BC Rugby Announces Age Grade Teams for 2017 Canadian Rugby Championships
BC Rugby – Vancouver, BC – August 11, 2017: BC Rugby is proud to announce the teams travelling to this year’s Canadian Rugby Championships, taking place at Calgary’s Rugby Park between 13-20thAugust. A total of six teams will compete in both the boy’s and girl’s age grade tournaments against opponents from the other provinces.
A number of BC teams will be facing off against older competition, with the U17 Boys and Girls competing in the U18 tournament while the U15 Boys will take part in the U16 tournament.
This decision is born from BC Rugby’s desire to seek out challenging and valuable competitions to ensure optimum athlete development. These young teams are expected to meet this challenge with maturity and determination.
Build up to the championships has taken place over the last three months, with the selection process including The Provincial Regional Championships (PRCs), training camps and matches against touring teams. In total, 145 players from across the province will travel to Calgary for an action packed week. In a tournament consisting of 65 matches, BC players will rack up almost 600hrs of competitive rugby. Opponents will include Quebec, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Newfoundland & Labrador, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.
Dean Murten, Senior Manager for Rugby Growth & Development, commented ahead of the event saying, “This is a fantastic opportunity for our age grade talent to step up and be counted. We are making a concerted effort to improve development within the BC Rugby Rep Team program and hope that the players will really gain something from the tournament.”
Rosters and schedules have been detailed below for each team. Live streaming of matches on fields 1 and 2 will be available via Rugby Canada. For detailed information on the tournament, visit the official website.
U17 Boys
Tom Abercrombie | Victoria, BC |
Ryan Agyagos | North Vancouver, BC |
JT Boehme | Victoria, BC |
Tyler Buchanan | Surrey, BC |
Nick Carson | Victoria, BC |
Ben Challis | Chilliwack, BC |
Owen Cumming | Toronto, ON |
Jarvis Dashkewytch | Delta, BC |
Max Freund | Victoria, BC |
Logan Henry | Kamloops, BC |
Conor Hills | Victoria, BC |
Daniel Jacobs | Vancouver, BC |
Adam Jay | Victoria, BC |
Izzak Kelly | White Rock, BC |
Lockie Kratz | Victoria, BC |
Brock McCartney | Abbotsford, BC |
Zephyr Melnyk | Gabriola Island, BC |
Cooper Powell | North Vancouver, BC |
Johnny Sutherland | Surrey, BC |
Reece Tudor-Jones | Duncan, BC |
Lucas Tuffin | Victoria, BC |
Joshua Tweed | Surrey, BC |
Braeden Verleur | Abbotsford, BC |
Luke Wooldridge | North Vancouver, BC |
Head Coach | Conan Cooper |
Assistant Coach | Aaron O’Flaherty |
Manager | James Welsh |
Physio | Eric Marriott |
Schedule
BC U17 Boys vs. Nova Scotia | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 15 |
BC U17 Boys vs. Quebec | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 16 |
*Semi Finals & Consolation | 12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDT | August 18 |
*Consolation | 2pm MDT/1pm PDT | August 19 |
*Finals Day | 2pm MDT/1pm PDT | August 20 |
* – Streamed live online
U17 Girls
Kashish Arya | Abbotsford, BC |
Tayler Bailey | Abbotsford, BC |
Hazel Bice | North Vancouver, BC |
Madison Blusson | Williams Lake, BC |
Hailey Chambers | Mission, BC |
Payton Cochrane | Victoria, BC |
Taylynn Cruz Smid | Duncan, BC |
Chloe Cullen | North Vancouver, BC |
Hunter Czeppel | Abbotsford, BC |
Emma Feldinger | Williams Lake, BC |
Karen Garcia | Surrey, BC |
Brittany Gardiner | Victoria, BC |
Cheye Gustafson | Abbotsford, BC |
Callie Harder | Lilooet, BC |
Kally King | Kamloops, BC |
Alexis Mellish | Vancouver, BC |
Jordyn Myers | Langley, BC |
Makenzie Myles | North Vancouver, BC |
Toni Powsey | Cumberland, BC |
Tyra Schaad | Merville, BC |
Nicola Smith | Surrey, BC |
Rachel Smith | Surrey, BC |
Mele Vikilani | Burnaby, BC |
Kelsey White | Victoria, BC |
Rori Wood | Sooke, BC |
Head Coach | Darcy Patterson |
Assistant Coach | Mimi Appelby |
Manager | Mackenzie Carson |
Physio | Melissa Wirshing |
Schedule
*BC U17 Girls vs. Ontario | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 15 |
*BC U17 Girls vs. Quebec | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 16 |
Semi Finals & Consolation | 12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDT | August 18 |
*Finals Day | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 20 |
* – Streamed live online
U16 Boys A
Joel Abdel-Barr | West Vancouver, BC |
Jacob Bossi | Metchosin, BC |
Jacob Bourne | Vancouver, BC |
Ciaran Breen | Mill Bay, BC |
Max Brittingham | Vancouver, BC |
George Brown | Abbotsford, BC |
Raymond Chou | Surrey, BC |
Landon Clironomos | Burnaby, BC |
Liam Cooper | Vancouver, BC |
Nathan Goliath | Cobble Hill, BC |
Ben Holtz | Vancouver, BC |
Austin James | North Vancouver, BC |
Nick Joe | Duncan, BC |
Brenner Kelava | West Vancouver, BC |
Thomas Kirkwood | Vancouver, BC |
