The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

 

 

Athletics Nova Scotia – Halifax, NS – With the Royal Canadian Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships fast approaching in August in Ste. Therese, Quebec, athletes across the province showed their very best in running, throwing and jumping this past weekend at the Athletics NS Track and Field Provincial Championships and Legion Ream Selection Meet.  The event, held in Lower Sackville at Metropolitan Field brought together over 300 track and field athletes of all ages.  Those competing in the Midget and Youth Categories chased standards to be named to the 2016 Nova Scotia/Nunavut Legion Track and Field Team.

 

“I am honored to be part of an excellent group of Nova Scotian athletes. There were a record number of team applicants in 2016 and it proved to be a difficult team to be selected to. The level and depth of performance continues to rise in Nova Scotia thanks to great coaching and strong clubs. The Royal Canadian Legion National Championships are a platform that provides not only fierce competition but also incredible comradery. It is an experience of a lifetime and I look forward to sharing it with a great group of athletes and staff. In preparation for the National championship, most team members will be competing at the Atlantic Championships in St. John on July 23-24th.” – Jonathan Doucette, Head Coach

 

“Nova Scotia/Nunavut Command of the Royal Canadian Legion is very proud of our 59 year tradition of sponsoring young athletes attending the Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships.  As President of NS/NUC, and on behalf of over our 22000 members, I would like to extend congratulations to the 38 athletes selected to represent Nova Scotia this August 5-7th in Sainte Therese, Quebec.  Your dedication to sports and your desire to compete at a high level have earned you this opportunity – take advantage of it and enjoy the competition.”  – Steve Wessel, President NS/NUC

 

Congratulations to 35 of the 38 athletes named to the team today.  Three additional athletes will be named later this week once the formal appeal deadline has passed.

 

The team will consist of:

 

Olivia Moller                          Midget 100m                                     Hammonds Plains

Carley Birrell                         Midget 200m                                     Hammonds Plains

Allie Sandluck                        Midget 200m                                     Thorburn

Sierra Sweeney                     Midget 80mh, 200mh, Triple Jump Porter’s Lake

Maria Duynisveld                  Midget Long Jump, Triple Jump      Pugwash

Samantha Henneberry         Midget High Jump                             Halifax

Chelsea MacIsaac                  Midget Shot Put                                 Greenfield

Jenna Reid                              Midget Javelin                                    Pictou

Jaiden Williams                      Midget 100m                                     Dartmouth

Jaiden Perry                           Midget 800m                                     Berwick

Camden Springer                  Midget 800m                                     Dartmouth

Drew Somers                         Midget 2000m                                   Bedford

Sacha Stover-Evong              Midget 100mh                                   Ketch Harbour

Broden Decoff                       Midget 100mh                                   New Glasgow

Griffin Batt                             Midget High Jump                             Clementsport

Parker Swain                         Midget Discus                                                Stellarton

Taylor Mattinson                  Youth 100m                                       Pugwash

Bailey Gushue                        Youth 100m                                       Tusket

Zoe Carvery                           Youth 100mh                                     Lower Sackville

Denver Fraser                       Youth Long Jump, Triple Jump        Advocate Harbour

Rachel Holland                      Youth Long Jump                              Wilmot

Gabrielle Fraser                    Youth Triple Jump                            Advocate Harbour

Ysabella Willet                       Youth High Jump                               Waverley

Tatum McLean                      Youth Hammer                                  Greenhill

Madelyn Quinn                      Youth Javelin                                     Truro

Jacob Symonds                      Youth 400m                                       Shelburne

Andrew Peverill                    Youth 1500m, 3000m                       Lower Sackville

Sean Morrison                       Youth 400mh                                     Lantz

Lorne MacLean                     Youth Triple Jump                            Valley

Raheem Elliott                       Youth Triple Jump                            Halifax

Cameron Whynot                  Youth Shot Put                                  Middlewood

Robert Grant                         Youth Shot Put                                  Valley

Joshua Bell                             Youth Discus and Youth Javelin      LaHave

Jake Temple                           Youth Javelin                                     Pictou

Adam Farmer                        Youth Decathlon                               Tantallon

 

           

For more information contact:

Jonathan Doucette

coach@athleticsnovascotia.ca