The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Canoe Kayak Canada – OTTAWA, ON (June 28, 2016) – Canoe Kayak Canada has named several sprint teams following the second set of National Team Trials at the Olympic Basin in Montreal, QC. The teams include athletes to represent Canada at the following competitions:

  •          2016 ICF Canoe Sprint Junior and Under 23 World Championships (Minsk, Belarus from July 28 – 31)
  •          U17 Olympic Hopes Regatta (Szeged, Hungary • September 23 – 25)
  •          Canada Cup U17 and Paracanoe Team (Shawinigan, QC • July 9 – 10)

“These athletes have trained hard, with the help of great coaches, and demonstrated at trials that they are ready to compete at the international level,” said Scott Logan, Canoe Kayak Canada’s High Performance Director. “They will now have the opportunity to compete head-to-head against an international field and take their next step towards racing at the Olympic level. CKC has been working hard to match the right competitions to the current developmental stage of our athletes by providing opportunities to acquire confidence and racing skills that are critical to long-term success.”

Under 23 World Championships Team

Minsk, Belarus • July 28 – 31

Men’s Kayak

Hometown

Club

Coach

Brian Malfesi

Maple Ridge, BC

Ridge

Chad Brooks / Piotr Majewski

Jarret Kenke

Saskatoon, SK

Saskatoon

Chad Brooks / Andrzej Gronowicz

Marshall Hughes

Waverley, NS

Cheema

Chad Brooks / Mike Kerrivan

Pierre-Luc Poulin

Lac Beauport, QC

Lac-Beauport

Chad Brooks / Luc Grenier

Alex Scott

Bedford, NS

Maskwa

Frédéric Jobin / Chad Brooks

Charles-Antoine Girouard

Trois-Rivières, QC

Trois-Rivières

Mathieu Pelletier

Étienne Beauchesne

Trois-Rivières, QC

Trois-Rivières

Mathieu Pelletier

       

Women’s Kayak

Hometown

Club

Coach

Alanna Bray-Lougheed

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan

Madeline Schmidt

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan / Mike Robinson

Madison MacKenzie

Chelsea, QC

Cascades

Dave Robertson

Samantha Hall

Dartmouth, NS

Cheema

Dave Robertson / Mike Kerrivan

       

Men’s Canoe

Hometown

Club

Coach

Craig Spence

Dartmouth, NS

Cheema

Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk

Drew Hodges

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Laszlo (Csom) Latorovszki / Jan Kruk/ Wade Farquaharson

       

Women’s Canoe

Hometown

Club

Coach

Hannah MacIntosh

Dartmouth, NS

Senobe

Rob Stott / Rob Baert

Katie Vincent

Mississauga, ON

Mississauga

Kyle Jeffery / Rob Stott

Nadya Crossman-Serb

Winnipeg, MB

Toba

Jerome Seremak

Junior World Championships Team

Minsk, Belarus • July 28 – 31

Men’s Kayak

Club (Location)

Coach

Olivier Courchesne

Trois-Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Scott Braddon

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquharson

Mathew Koehler

Ridge (Maple Ridge, BC)

Piotr Majewski

     

Women’s Kayak

Club (Location)

Coach

Grace Whebby

Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)

Chris Chaisson

Anna Negulic

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

     

Men’s Canoe

Club (Location)

Coach

Isaac Finklestein

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquharson

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

James MacPhee

Sackawa (Sackville, NS)

Chris Macpherson

Connor Fitzpatrick

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

     

Women’s Canoe

Club (Location)

Coach

Tess Peterman

Cascades (Ottawa, ON)

Adam Mayo

Anna Roy-Cyr

Lac Beauport (QC)

Luc Grenier

Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent

Trois-Rivières (QC)

Mathieu Pelletier

Canada Cup U17 and Paracanoe Team

Shawinigan, QC • July 9 – 10

Men’s Kayak

Club (Location)

Coach

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

David Stewart

Richmond Hill (ON)

Helen Savin

Justin Dobson

Carleton Place (ON)

Pat Lester

Alex Canning

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Toshko Kalpakov

Luke Steinburg

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Nikolas Tsaousidis

Richmond Hill (ON)

Helen Savin

     

Women’s Kayak

Club (Location)

Coach

Lucy Pennyfather

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw

Ashley Card

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Riley Melanson

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Toshko Kalpakov

Courtney Piercy

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Jane Girgulis

Calgary (AB)

Edgar Garza

Sophia Cuoci

Pointe-Claire (QC)

Eric Mihalovic

     

Men’s Canoe

Club (Location)

Coach

Samuel Djurfeldt

Mississauga (ON)

Tamas Buday Sr.

Tyler Laidlaw

Sackawa (Sackville, NS)

Chris MacPherson

Adam Scott

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Rylan Conway

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Thomas Cote

Lachine (QC)

Samuel Raiche

Connor O’Neill

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquharson

     

Women’s Canoe

Club (Location)

Coach

Lindsay Irwin

Carleton Place (ON)

Pat Lester

Courtney Spratt

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquharson

Emily Howard

Mississauga (ON)

Tamas Buday Sr

Audrey Veillette

Lachine (QC)

Samuel Raiche

     

Paracanoe

Club (Location)

Coach

Erica Scarff

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Mari Ellery

Trinity Tratch

Calgary (AB)

Edgar Garza

Zacharie Lauziere-Fitzgerald

Sherbrooke (QC)

Nathan Desmarais

Tommy Grenier

Shawinigan (QC)

Helene Gervais

U17 Olympic Hopes Regatta*

Szeged, Hungary • September 23 – 25

*additional athletes to be added

Men’s Kayak

Club (Location)

Coach

Luke Steinberg

Senobe (Dartmouth, NS)

Rob Baert

Palmer Lumb

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

David Stewart

Richmond Hill (ON)

Helen Savin

     

Women’s Kayak

Club (Location)

Coach

Grace Whebby

Mic Mac (Dartmouth, NS)

Chris Chaisson

Lucy Pennyfather

Burloak (Oakville, ON)

Adam Oldershaw / Hunter George

Ashley Card

Maskwa (Halifax, NS)

Jon Pike

Riley Melanson

Banook (Dartmouth, NS)

Toshko Kalpakov

     

Men’s Canoe

Club (Location)

Coach

Isaac Finklestein

Rideau (Ottawa, ON)

Wade Farquharson

Lucas Turnbull

Balmy Beach (Toronto, ON)

Peter Martinek

About Canoe Kayak Canada

Canoe Kayak Canada is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada. Canoe Kayak Canada has been one of Canada’s top performing summer sports having won an impressive count of 24 Olympic medals. Canoe Kayak Canada is a member-based organization which includes an intricate network of clubs as well as provincial, territorial and divisional paddling associations. Elite National Team athletes proudly represent Canada at various competitions around the globe – most notably the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Pan American Games, ICF World Cups as well as Junior, Under 23 and Senior World Championships. Follow Canoe Kayak Canada on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

-30-

For more information:

Ian Miller
Communications and Marketing Officer, Canoe Kayak Canada
613.314.1352
imiller@canoekayak.ca