The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada Aviron – It was back to six-lane racing at World Rowing Cup 3 in Rotterdam and with a prediction of some variable wind, the lane order for boats changed to prioritize the top crews. 

Ellen Gleadow (Vancouver, BC) was the first Canadian crew to contest the A Finals at World Cup 3 following a 2nd place finish in the semi-finals this morning. Gleadow shot out to front of the pack for the first 500m with Georgia Nesbitt of Australia, Marie-Louise Draeger of Germany and Imogen Grant of Great Britain close behind. Gleadow fought hard to maintain the leading pace, slipping back slightly at 1000m, and ultimately crossing the 2000m in 4th overall. 

Watch the LW1x A Final Race 

CAN1 and CAN2, faced off again in the Women’s Four repechage, with CAN1 crew, Sydney Payne (Toronto, ON) Lisa Roman (London, ON), Nicole Hare (Calgary, AB) and Hillary Janssens (Cloverdale, BC) booking a spot in the A Final and CAN2 crew heading to the B Finals tomorrow. 

Andrea Proske (Langley, BC) and Gabrielle Smith (Unionville, ON) pipped Germany at the finish line by 0.04 seconds to steal the race win in the Women’s Double repechage and book their ticket to tomorrow’s A Final.

Jill Moffatt (Bethany, ON) Jennifer Casson (Kingston, ON) finished 4th in the highly contested A/B semi-finals of the Lightweight Women’s Double relegating them to B Final tomorrow. 

Canada’s Women’s Eight crew will close out the World Cup tomorrow competing in the last A Final of the event. Canada qualified directly from the heats on Friday. 

Finals action will be live streaming online (both CBC Sports and World Rowing) tomorrow with 3 Canadian boats vying for the podium.

Team Canada Finals tomorrow

Women’s Four – CAN2
B Final
2:53ET

Lightweight Women’s Double – Jennifer Casson & Jill Moffatt
B Final
3:08ET

Women’s Double Sculls – Andrea Proske & Gabrielle Smith
A Final
5:52ET

Women’s Four – CAN1
A Final
6:20ET

Women’s Coxed Eight (Roster below)
A Final 
8:43ET

Full Results

Live Streaming will be available at CBC Sports (4:30amET) and at World Rowing.

When and Where
July 12-14, 2019
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Racing starts 9:00am local time (3:00amET / 12:00amPT)

How to Follow Racing 
Live tracking and blogging every day at www.worldrowing.com. All semi-finals and finals will be streamed.

Live streaming of finals on Sunday available in Canada at CBC Sports.

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRCRotterdam #rowtotokyo #rowingcanada

Schedule and Results available at worldrowing.com.
 
Canadian Crews – World Cup 3

Women’s Eight

 

Madison Mailey

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Susanne Grainger

London Rowing Club

Jennifer Martins

Western University Rowing Club

Christine Roper

Ottawa Rowing Club

Avalon Wasteneys

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski

Calgary Rowing Club

Stephanie Grauer

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Rebecca Zimmerman

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Kristen Kit (coxswain)

University of British Columbia Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club

 

 

Lightweight Women’s Double

 

Jill Moffatt

Western University Rowing Club

Jennifer Casson

Kingston Rowing Club

 

 

Lightweight Women’s Single

 

Ellen Gleadow

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Four

 

CAN1

 

Hillary Janssens

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Sydney Payne

Brentwood College Rowing Club

Nicole Hare

Calgary Rowing Club

Lisa Roman

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

CAN2

 

Kristin Bauder

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

Karen Lefsrud

Calgary Rowing Club

Colleen Nesbitt

Calgary Rowing Club

Morgan Rosts

Ridley Graduate Boat Club

 

 

Women’s Double

 

Andrea Proske

Victoria City Rowing Club

Gabrielle Smith

Knowlton Rowing Club

 
Click here for all National team bios.

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications
comm@rowingcanada.org