The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada Aviron – Canada’s first A final appearance at the 2019 World Rowing U23 Championships saw the Women’s Coxed Four take fourth place after a close battle with Australia for the final spot on the podium.
 
Canada and Australia were neck and neck through the full 2000m, with Australia pulling ahead in the last 500 to finish 4.17 seconds ahead of Canada’s time of 7:08.70.
 
The Women’s Quad finished their U23 Worlds experience with a strong performance in the B final, coming in first place (seventh overall). While sitting in third place for much of the first half of the race, the crew made a big push to advance ahead of the Czech Republic and be the first across the line with a time of 6:37.930.
 
“I think we did a good job from the 750 holding there and then slowly gaining,” said bow-seat Marilou Duvernay Tardif (St. Jean-Baptiste, QC). “Everybody was very excited about what was happening in the boat. It was pretty fun to see and to feel.”
 
“We’re a pretty powerful crew, we knew that the middle was kind of where we get crews, cause we’re pretty consistent and we always make up speed,” said stroke-seat Kieanna Stephens (Surrey, BC). “Throughout the regatta we knew that we had a finish. I was confident that we could pull through and when we did it just gave us more motivation to finish it off.”
 
Saturday morning also featured the last set of semi-finals of the event. Spencer Kielar (Guelph, ON) is moving on to the Lightweight Men’s Single B final after placing fourth in the A/B semi-final. Tyler Adams (Victoria, BC) and Michael Bryenton (Peterborough, ON) will also compete in Sunday’s B finals after finishing sixth in the Men’s Double A/B semi-final.
 
Racing continues for Canada on Sunday with the Women’s Double, Men’s Double, Men’s Eight and Lightweight Men’s Single B finals and the Women’s Four and Women’s Single A finals
 
Team Canada Results and Progressions
 
Women’s Quadruple Sculls (roster below)
4th in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > 1st in B Final
 
Women’s Four (roster below)
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > A Final
 
Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls – Spencer Kielar
2nd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 4th in A/B Semi > B Final
 
Women’s Single Sculls – Louise Munro
4th in Heat > 2nd in Repechage > A Final
 
Women’s Double Sculls – Katie Clark & Yara Ensminger
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final
 
Men’s Double Sculls – Tyler Adams & Michael Bryenton
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 6th in A/B Semi > B Final
 
Men’s Coxed Eight (roster below)
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final
 
Women’s Coxed Four (roster below)
4th in Prelim > 4th in A Final
 
When and Where
July 24-28, 2019
Sarasota-Bradenton, Florida, USA
Racing starts Sunday at 8:30am local time (8:30amET/5:30amPT)

How to Follow Racing
Live tracking every day at www.worldrowing.com
All races will be livestreamed on www.worldrowing.com  

Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRU23Champs #SarasotaBradenton2019 #rowingcanada #RCANextGen

Schedule and results available at www.worldrowing.com

 
Under 23 World Championship Team

Women’s Four  
Piper Battersby Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing/Duke University
McKenna Simpson University of Victoria Rowing Club
Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University
   
Women’s Coxed Four  
Kailani Marchak Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California
Brenna Randall Regina Rowing Club/University of Tennessee
Charlotte Deacon Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
Clarie Dirks Havergal Rowing Club/Yale University
Megan Stellato (coxswain) Havergal Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Women’s Quad  
Anna Burnotte Club d’aviron de Sherbrooke
Marilou Duvernay Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
Kieanna Stephens Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington
Grace VandenBroek Peterborough Rowing Club
   
Women’s Double  
Katie Clark False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia Rowing Club
Yara Ensminger Don Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
   
Women’s Single  
Louise Munro Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Men’s Eight  
Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club/Laurentian University
Curtis Ames Calgary Rowing Club/University of Western Ontario Rowing Club
Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club/University of Washinton
Luke Gadsdon Leander Boat Club/Brock University
Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Peter Lancashire Brentwood College/University of Washington
Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club/Syracuse University
Brett Vilk St. Catharines Rowing Club/University of California
Skylar Presch (coxswain) University of Victoria Rowing Club
   
Men’s Double  
Tyler Adams University of Victoria Rowing Club 
Michael Bryenton Kingston Rowing Club/Queen’s University Rowing Club
   
Lightweight Men’s Single  
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Trent University

Under 23 Coaches
Women’s Sculling – Gavin McKay (Aviron Québec)
Women’s Sweep – Greg Szybka (Brock University Rowing Club)
Men’s Sculling – Dane Lawson (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)
Men’s Sweep – Pat Newman (Victoria City Rowing Club)

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Debbie Wood

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org