The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada – The 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships A/B semi-finals are set, with three Canadian crews racing for a spot in the A finals.
 
The Women’s Quad was the first Canadian boat to progress to the A/B semi-finals after finishing second in their heat just one second behind Switzerland.
 
“I’m so grateful for the opportunities this trip has given me. The people of [our training site] Sagamihara were incredible hosts, both helping us prepare for racing in addition to showing us Japanese culture in such a welcoming and warm way,” said Women’s Quad three-seat Claire Ellison (Halifax, NS). “As we move into a key stage of our trip here we feel tremendously supported by everyone that has helped us get to where we are today. Our competition pushed us in our heat, and we’re excited to be racing among some of the fastest junior women in the world.”
 
The Men’s Quad bounced back from a fourth place heat finish to come first in their repechage with a time of 5:58.980 and earn their A/B semi-final spot.
 
Abigail Dent (Kenora, ON) also won her repechage to progress to the Women’s Single A/B semi-finals. Dent started what is her first international competition with a third place heat finish, and followed with a strong repechage performance, finishing with a time of 7:56.360.
 
After finishing third in both the heats and the repechages, the Men’s Coxed Four crew is progressing to the B final.
 
The Women’s Double crew of Lily Jedlic (Regina, SK) and Hailey Mercuri (Beamsville, ON) will compete in the C final after winning their C/D semi-final with a time of 7:22.630.
 
The Women’s Quad, Men’s Quad and Women’s Single A/B semi-finals take place on Saturday August 10 (Friday August 9 ET/PT), and are followed by the Men’s Coxed Four B final and the Women’s Double C final.
 
Team Canada Results and Progressions
 
Women’s Single – Abigail Dent
3rd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > A/B Semi
 
Women’s Double – Lily Jedlic & Hailey Mercuri
5th in Heat > 4th in Repechage > 1st in C/D Semi > C Final
 
Women’s Quad (roster below)
2nd in Heat > A/B Semi
 
Men’s Quad (roster below)
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > A/B Semi
 
Men’s Coxed Four (roster below)
3rd in Heat > 3rd in Repechage > B Final
 
When and Where
August 7-11, 2019
Tokyo, Japan
Racing starts each day at 9:00am local time (8:00pmET/5:00pmPT previous day)
 
How to Follow Racing
Live tracking every day at www.worldrowing.com
All races will be livestreamed on www.worldrowing.com
Schedule and results available at www.worldrowing.com
 
Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #WRJChamps #Tokyo2019 #rowingcanada #RCANextGen
 
Make a contribution to the 2019 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign: fundrazr.com/RCANEXTGEN2019

Junior World Championships Team

Women’s Single  
Abigail Dent Kenora Rowing Club
   
Women’s Double  
Lily Jedlic Regina Rowing Club
Hailey Mercuri St. Catharines Rowing Club
   
Women’s Quad  
Lucy Black Ridley College
Claire Ellison Halifax Rowing Club
Aida Lissel-DeCorby Saskatoon Rowing Club
Maya Meschkuleit Don Rowing Club
   
Men’s Quad  
Stephen Harris Guelph Rowing Club
Adam Krol Don Rowing Club
Newton Seawright Don Rowing Club
William Simpson Argonaut Rowing Club
   
Men’s Coxed Four  
Julian Black St. George’s Rowing Club
Dane Halkiw Upper Canada College Rowing Club
Basil Jancso-Szabo Argonaut Rowing Club
Samuel Weinstein Zimbel Argonaut Rowing Club
Eden Cooper-Squires (coxswain) Argonaut Rowing Club

Junior Worlds Coaches
Scott Swinkels (University of Victoria)
Pat Cody (Row Nova Scotia)

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Charles Hauss

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org