The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

SASKATOON (Jan. 12, 2022) – From Olympic and Paralympic athletes and coaches to national champions and international competitors, there’s no shortage of all-star talent in the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards.

The annual program celebrates the success and dedication of those in the province’s amateur sport community through two categories – Excellence Awards and Recognition Awards. The Excellence Awards celebrate outstanding event performances or a series of performances by a Saskatchewan athlete, coach or team within a given calendar year, while the Recognition Awards include the Volunteer and Coach Dedication Awards which honour individuals who have devoted their time and effort to the growth of sport in Saskatchewan.

New for the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards is the Inspire Through Sport Award. It recognizes an individual or team who demonstrated courage, determination, and/or perseverance and whose unwavering sprit serves to inspire other across the amateur sport community and beyond.

Astrid Baecker, Megan Penno, Erin McCormick, Jocelyne Moe, Jonathan Mudryk, Jamie Schneider and Marj Walton are honoured for their contributions to sport in the 2021 Recognition Awards class, while 18 deserving finalists have been named in the six Excellence categories.

“Saskatchewan has many highly-talented and devoted individuals who have represented our amateur sport system at all levels of competition and achieved many great accomplishments not only this past year, but throughout their lifetimes,” said Lance Dudar, Volunteer Board Chair for Sask Sport, which serves as the provincial federation for amateur sport.

“Sask Sport is excited and proud to celebrate the finalists and recipients for their contributions to sport in Saskatchewan. These individuals lead by example daily to show everyone that sport, truly, is more than a game.”

Other changes for the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards include a nomination process that expanded from previously accepting nominations from Sask Sport members only, to now open to sport community groups, media or the
general public, as well as the celebration date moving from March to January, annually.

The 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards will be celebrated through a virtual celebration gala on Thursday, Jan. 27 at 7 p.m. on YouTube Premiere.  The gala will honour the seven Recognition Awards recipients, as well as announce the recipients of the six Excellence Awards and celebrate those named as finalists. Visit Sask Sport’s YouTube channel  to
view.

The Saskatchewan Sport Awards will also be available for viewing on January 28 on SaskTel maxTV Local on Demand feature channels 46/346.

Learn more about the 2021 Saskatchewan Sport Awards Class

Recognition Awards

INSPIRE THROUGH SPORT AWARD

Jonathan Mudryk        Saskatoon       Special Olympics        Special Olympics Saskatchewan
Marj Walton                 Regina             Swimming                   Swim Sask

COACH DEDICATION AWARD

Astrid Baecker            Regina             Soccer                         Saskatchewan Soccer Association
Erin McCormik                        Osler             
  Para Dressage                        Melanie
Rempel (supported by the (Saskatchewan Horse Federation)

VOLUNTEER DEDICATION AWARD

Jocelyne Moe              Humboldt         Weightlifting                Ken Trofimuk (supported by the
Saskatchewan Weightlifting Association)
Megan Penno             Regina             Special Olympics        Special Olympics Saskatchewan
Jamie Schneider         Regina             Curling                         Lorraine Schneider (supported by
CURLSASK)

EXCELLENCE AWARDS FINALISTS

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Athlete                                            Community     Sport                                 Nominated
by

Shelby
Newkirk
                             Saskatoon         Para Swimming                            Swim
Sask

Keely
Shaw
                     Midale                 Para Cycling                   Saskatchewan Cycling
Association
Savannah
Sutherland
Borden                Athletics                            Saskatchewan
Athletics

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Scott Joseph               Regina             Athletics                      Saskatchewan Athletics
Rylan Sokul                 Regina             Football                       Regina Thunder Football Club
Rylan Wiens                Pike Lake        Diving                          Dive
Sask

COACH OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Mary Carroll                Saskatoon       Diving                          Dive Sask
Kim Folk                      Regina             Special Olympics        Special Olympics Saskatchewan
Eric Kramer                 Saskatoon       Swimming                   Swim
Sask
Scott MacAulay                       Regina             Football                       Regina Thunder Football Club

YOUTH FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Isabella Brown                        Saskatoon       Weightlifting                Saskatchewan Weightlifting Association
Teah Chavez              Regina             Tennis             family (supported by Tennis Saskatchewan)
Abby Goddard             Swift Current   Equitation        family (supported by Saskatchewan Horse Federation)

YOUTH MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Carson Hindmarsh      Saskatoon       Baseball                      Baseball Saskatchewan
Chase Pochylko                      Saskatoon       Golf                 Golf Saskatchewan

TEAM OF THE YEAR FINALISTS 

Team Sherry Anderson                       Curling                         CURLSASK
Max Pally/Grayson Laycock               Rowing                          Saskatchewan Rowing
Team Sask 15U Girls                         Water Polo                  Water Polo Saskatchewan