The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada – Eight Canadian NextGen boats are set to take to the water in Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida this Wednesday with the opening of the 2019 World Rowing U23 Championships.

The competition will feature approximately 700 of the world’s best rowers under the age of 23. Hailing from 53 different countries, they will be racing at Nathan Benderson Park, the site of the 2017 World Rowing Championships.
 
Last season Canada finished the 2018 World Rowing U23 Championships with gold medals in the Women’s Eight and the Men’s Single.
 
Among those returning to the team this year are 2018 Women’s Eight gold medallists Isabel Ruby-Hill (Toronto, ON) and Ivy Elling Quaintance (Victoria, BC), and 2018 fifth place finishers in the Men’s Eight Luke Gadsdon (Hamilton, ON), Travis Gronsdahl (Victoria, BC), Nicholas Tavares (Fonthill, ON), Brett Vilk (Grimsby, ON) and coxswain Skylar Presch (Seattle, WA).
 
Newcomers to the Canadian U23 team include 2017 World Junior bronze medallists Kieanna Stephens (Surrey, BC) and Grace VandenBroek (Douro Dummer, ON) as well as two-time World Junior bronze medallist for the United States Kailani Marchak (Long Beach, California).
 
Over $35,000 has been raised so far for the 2019 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign, which aims to ensure that athletes do not face financial barriers to represent Canada on the world stage. To make a contribution and help us reach our goal of $50,000, please visit fundrazr.com/RCANEXTGEN2019

When and Where
July 24-28, 2019
Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida, USA
Racing starts each day at 9:00am local time (9:00amET/6:00amPT)

How to Follow Racing
Live tracking every day at www.worldrowing.com
All races will be livestreamed on World Rowing’s YouTube channel

Follow @rowingcanada on social media for heat and repechage progressions. Daily reports recapping semifinal and final results will be posted on rowingcanada.org Friday through Sunday.

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRU23Champs #SarasotaBradenton2019 #rowingcanada #RCANextGen

Schedule and results available at www.worldrowing.com

 
Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four  
Piper Battersby Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University
McKenna Simpson University of Victoria Rowing Club
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University
   
Women’s Coxed Four  
Kailani Marchak Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California
Brenna Randall Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee
Charlotte Deacon Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Clarie Dirks Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University
Megan Stellato (coxswain) Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Women’s Quad  
Anna Burnotte Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke
Marilou Duvernay Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Kieanna Stephens Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
   
Women’s Double  
Katie Clark False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Yara Ensminger Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
   
Women’s Single  
Louise Munro Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Men’s Eight  
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University
Curtis Ames Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washinton
Luke Gadsdon Leander Boat Club/Brock University
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Peter Lancashire Brentwood College/University of Washington
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University
Brett Vilk St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of California
Skylar Presch (coxswain) University of Victoria Rowing Club
   
Men’s Double  
Tyler Adams University of Victoria Rowing Club 
Michael Bryenton Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Lightweight Men’s Single  
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

Under 23 Coaches
Women’s Sculling – Gavin McKay (Aviron Québec)
Women’s Sweep – Greg Szybka (Brock University Rowing Club)
Men’s Sculling – Dane Lawson (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)
Men’s Sweep – Pat Newman (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Debbie Wood

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org