The Sport Information Resource Centre
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada –  Canada’s eight U23 NextGen crews have battled heat, storms, and tight competition through the first three days of the 2019 World Rowing U23 Championships en route to securing semi-final and final berths.
 
Spencer Kielar (Guelph, ON) will race in the Lightweight Men’s Single A/B semi-finals after improving on a second place finish in the heats with a 7:07.010 first place performance in the repechages.
 
“One of the things I’m focusing on that I think I did really well in the reps was my pacing,” Kielar said on looking towards Saturday morning’s race. “I’m [ready] to put out what I’ve got and give it my all.”
 
Also competing in A/B semi-finals on Saturday morning is Tyler Adams (Victoria, BC) and Michael Bryenton (Peterborough, ON), who won the Men’s Double repechage.
 
The Women’s Four is progressing to the A final after coming second in their repechage behind Great Britain with a time of 6:47.030.
 
“We’ve had such an amazing team environment and boat environment and the summer has been really fun,” said three seat Ivy Elling Quaintance (Victoria, BC). “One of our big goals of the summer was to first make the A final, so knowing that we achieved our first goal after so much hard work is really exciting.”
 
“That’s what we set out to do from the beginning of the regatta,” continued stroke seat Isabel Ruby-Hill (Toronto, ON). “It’s nice to have that and now we can just go into the A final trying our hardest knowing that we’ve already met one of our big goals.”
 
Louise Munro (Ottawa, ON) brought Canada’s Friday to a close by earning a spot in the Women’s Single A final after a second place repechage finish.
 
The other Canadian team headed to an A final is the Women’s Coxed Four. With just five entries in this event, their preliminary race served as a race for A final lanes. The crew finished fourth in the preliminary race with a time of 7:08.730.
 
The Men’s Eight and Women’s Quad both battled hard in tight repechage races, the Men’s Eight finishing 0.17 seconds behind second place Australia and the Women’s Quad finishing 1.01 seconds behind second place Switzerland. Both crews will race in their respective B finals.
 
Katie Clark (Cranbrook, BC) and Yara Ensminger (Oakville, ON) will race in the Women’s Double B final after finishing third in the repechages behind Greece and China.
 
Racing continues on Saturday with A/B semi-final action, the Women’s Quad B final and the Women’s Coxed Four A final. The event wraps up on Sunday with the remaining A and B finals.
 
Team Canada Results and Progressions
 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls (roster below)
4th in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final
 
Women’s Four (roster below)
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > A Final
 
Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls – Spencer Kielar
2nd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > A/B Semi
 
Women’s Single Sculls – Louise Munro
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > A Final
 
Women’s Double Sculls – Katie Clark & Yara Ensminger
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final
 
Men’s Double Sculls – Tyler Adams & Michael Bryenton
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > A/B Semi
 
Men’s Coxed Eight (roster below)
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final
 
Women’s Coxed Four (roster below)
4th in Prelim > A Final
 
When and Where
July 24-28, 2019
Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida, USA
Racing starts Saturday at 9:00am local time (9:00amET/6:00amPT) and Sunday at 8:30am local time (8:30amET/5:30amPT)

How to Follow Racing
Live tracking every day at www.worldrowing.com
All races will be livestreamed on www.worldrowing.com  

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRU23Champs #SarasotaBradenton2019 #rowingcanada #RCANextGen

Schedule and results available at www.worldrowing.com

 
Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four  
Piper Battersby Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University
McKenna Simpson University of Victoria Rowing Club
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University
   
Women’s Coxed Four  
Kailani Marchak Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California
Brenna Randall Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee
Charlotte Deacon Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Clarie Dirks Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University
Megan Stellato (coxswain) Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Women’s Quad  
Anna Burnotte Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke
Marilou Duvernay Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Kieanna Stephens Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
   
Women’s Double  
Katie Clark False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Yara Ensminger Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
   
Women’s Single  
Louise Munro Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Men’s Eight  
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University
Curtis Ames Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washinton
Luke Gadsdon Leander Boat Club/Brock University
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Peter Lancashire Brentwood College/University of Washington
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University
Brett Vilk St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of California
Skylar Presch (coxswain) University of Victoria Rowing Club
   
Men’s Double  
Tyler Adams University of Victoria Rowing Club 
Michael Bryenton Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Lightweight Men’s Single  
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

Under 23 Coaches
Women’s Sculling – Gavin McKay (Aviron Québec)
Women’s Sweep – Greg Szybka (Brock University Rowing Club)
Men’s Sculling – Dane Lawson (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)
Men’s Sweep – Pat Newman (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Debbie Wood

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org