The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Ottawa, ON, Sept. 1, 2020 – Results are now officially available for the fourth leg of the 2020 Para-Dressage Video Competition Series, presented by Ride Every Stride.

The classes were judged by EC certified Senior Dressage and Para-Dressage Judge, Sheila Skene of Victoria, BC.

Here are the official results, including a link to view each athlete’s submitted video for the fourth leg, which closed Aug. 15, 2020:

Class #1 (Para-Dressage Level 1 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk)
Placing / Athlete / Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

1st / Nathan Chaulk / Arwen / Rainbow Riders / NL / 61.923%
2nd / Maddy Workman / Ellie / Horseworks / ON/ 56.389%

Class #3 (Para-Dressage Level 1/2 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot)
Placing / Athlete / Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

1st / Rupan Sambasivam / Jordie / Equilibrium Riding Center / SK / 63.438%
2nd / Hannah Ouellette / Jordie / Equilibrium Riding Center / SK / 62.500%
3rd* / Susan Aurbo-Charabin / Chevy / Equilibrium Therapeutic Riding / SK / 62.187%
4th* / Anna Graham / Abbey / WindReach Farm / ON / 62.187%
5th / Sarah Klysko / Chevy / Equilibrium Therapeutic Riding / SK / 55.313%

Class #4 (Para-Dressage Level 3 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot)
Placing / Athlete /Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

3rd / Zachary Lahay / Adamar / Manestream / BC / 59.25%

Class #5 (Para-Dressage Level 1/2 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot/Canter)
Placing / Athlete / Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

1st / Margaret Corkum Abando / Closing Time / 5 Fires Equestrian Center / NS / 64.318%
2nd / Olivia Protz / Smoke / Equilibrium Riding Center / SK / 60.714%
3rd / Olivia Brown / Willy / T.E.A.D. Hamilton / ON / 58.636%

Class #6 (Para-Dressage Level 3 – Introduction to Dressage – Walk/Trot/Canter)
Placing / Athlete / Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

2nd / Calla Gross / Geo / Moonglow Stables / SK / 61.050%

Class #7 (FEI Novice B (2017), FEI Introductory Test A or FEI Introductory Test B)
Placing / Athlete / Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

1st / Tanya Shevchenko / Apollo / Equilibrium Riding Center / SK / 67.710%
2nd / Rosemarie Greer / Heathrow KLF / Lacock Riding Centre / GBR / 65.830%

Class #9 (FEI Para-Dressage Individual Test, FEI Team Test or FEI Freestyle Test (2017) – Gold Level)
Placing / Athlete / Horse Name / Therapeutic Riding Centre / Province / Score

1st / Aly Keay / Atlantis / Prichuk’s Windy Acres / AB / 71.960%
2nd / Kyla Ludlow / Gandalf / Dynasty Dressage/Taylor Hills Equine Centre / ON / 54.880%

* When a tie occurs, the placing is determined by the cumulative result from the start of the season.

Please note: When only one horse entered in a class, ribbons and prizes are awarded in accordance with the following chart of percentages:

The 2020 Para-Dressage Video Competition Series kicked off in February and ends in November. The Series provides riders of all levels and abilities with the opportunity to experience competition conditions in the comfort of their home stable and on a familiar horse. Participants compete against riders with similar abilities nationwide by submitting videos that are judged by EC certified Para-Dressage Judges. For more information on the Para-Dressage Video Competition Series, visit www.equestrian.ca/sport/para-dressage/programs.

– 30 –