The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada Aviron – Team Canada collected 3 more medals today to bring the total medal count up to 5 at the World Rowing Cup in Poznan, Poland.  

Conlin McCabe (Brockville, ON) and Kai Langerfeld (Vancouver, BC) won Canada’s first medal of the day in the Men’s Pair. The newly formed duo captured the bronze with a time of 6:43.34 behind Australia (6:38.23) and New Zealand (6:39.49). “This was our first race this season, so it’s nice to get a medal,” said McCabe. “We’re happy but not satisfied.” 

Watch Men’s Pair A Final race

The Canadian Men’s Eight scooped up the next bronze medal with a blazing start in the first 500m. Germany charged up to take over the lead at 1000m mark with Great Britain moving into second. Canada was able to hold off New Zealand in the final strokes to win the bronze in 5:48.44. Canada’s bronze medal winning crew includes: Will Crothers (Kingston, ON), Mackenzie Copp (London, ON), Taylor Perry (Ancaster, ON), Gavin Stone (Brampton, ON), Benjamin De Wit (Port Alice, BC), Martin Barakso (Nanaimo, BC), Cody Bailey (St. Mary’s, ON) and Jakub Buczek (Burnaby, BC) and nine-time Olympic coxswain Lesley Thompson-Willie (London, ON). 

“This is all just really huge for the crew,” said Crothers. “We haven’t really had a men’s eight since 2012 so to have this good of a crew at such a level, is really great.”

Watch Men’s Eight A Final race

Carling Zeeman (Cambridge, ON) brought home Canada’s third and final bronze medal today. Zeeman came off the line slowly but never lost contact, applying her signature sprint move in the final 500m to take home the bronze medal in 8:05.11. New Zealand’s Emma Twigg, coming off a 3 year hiatus from rowing, won the gold (8:04.45) and Austria’s Magdalena Lognig in silver (8:04.57).

“I was pretty slow off the start,” said Zeeman. “I think something I could’ve done is relax some more but I was able to find my groove and get back into the race. It’s great to be here and nothing really compares to the level of international racing.” 

Watch Women’s Single A Final

Racing in their first A Final together, Hillary Janssens (Cloverdale, BC) and Sydney Payne (Toronto, ON) finished an impressive 4th overall with New Zealand’s Prendergast/Gowler taking the gold. 
The Men’s Lightweight Double crew, Maxwell Lattimer (Delta, BC) and Patrick Keane (Victoria, BC) battled gamely with Australia for the bronze medal position while Germany and Italy took hold of the lead. Canada finished just off the podium in 4th with a time of 6:51.42 with Australia just ahead in 6:50.66. 
The Women’s Eight finished their World Cup event in 6th overall with Australia taking the gold (6:26.29), United States in silver (6:27.74), and Great Britain taking the bronze (6:32.04). The Canadian crew included: Madison Mailey (Burnaby, BC), Susanne Grainger (London, ON), Jennifer Martins (Toronto, ON), Nicole Hare (Calgary, AB), Avalon Wasteneys (Campbell River, BC), Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski (Calgary, AB), Hillary Janssens (Cloverdale, BC), and Rebecca Zimmerman (Toronto, ON) and coxswain Kristen Kit (St. Catharines, ON).

World Rowing Cup 2 was a learning and development opportunity for our team with the pinnacle event being the Olympic and Paralympic qualifiers at World Championships later this summer,” said RCA High Performance Director, Iain Brambell. “We prospered with five podium finishes and two very close 4th place finishes this weekend. We look forward to building on this momentum in the lead up to World Cup 3 and World Championships.

Re-watch all the A Finals from today

Congratulations to all 14 Canadian crews for proudly representing Canada!

Results available at worldrowing.com.

 

World Cup 3 takes place from July 12-14 in Rotterdam, Netherlands

Team Canada Results (in order of event)

PR2 Men’s Single – Jeremy Hall
Silver Medal 

Lightweight Women’s Single – Jill Moffatt
Gold Medal 

Women’s Pair 
Janssens/Payne 
4th
Bauder/Roman 14th overall

Men’s Pair  
McCabe/Langerfeld 
Bronze Medal 
De Groot/Schrijver 13th overall

Women’s Double Sculls – Andrea Proske & Gabrielle Smith
9th overall

Men’s Double Sculls – Matt Buie & Aaron Lattimer
14 overall

Women’s Four -Christine Roper, Colleen Nesbitt, Karen Lefsrud, Stephanie Grauer
13th overall

Women’s Single Sculls – Carling Zeeman
Bronze Medal 

Lightweight Women’s Double – Jennifer Casson & Ellen Gleadow
13th overall

Lightweight Men’s Double – Maxwell Lattimer & Patrick Keane
4th overall 

Men’s Eight (Roster below)
Bronze Medal 

Women’s Coxed Eight (Roster below)
6th overall 

 

Canadian Crews – World Cup 2

PR2 Men’s Single

 

Jeremy Hall

Edmonton Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Eight

 

Madison Mailey

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Susanne Grainger

London Rowing Club

Jennifer Martins

Western University Rowing Club

Nicole Hare

Calgary Rowing Club

Avalon Wasteneys

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski

Calgary Rowing Club

Hillary Janssens

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Rebecca Zimmerman

University of Victoria Rowing Club

Kristen Kit (coxswain)

University of British Columbia Rowing Club/St. Catharines Rowing Club

Women’s Pair

 

Hillary Janssens

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Sydney Payne

Brentwood College Rowing Club

 

 

Kristin Bauder

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

Lisa Roman

Middlesex-Western Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Four

 

Christine Roper

Ottawa Rowing Club

Colleen Nesbitt

Calgary Rowing Club

Karen Lefsrud

Calgary Rowing Club

Stephanie Grauer

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Double

 

Andrea Proske

Victoria City Rowing Club

Gabrielle Smith

Knowlton Rowing Club

 

 

Spare: Morgan Rosts

Ridley Graduate Boat Club

 

 

Lightweight Women’s Double

 

Ellen Gleadow

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Jennifer Casson

Kingston Rowing Club

Lightweight Women’s Single

 

Jill Moffatt

Western University Rowing Club

 

 

Women’s Single

 

Carling Zeeman

Sudbury Rowing Club

 

 

Men’s Pair

 

Conlin McCabe

Brockville Rowing Club

Kai Langerfeld

University of Victoria Rowing Club

 

 

David de Groot

Brock University Rowing Club

Tim Schrijver

Brock University Rowing Club

 

 

Men’s Eight

 

Benjamin de Wit

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Cody Bailey

MicMac Aquatic Center

Gavin Stone

Queen’s University Rowing Club

Jakub Buczek

Burnaby Lake Rowing Club

Mackenzie Copp

Western University Rowing Club

Martin Barakso

Brentwood College Rowing Club

Taylor Perry

Leander Boat Club

Will Crothers

Kingston Rowing Club

Lesley Thompson-Willie (coxswain)

London Rowing Club

 

 

Men’s Double

 

Matthew Buie

St. Catharines Rowing Club

Aaron Lattimer

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

 

 

Lightweight Men’s Double

 

Maxwell Lattimer

University of British Columbia Rowing Club

Patrick Keane

Victoria City Rowing Club

 

 

 
Click here for all National team bios.
 
The World Rowing and International regatta events dates:
 
World Rowing Cup 3 –July 12-14, Rotterdam, Netherlands
World Rowing Championships – August 25-Sept 1, Linz, Ottensheim