The Sport Information Resource Centre
The Sport Information Resource Centre

WINNIPEG, SEPTEMBER 20, 2021 – This past weekend Racquetball Canada’s elite athletes celebrated a successful return to sport at the National Open Division Championships, competing for Canadian Championship titles and national team spots. Racquetball Québec and SaniSport hosted the tournament September 16 to 19 in Brossard.

Frédérique Lambert (Montréal) and Samuel Murray (Baie-Comeau) proved why they were ranked as the top tournament seeds in their respective singles events. They each captured gold without losing a game throughout the tournament. This is the third Canadian Open Singles Championship title for both athletes, with Murray winning his third consecutive title.

In the Women’s Open Singles event, Christine Keay (Winnipeg) finished the tournament in second place, with Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton) taking third. Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge) and Lee Connell (Saskatoon) finished second and third respectively in Men’s Open Singles.

Samuel Murray won double gold after also finishing on top of the podium in Men’s Open Doubles with partner Tommy Murray (Saint-Basile-le-Grand). This is a repeat for the brothers who also won gold at the last National Championships held in 2019. Partners Coby Iwaasa and Trevor Webb (Cambridge) finished in the silver medal position, while Lee Connell and Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK) won bronze.

In a new partnership, Christine Keay and Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK) won gold in the Women’s Open Doubles event, defeating Juliette Parent and Marjolaine Parent of Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC. Frédérique Lambert and Michèle Morissette (Baie-Comeau) won bronze.

The National Championships are the ultimate competition of the racquetball season in Canada, but this year there was more on the line than usual. With the cancellation of all of last season’s events, the championships served as the only tournament used to determine selection to national teams and the teams that will represent Canada at the upcoming World Championships and Pan Am Championships. Team announcements will be made in the coming days.

2021 RACQUETBALL CANADA NATIONAL OPEN DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS SUMMARY

Women’s Open Singles

Round of 16

(1) Frédérique Lambert (Montréal, QC), bye;

(2) Christine Keay (Winnipeg, MB), bye;

(3) Michèle Morissette (Baie Comeau, QC), bye;

(4) Brigitte Richard (St-Basile-le-Grand, QC), bye;

(5) Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB), bye;

(6) Juliette Parent (Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC), bye;

(7) Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK) defeated (10) Marjolaine Parent (Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC), 8-15, 15-9, 11-8;

(9) Ofelia Wilscam (Repentigny, QC) defeated (8) Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC), 8-15, 15-2, 11-3.

Quarterfinals

(1) Lambert defeated (9) Ofelia Wilscam, 15-1, 15-3;

(2) Keay defeated (7) Prentice, 11-15, 15-13, 11-5;

(6) Juliette Parent defeated (3) Morissette, 15-10, 15-7;

(5) Iwaasa defeated (4) Richard, 5-15, 15-12, 11-2.

Semifinals

(1) Lambert defeated (5) Iwaasa, 15-2, 15-4;

(2) Keay defeated (6) Juliette Parent, 15-8, 15-13.

Bronze Medal Match

(5) Iwaasa defeated (6) Parent, 13-15, 15-8, 11-5.

Gold Medal Match

(1) Lambert defeated (2) Keay, 15-13, 15-2.

Men’s Open Singles

Round of 16

(1) Samuel Murray (Baie Comeau, QC), bye;

(2) Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB), bye;

(3) Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON) defeated (14) Naman Gauri (Lethbridge, AB), 15-6, 15-6;

(4) Lee Connell (Saskatoon, SK) defeated (13) Christian Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON), 15-6, 15-4;

(5) Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, MB) defeated (12) Mitch Brayley (Calgary, AB), 15-6, 15-9;

(6) Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK) defeated (11) Patrick Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC), 15-6, 15-12;

(7) Michael Leduc (Québec, QC) defeated (10) Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC), 9-15, 15-10, 11-7;

(9) Francis Guillemette (St. Antoine sur Richelieu, QC) defeated (8) Corey Osborne (Tiny, ON), 15-6, 15-3.

Quarterfinals

(1) Murray defeated (9) Guillemette, 15-11, 15-0;

(2) Iwaasa defeated (7) Leduc, 15-5, 15-0

(3) Webb defeated (6) Prentice, 15-6, 15-7;

(4) Connell defeated (5) Cullen, 10-15, 15-5, 12-10.

Semifinals

(1) Murray defeated (4) Connell, 15-5, 15-1;

(2) Iwaasa defeated (3) Webb, forfeit.

Bronze Medal Match

(4) Connell defeated (3) Webb, forfeit

Gold Medal Match

(1) Murray defeated (2) Iwaasa, 15-8, 15-4.

