The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Ottawa, ON (June 27, 2022) – Taekwondo Canada is pleased to announce the 2022 Cadet and Junior National Teams for the upcoming Cadet and Junior Pan Am Championships being held in Heredia, Costa Rica, June 29th and 30th. The team was selected based on results from Taekwondo Canada’s National Championships held in Toronto on April 17th.

The Cadet and Junior National Kyorugi Teams consist of 17 and 19 athletes respectively with the National Poomsae Team having 11 athletes, all coming from 5 provinces. Twelve coaches and two Trainers will also attend the event.

The full team is listed below:

TEAM COACHES
Alain Bernier Amanda Rego Carla Bacco Emilia Camastro
Helbert Porter Jason Phinney Jeremy Reeve Raymond Mourad
Ri Seong Kang Sami Arous Sungmin Son Young Choung
TEAM TRAINERS
Ron Lemoire Yohan Chang

ATHLETES

NAME

EVENT DIVISION(S) CLUB COACH

Ciara Bennett

Kyorugi Cadet F-33 Inner Strength Taekwondo Academy Helbert Porter

Raya Mae Porter

Kyorugi Cadet F-37 Inner Strength Taekwondo Academy Helbert Porter
Hana Tedford Kyorugi Cadet F-41 Moohan Taekwondo Sun Mi Park
Anna Jo Kyorugi Cadet F-44 Woo Yong’s Taekwondo Academy Woo Yong Jung
Maria Bordokina Kyorugi Cadet F-47 Black Belt World Yohan Chang
Isla Estepa Kyorugi Cadet F-51 Black Belt World Yohan Chang
Ella Brewster Kyorugi Cadet F-55 Young Choung Taekwondo Academy Emilia Camastro
Enza Wybraniak Kyorugi Cadet F+59 Jung’s Niagara Taekwondo Hyanghun Jung
Levi Gavas Kyorugi Cadet M-33 Whitby Taekwondo Academy Ron Lemoire
Zach Gillis Kyorugi Cadet M-37 Black Belt World Yohan Chang
Muhammad Alzghool Kyorugi Cadet M-45 Young Choung Taekwondo Academy Young Su Choung
Finn Taylor Kyorugi Cadet M-49 Young Choung Taekwondo Academy Emilia Camastro
Omid Eram Kyorugi Cadet M-53 Chu’s Martial Arts Jason Phinney
Yassine Hilal Kyorugi Cadet M-57 Karmas Taekwondo Academy Ahmed Karmas
Ilya Lenco Kyorugi Cadet M-61 Xavier Taekwondo Jeremy Reeve
Matteo Bennett Kyorugi Cadet M-65 Cascadia Martial Arts Dustin Fee
Ronan Sinclair Kyorugi Cadet M+65 Inner Strength Taekwondo Academy Helbert Porter
Sarangi Brindamohan Kyorugi Junior F-42 Black Belt World Yohan Chang
Justine Carpentier Kyorugi Junior F-44 Club de taekwondo de Ste-Foy Alain Bernier
Maude Ricard Kyorugi Junior F-46 Club de taekwondo de Ste-Foy Alain Bernier
Megan Brewster Kyorugi Junior F-52 Young Choung Taekwondo Academy Young Su Choung
Katie Cox Kyorugi Junior F-55 Scotia World Taekwondo Jackson Carrol
Gabrielle Beaulieu Kyorugi Junior F-59 Club de taekwondo Lac-Beauport François L’Heureux
Giorgia Pezzo Kyorugi Junior F-63 Young Choung Taekwondo Academy Young Su Choung
Maya Lukic Kyorugi Junior F-68 K H Min Taekwondo Amanda Rego
Aiya Hamrouni Kyorugi Junior F+68 Club d’arts martiaux Ultime Sport Sami Arous
Enzo Fabi Kyorugi Junior M-45 Club de taekwondo de Ste-Foy Alain Bernier
Noah Nacsa Kyorugi Junior M-48 Black Belt World Yohan Chang
Nithan Brindamohan Kyorugi Junior M-51 Black Belt World Yohan Chang
Almahdi Alzghool Kyorugi Junior M-55 Young Choung Taekwondo Academy Young Su Choung
Jordan Boodoo Kyorugi Junior M-59 Son’s Taekwondo Academy Sungmin Son
Ayoub Bouriel Kyorugi Junior M-63 Club de taekwondo de Beauport Paul Germain
Benjamin Tait Kyorugi Junior M-68 Phoenix Taekwondo George Koh
Jacob Boodoo Kyorugi Junior M-73 Son’s Taekwondo Academy Sungmin Son
Balvir Dhillon Kyorugi Junior M-78 Son’s Taekwondo Academy Sungmin Son
Aubert Le Bel Kyorugi Junior M+78 Académie de taekwondo Raymond Mourad Raymond Mourad
Jake Kang Poomsae Cadet Male
Freestyle U17 Team
Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Rachel Lee Poomsae Cadet Female
Freestyle U17 Female
Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Godwin Li Poomsae Cadet Pair Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Rachel Wong Poomsae Cadet Pair Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts

Ri Seong Kang

Ethan So Poomsae Junior Male
Junior Pair
Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Christine Cho Poomsae Junior Pair
Freestyle U17 Pair
Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Kai-Hsin Chang Poomsae Freestyle U17 Male
Freestyle U17 Team
Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Alan Van Poomsae Freestyle U17 Pair
Freestyle U17 Team
Master Kang’s Black Belt Martial Arts Ri Seong Kang
Heinrich Botha Poomsae Freestyle U17 Team Master Rim’s Taekwondo Seongmin Rim
Grace Campbell Poomsae Freestyle U17 Team Master Rim’s Taekwondo

Seoungmin Rim

Cailin Cooke Poomsae Freestyle U17 Team Orangeville Taekwondo

Bhajan Mann

“The 2022 Cadet and Junior Pan American Championships will be the first opportunity for many of our team members to compete internationally. It is an important aspect of our development pathway and is critical for our preparations into the Cadet and Junior Kyorugi World Championships later this summer.” said Dr. Allan Wrigley, High Performance Director for Taekwondo Canada. “The poomsae team is well positioned to perform at their best with the majority of team members having already successfully represented Taekwondo Canada at the Goyang 2022 World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships in April of this year.”

The team will further be supported by the Team Leader Dr. Allan Wrigley, Team Manager Brittany Rich, along with Athletic Therapist Rick Lau and Chiropractor Dr. Isabelle Mallette. 

About Taekwondo Canada:
Taekwondo Canada is the official governing body of Taekwondo in Canada, overseeing the sport in all Provinces and Territories. Taekwondo Canada is recognized by World Taekwondo, the International Olympic Committee, PATU and Sport Canada. Taekwondo Canada will continue to be a leading nation in the sport by providing leadership and opportunities to enable its participants to achieve their goals.

– 30 –

Contact:
Dave Harris
Executive Director
(519) 859-7410
dharris@taekwondo-canada.com