
 49  Blake Pingue        Willodell GC               43-41--84 +12 
 T50 Karsen Gunter       Dalewood GC                41-44--85 +13 
 T50 Nicholas Cundari    North Bay G & CC           43-42--85 +13 
 52  Hunter Kolm         The Summit G&CC            43-43--86 +14 
 53  Ben Marshall        The Club at North Halton   38-49--87 +15 
 54  Jaden Jones         Whitewater Golf Club       40-48--88 +16 
 55  Scott Green         Kawartha G&CC              44-46--90 +18 
 56  Nolan Wilson        Deer Ridge Golf Club       45-47--92 +20 
 57  Connor Kreppner     Don Valley Golf Club       46-48--94 +22 

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

 NS  Andrew Szent-Ivany  Cedar Brae GC                            
 JWD Jordan Martins      Weston G&CC                19-23--42 +2  
 JWD Chase Plain         Oakridge Golf Club         44-40--84 +12 
 JWD Owen Allen          Weston G&CC                              

GolfOntario@BlueGolf.com