Women’s Open Doubles

Quarterfinals

(1) Frédérique Lambert (Montreal, QC) / Michèle Morissette (Baie-Comeau, QC), bye;

(2) Christine Keay (Winnipeg, MB) / Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK), bye;

(3) Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB) / Brigitte Richard (St-Basile-le-Grand, QC), bye;

(4) Juliette Parent / Marjolaine Parent (Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC) defeated (5) Ofelia Wilscam / Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC), 15-8, 15-4.

Semifinals

(4) Parent / Parent defeated (1) Lambert / Morissette, 9-15, 17-15, 11-8;

(2) Keay / Prentice defeated (3) Iwaasa / Richard, 15-13, 15-8.

Bronze Medal Match

(1) Lambert / Morissette defeated Iwaasa / Richard, 15-11, 13-15, 11-0.

Gold Medal Match

(2) Keay / Prentice defeated (4) Parent / Parent, 15-10, 15-11.

Men’s Open Doubles

Quarterfinals

(1) Samuel Murray (Baie-Comeau, QC) / Tommy Murray (St-Basile-le-Grand, QC), bye;

(2) Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB) / Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON) defeated (7) Naman Gauri (Lethbridge, AB) / Christian Pocsai, (New Hamburg, ON), 15-11, 15-6;

(3) Lee Connell (Saskatoon, SK) / Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK) defeated (6) Francis Guillemette (St. Antoine sur Richelieu) / Corey Osborne (Tiny, ON), 11-15, 15-4, 11-6;

(5) Mitch Brayley (Calgary, AB) / Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, MB) defeated (4) Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC) / Michael Leduc (Québec, QC), 15-4, 15-11.

Semi Finals

(1) Murray / Murray defeated (5) Brayley / Cullen, 15-8, 15-0;

(2) Iwaasa / Webb defeated (3) Connell / Prentice, 15-7, 15-3.

Bronze Medal Match

(3) Connell / Prentice defeated (5) Brayley / Cullen, 15-13, 16-14.

Gold Medal Match

(1) Murray / Murray defeated (2) Iwaasa / Webb, 15-4, 15-7.

2021 RACQUETBALL CANADA OPEN DIVISION NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL STANDINGS

Women’s Open Singles

  1. Frédérique Lambert (Montréal, QC)
  2. Christine Keay (Winnipeg, MB)
  3. Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB)
  4. Juliette Parent (Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC)
  5. Michèle Morissette (Baie-Comeau, QC)
  6. Brigitte Richard (St-Basile-le-Grand, QC)
  7. Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  8. Ofelia Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)
  9. Marjolaine Parent (Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC)
  10. Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)

Men’s Open Singles

  1. Samuel Murray (Baie-Comeau, QC)
  2. Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB)
  3. Lee Connell (Saskatoon, SK)
  4. Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON)
  5. Francis Guillemette (St. Antoine sur Richelieu, QC)
  6. Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  7. Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, MB)
  8. Michael Leduc (Québec, QC)
  9. Mitch Brayley (Calgary, AB)
  10. Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)
  11. Corey Osborne (Tiny, ON)
  12. Patrick Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)
  13. Christian Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  14. Naman Gauri (Lethbridge, AB)

Women’s Open Doubles

  1. Christine Keay (Winnipeg, MB) / Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  2. Juliette Parent / Marjolaine Parent (Saint-Jacques de Montcalm, QC)
  3. Frédérique Lambert (Montréal, QC) / Michèle Morissette (Baie-Comeau, QC)
  4. Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB) / Brigitte Richard (St-Basile-le-Grand, QC)
  5. Ofelia Wilscam / Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)

Men’s Open Doubles

  1. Samuel Murray (Baie-Comeau, QC) / Tommy Murray (St-Basile-le-Grant, QC)
  2. Coby Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB) / Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON)
  3. Lee Connell (Saskatoon, SK) / Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  4. Mitch Brayley (Calgary, AB) / Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, MB)
  5. Francis Guillemette (St. Antoine sur Richelieu, QC) / Corey Osborne (Tiny, ON)
  6. Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC) / Michael Leduc (Québec, QC)
  7. Naman Gauri (Lethbridge, AB) / Christian Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)

Click here to find more information on our website.

Click here for all brackets and results.
Racquetball Canada is the National Sport Organization for the sport of racquetball. As a member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, our mission is to coordinate, govern and encourage the advancement of racquetball from the grassroots to the elite level across Canada. Our vision is to be a visible, vibrant sport enjoyed coast to coast by Canadians of all ages and abilities. For more information visit our website.

Media Contact:

Jan Hanson

Communications, Diversity & Safe Sport Director

communications@racquetballcanada.ca I 306.502.4422