The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada – Just one day of competition remains at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, with Canada racing in two A final events.
 
The Women’s Quad is progressing to their A final after a third place A/B semi-final finish. While the crew of NextGen National Team returnees Maya Meschkuleit (Mississauga, ON), Claire Ellison (Halifax, NS), and Lucy Black (Fredericton, NB), along with newcomer Aida Lissel-DeCorby (Saskatoon, SK), was in fourth place halfway through the race, they were able to push in front of the Dutch to claim the last A final spot.
 
Abigail Dent (Kenora, ON) will be representing Canada in the Women’s Single A final after coming in third in her A/B semi-final behind the Netherlands and Germany with a time of 7:55.220.
 
“I’m very happy with my race and the outcome. Going forward, I’m excited to get back on the start line tomorrow and go at it one last time,” said Dent. “I’m so grateful for the support staff and coaching that I’ve had for the past six weeks to help me get to where I am today, as well as the support coming from family and friends back home. Coming into my first ever international regatta, I was definitely very nervous and had no idea what to expect. In saying that, I have been staying open to surprises, and that has paid off.”
 
Canada’s Men’s Quad will race in tomorrow’s B final after finishing their A/B semi-final in fifth place.
 
The Men’s Coxed Four concluded their 2019 World Junior Championships experience with a strong performance in the B final, crossing the finish line first with a time of 6:25.1110.
 
Lily Jedlic (Regina, SK) and Hailey Mercuri (Beamsville, ON) also brought their World Championship performance to a close on Saturday with a fourth place Women’s Double C final finish.
 
Racing concludes tomorrow, Sunday August 11 (Saturday August 10 PT/ET), with Canada racing in the Women’s Quad and Women’s Single A finals and the Men’s Quad B final.
 
Team Canada Results and Progressions
 
Women’s Single – Abigail Dent
3rd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 3rd in A/B Semi > A Final
 
Women’s Double – Lily Jedlic & Hailey Mercuri
5th in Heat > 4th in Repechage > 1st in C/D Semi > 4th in C Final
 
Women’s Quad (roster below)
2nd in Heat > 3rd in A/B Semi > A Final
 
Men’s Quad (roster below)
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 5th in A/B Semi > B Final
 
Men’s Coxed Four (roster below)
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > 1st in B Final

When and Where
August 7-11, 2019
Tokyo, Japan
Racing starts each day at 9:00am local time (8:00pmET/5:00pmPT previous day)
 
How to Follow Racing
Live tracking every day at www.worldrowing.com
All races will be livestreamed on www.worldrowing.com
Schedule and results available at www.worldrowing.com
 
Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRJChamps #Tokyo2019 #rowingcanada #RCANextGen
 
Make a contribution to the 2019 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign: fundrazr.com/RCANEXTGEN2019

Junior World Championships Team

Women’s Single  
Abigail Dent Kenora Rowing Club
   
Women’s Double  
Lily Jedlic Regina Rowing Club
Hailey Mercuri St. Catharines Rowing Club
   
Women’s Quad  
Lucy Black Ridley College
Claire Ellison Halifax Rowing Club
Aida Lissel-DeCorby Saskatoon Rowing Club
Maya Meschkuleit Don Rowing Club
   
Men’s Quad  
Stephen Harris Guelph Rowing Club
Adam Krol Don Rowing Club
Newton Seawright Don Rowing Club
William Simpson Argonaut Rowing Club
   
Men’s Coxed Four  
Julian Black St. George’s Rowing Club
Dane Halkiw Upper Canada College Rowing Club
Basil Jancso-Szabo Argonaut Rowing Club
Samuel Weinstein Zimbel Argonaut Rowing Club
Eden Cooper-Squires (coxswain) Argonaut Rowing Club

Junior Worlds Coaches
Scott Swinkels (University of Victoria)
Pat Cody (Row Nova Scotia)

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Charles Hauss

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org