Matthew McDougall | Mill Bay, BC |
Lucas Neilsen | Langford, BC |
Connor Palmer | Vancouver, BC |
George Piper | Abbotsford, BC |
Alexander Soltan | Vancouver, BC |
Ethan Turner | Maple Ridge, BC |
Carter Wanless | North Vancouver, BC |
Jace Webster | Abbotsford, BC |
Ben Welsh | West Vancouver, BC |
Head Coach | Shane Muldrew |
Assistant Coach | Aaron Cook |
Manager | Jim Capron |
Physio | Louisa Scarlett |
Schedule
*BC U16 Boys A vs. Alberta | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 15 |
*BC U16 Boys A vs. Ontario | 4pm MDT/3pm PDT | August 15 |
*BC U16 Boys A vs. BC U16 Boys B | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 16 |
*Quarter Finals & Consolation | 12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDT | August 18 |
*Semi Finals & Consolation | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 19 |
*Finals Day | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 20 |
* – Streamed live online
U16 Boys B
Anson Adshade | Vancouver, BC |
Ethan Bernardin | Langley, BC |
Rowan Bridger | Abbotsford, BC |
Parker Burt | Vancouver, BC |
Blake Cleasby | Victoria, BC |
Joel Cook | Mill Bay, BC |
William Credicott | Victoria, BC |
Beckett Elliott | Vancouver, BC |
Raphiel Gould | Langley, BC |
Tyler Grant | Surrey, BC |
Ryder Heaney-Corns | Victoria, BC |
Ethan Jaques | Vancouver, BC |
Logan Kits | Cowichan Bay, BC |
Owen Kokan | Vancouver, BC |
Charlie McMillan | Vancouver, BC |
Grant Newell-Madu | Vancouver, BC |
Andrew O’Brien | Surrey, BC |
Connor Paivarinta | Abbotsford, BC |
Enrique Patuel | Surrey, BC |
Basil Schincariol | Vancouver, BC |
Orion Schmok | Tsawwassen, BC |
Grant Spence | Victoria, BC |
Matt Turi | Abbotsford, BC |
Coleman Walters | Vancouver, BC |
Head Coach | Everett Konsmo |
Assistant Coach | Darren McCrory |
Manager | Juan Patuel |
Physio | Vanisu Punwani |
Schedule
*BC U16 Boys B vs. Ontario | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 15 |
*BC U16 Boys B vs. Alberta | 4pm MDT/3pm PDT | August 15 |
*BC U16 Boys B vs. BC U16 Boys A | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 16 |
*Quarter Finals & Consolation | 12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDT | August 18 |
*Semi Finals & Consolation | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 19 |
*Finals Day | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 20 |
* – Streamed live online
U16 Girls
|
Head Coach | An Hoang |
Assistant Coach | Brittany Sims |
Manager | Thomas Viljoen |
Physio | Susan Calli |
Schedule
*BC U16 Girls vs. Ontario | 12am MDT/11am PDT | August 15 |
*BC U16 Girls vs. Alberta | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 16 |
*BC U16 Girls vs. Nova Scotia | 6pm MDT/5pm PDT | August 17 |
Semi Finals | 2pm MDT/1pm PDT | August 19 |
Finals Day | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 20 |
* – Streamed live online
U15 Boys
Max Ambercrombie | Victoria, BC |
David Begin | Delta, BC |
Callum Blake-Currier | Vancouver, BC |
Noah Bogden | Maple Ridge, BC |
Henry Brown | Abbotsford, BC |
Storm Buck | Kelowna, BC |
Koen Buckingham | Summerland, BC |
Patrick Feng | Vancouver, BC |
Joey Ficocelli | North Vancouver, BC |
Alex Guarasci | Vancouver, BC |
Josh Haegert | Vancouver, BC |
Matt Hamelin | North Vancouver, BC |
Jamin Hodgkins | Shawnigan Lake, BC |
Damian Hu | Vancouver, BC |
Aidan Kirkham | Ladysmith, BC |
Josiah Levale | Abbotsford, BC |
Josh Mao | Victoria, BC |
Phoenix Moller | Abbotsford, BC |
Takota McMullin | White Rock, BC |
Talon McMullin | White Rock, BC |
Sterling Rawlings | Surrey, BC |
Marlon Stanley | North Vancouver, BC |
Adam Strautman | Nelson, BC |
Logan Weidner | North Vancouver, BC |
Tal Williams-Wood | North Vancouver, BC |
Relmu Wilson-Valdes | Nelson, BC |
Head Coach | Ryan Banks |
Assistant Coach | Daniel Weidner |
Manager | Mike Pajic |
Physio | Jayne Gordon |
Schedule
BC U15 Boys vs. Newfoundland & Labrador | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 15 |
BC U15 Boys vs. New Brunswick | 4pm MDT/3pm PDT | August 15 |
BC U15 Boys vs. Quebec | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 16 |
*Quarter Finals & Consolation | 12pm, 2pm, 4pm MDT/11am, 1pm, 3pm PDT | August 18 |
*Semi Finals & Consolation | 12pm MDT/11am PDT | August 19 |
*Finals Day | 10am MDT/9am PDT | August 20 |
* – Streamed live online
More information about BC Rugby
The British Columbia Rugby Union, commonly known as BC Rugby, is the governing body for Rugby in British Columbia and is a Provincial Union of Rugby Canada, the national governing body. Representing over 7,500 individuals registered through around 60 Member Clubs and Associations across the Province, BC Rugby leads and manages the sport with the aim to grow participation and develop excellence in all games of Rugby and in all facets of the sport.
Web: bcrugby.com
Twitter: twitter.com/bcrugbyunion
Facebook: facebook.com/bcrugbyunion
–30–
For further information, please contact:
BC Rugby Marketing & Communications Manager
Euan McGhee
emcghee@bcrugby.com
Tel: +1- 604-737-3070