The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Skate Canada Manitoba – WINNIPEG, MB.  April 22, 2019 – Skate Canada Manitoba celebrating success this coming weekend at the 16th annual Awards Gala evening on Saturday April 27th at the Victoria Inn Hotel and Convention Centre in Winnipeg Manitoba.  Donna Yee, Chair of Skate Canada Manitoba stated, “this is the time of the year when our organization gathers to recognize the successes of our skaters, coaches, and officials and to thank our many dedicated volunteers”.
 
Our Skate Canada Achievement Award winners are:
 
Skate Canada Manitoba CanSkate Athlete Award – Haleigh Cuvelier from Skate                                                                                          Brandon
Skate Canada Manitoba STARSkate Athlete Award – Melissa Kerik from Skate                                                                                             Brandon
Skate Canada Manitoba CompetitiveSkate Athlete Award – Annika Duguay from                                                                                    the Carberry Figure Skating Club
Skate Canada Manitoba Program Assistant Award – Cassidy Miller from Skate                                                                                               Brandon
Skate Canada Manitoba Volunteer Award – Marlow Gwynne from Skate Brandon
Skate Canada Manitoba Volunteer Coach Award – Cynthia Chartrand from the                                                                                           Neepawa Figure Skating Club
Skate Canada Manitoba Volunteer Award of Excellence – Don Brown from the                                                                                       East St. Paul Figure Skating Club
 
Several other award/bursary recipients will also be honored;
 
Ian Carmichael Memorial Award winner is Andrea Laskovic from Skate Winnipeg
Dodie Wardle Memorial Award winner is Sadie Graetz from Skate Winnipeg
Manitoba Open Junior Artistic Award winner is Ava Kemp from Skate Winnipeg
Manitoba Open Senior Artistic Award winner is Olivia Sawatsky from the Morden                                                                   Figure Skating Club
Skate Canada Manitoba Sectionals Merit Award Winner is Olivia Orbanski from                                                                                       the Arborg Skating Club
Manitoba Open Bursaries awarded to Sloane Walker from Skate Winnipeg, Ava Kemp from Skate Winnipeg, Jade Pilat from the East St. Paul Figure Skating Club, Davie Howes from Skate Winnipeg, Emmet Dewar from the East St. Paul Figure Skating Club and Marius Peter-Joyal from Skate Winnipeg
 
Congratulations to all our recipients for their dedication and hard work.
 

-30-
 
 
For more information – contact Shauna Marling, Executive Director skate.exec@sportmanitoba.ca or 204-925-5708 (W), Monday – Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm.