The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre


LANGFORD, B.C. (August 12, 2021) – Rugby Canada has announced the National Senior Women’s 15s, Top-50 Camp roster for the upcoming “Road to the Rugby World Cup” selection camp, taking place August 13th – 21st, 2021 in Halifax, Nova Scotia.


Players selected will gather at Graves Oakley Rugby Complex for the week-long camp that includes evaluations plus weight, skill and training sessions, culminating with a “Red vs Black, presented by DHL” match at Wanderers Grounds, home to HFX Wanderers of the Canadian Premier League, on Friday August 20th.


“Rugby Canada is excited to welcome the top 50 female Rugby athletes in Canada to Nova Scotia. We would like to recognize the Halifax Wanderers Football Club and Rugby Nova Scotia for their partnership in hosting the team as they return to the Wanderers Grounds. This camp is an important next step as the Women’s 15s team prepares for the Rugby World Cup,” stated Rugby Canada CEO Allen Vansen.


The Wanderers Grounds will be set-up similar to HFX Wanderers home games during Phase 4, allowing up to 4,000 fans to attend the Red vs Black match, presented by DHL. Space is limited and rugby fans are encouraged to act fast so as not to miss out on supporting Canada’s Women’s Rugby Team.


Tickets for the match are available through Ticketmaster. For those unable to attend, the game will be streamed on the Nova Scotia Rugby Facebook page.


Leading into the 2021 Rugby World Cup (playing in 2022 due to the impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic) preparation phase, Canada’s Women’s Rugby Team is currently ranked 3rd in the World Rugby Rankings and have been drawn into Pool B alongside the USA and qualifiers to be determined from Europe and Asia.. Pool matches begin in October, with Canada facing the Asia 1 qualifier, Europe 1 qualifier and USA in a three-week span.


-30-


About Rugby Canada


Rugby Canada is the national governing body of the sport of Rugby Union in Canada. They administer and operate Men’s and Women’s Senior and Junior National programs in both rugby XV’s and 7s, as well as govern the Club and community game for more than 30,000 registered participants from coast to coast in conjunction with ten Provincial Union members.


Rugby Canada is headquartered at the Al Charron National Training Centre in Langford, BC, with staff also working from Vancouver, Toronto and Ottawa. Rugby Canada business operations, programs and events are delivered nationwide, including the internationally recognized HSBC Canada Sevens annual tournaments.

For more information, please contact: media@rugby.ca.


NAME HOMETOWN CLUB/UNIVERSITY NAME HOMETOWN CLUB/UNIVERSITY


Abby Duguid Edmonton, AB Nor’Westers Athletic Association / University of Lethbridge Justine Blatt-Jannmatt Wolfville, NS Valley Rugby Union / Acadia University


Alex Tessier Sainte-Clotilde-de-Horton, QC Saint-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC Justine Pelletier Rivière-du-Loup, QC Club de Rugby de Québec


Alexandria Ellis Ottawa ON Barrhaven Scottish, Saracens Karen Paquin Quebec City, QC Club de Rugby de Quebec


Alysha Corrigan Charlottetown PEI Charlottetown RFC, Saracens Kiri Ngawati Victoria, BC Westshore RFC


Anaïs Holly Montreal, QC T.M.R.R.F.C. Laetitia Royer Québec City, QC Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC


Asia Hogan Scarborough, ON Toronto Nomads RFC Laura Russell Bolton, ON Toronto Nomads RFC


Brianna Miller Pointe-Claire, QC Saint-Anne-de-Bellevue RFC Maggie Mackinnon Sooke, BC University of Victoria


Brittany Kassil Guelph, ON Guelph Redcoats RFC Marie Thibault Québec City, QC Club de Rugby de Québec


Chloe Daniels Sutton, ON Aurora Barbarians RFC / Queen’s University McKinley Hunt King City, ON Aurora Barbarians RFC


Courtney Holtkamp Rimbey, AB Red Deer Titans Rugby MP Fauteux Sherbrooke, QC Club de Rugby les Abénakis de Sherbrooke


DaLeaka Menin Vulcan AB Loughborough Lightning Mikiela Nelson North Vancouver BC Capilano Rugby Club


Elissa Alarie Trois Rivieres, QC Westshore RFC Nakisa Levale Abbotsford, BC Abbotsford Griffins


Emily Belchos de Goede – Innisfil, ON Castaway Wanderers RFC Ngalula Fuamba Notre-Dame-de-l’Île-Perrot, QC T.M.R.R.F.C.


Emily Samek Hamilton, ON Guelph Redcoats RFC / University of Guelph Olivia DeMerchant Mapledale, NB Halifax Tars RFC


Emily Tuttosi Souris, MB Exeter Chiefs Paige Farries Red Deer AB Westshore RFC, Worcester Warriors


Emma Taylor Halifax NS Halifax RFC, Saracens Rachel Smith White Rock, BC UBC Thunderbirds


Gabi Senft Regina, SK Castaway Wanders RFC Renee Gonzalez Scarborough, ON Westshore RFC / University of Victoria


Gillian Bergsma Waterford, ON Valley Rugby Union Sabrina Poulin St-Georges, QC T.M.R.R.F.C.


Gillian Boag Calgary, AB Capilano RFC Sara Kaljuvee Ajax, ON Toronto Scottish


Irene Patrinos Mississauga, ON Toronto Saracens RFC Sarah-Maude Lachance Victoriaville, QC Club de Rugby de Québec


Janna Slevinsky St. Albert, AB Calgary Saracens RFC Sophie de Goede Victoria, BC Castaway Wanderers RFC / Queen’s University


Joanna Alphonso Ajax, ON Halifax Tars RFC Temitope Ogunjimi Calgary, AB Calgary Hornets RFC


Jordyn Orlando Burlington, ON Toronto Scottish RFC Tyson Beukeboom Uxbridge, ON Cowichan RFC


Julia Schell Guelph, ON Guelph Redcoats RFC Veronica Harrigan Lucan, ON Brantford Harlequins RFC


NAME POSITION NAME POSITION


Sandro Fiorino Head Coach Bianca Farella Player


Jack Hanratty Assistant Coach Cindy Nelles Player


Kevin Rouet Assistant Coach Fabiola Forteza Player


Duncan McNaughton Assistant Coach Mackenzie Carson Player


Kelly Russell Regional Coach Madison Grant Player


Ian Costigan Analyst Pamphinette Buisa Player


Kiyomi Thompson Athletic Therapist Sara Svoboda Player


Jeff Walsh Athletic Therapist Taylor Black Player


Shannon Estabrooks Athletic Therapist Chris Perrey Sports Physiotherapist/Team Medical Lead


Alli Rodway Athletic Therapist Dr. Heather Henry Team Physician


Emma Delory Team Manager Jeremy Steinbach Interim Strength & Conditioning Coach


Kristy Martin Hale Coordinator Women’s High Performance Maria Gallo Assistant Coach
Sommer Christie Mental Performance


ATHLETES SELECTED


NSW15 STAFF UNAVAILABLE FOR CAMP