The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Indigenous Sport, Physical Activity and Recreation Council (I·SPARC) – Top Indigenous hockey players set to represent British Columbia at elite competition

Victoria, B.C. (April 24, 2019) The Indigenous Sport, Physical Activity & Recreation Council (I∙SPARC), and its Provincial Hockey Committee, are pleased to announce the players and volunteer staff who will represent British Columbia in the 2019 National Aboriginal Hockey Championships (NAHC). The 2019 NAHC will be held in Whitehorse, Yukon from May 7 to May 12, 2019.

I·SPARC hosted its Team BC Player Selection Camp from April 5-7, 2019 at the Matsqui Recreation Centre in Abbotsford, BC where 94 elite Indigenous male and female hockey players participated in the three-day process. From the camp, twenty male and twenty female hockey players were selected. These players will not only represent BC, but they will also proudly represent their Nations and communities at this prestigious national championship. 

Congratulations to all of the Team BC members selected to participate in the National Aboriginal Hockey Championships in Whitehorse,” said Lisa Beare, Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture. “You have travelled a long way to compete at the national level and you exemplify the amazing talent and spirit we have in B.C. I wish you the very best as you prepare for competition and I hope you truly enjoy your experience at the Games next month.”

“Our three-day selection camp showcased an amazing level of talent from across the province,” said Rick Brant, Executive Director at I·SPARC. “Team BC will be defending last year’s male gold medal performance and building on an impressive 4th place finish by the female team. We are very pleased with our rosters and the strengths of our two teams as we prepare for the 2019 NAHC in Whitehorse.”
 

TEAM BC ROSTERS
 

2019 TEAM BC MALES – OFFICIAL ROSTER
# Last Name First Name YOB Pos Ancestry/Nation City/Town 2018/19 Hockey Club
23 Adams Mackenzie 2002 D Katzie First Nation Pitt Meadows Ridge Meadows Midget AA
14 Blace Braden 2003 F Squamish Nation Crofton Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
1 Black Dylan 2002 G Métis Langley Aldergrove Kodiaks, Jr B
12 Brant Ty 2001 D Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte Victoria Delta Hockey Academy
11 Brant Ben 2003 F Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte Victoria Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
5 Cameron Colton 2002 D Métis Surrey Valley West Giants, MML
15 Chidgey Tyson 2002 F Little Salmon of Carmacks Roberts Creek Sunshine Coast Blues
16 Cousins Kolton 2001 F Métis Sechelt Cowichan Valley Capitals, Jr A
17 Cunningham Corey 2001 F Métis Prince George Prince George Spruce Kings, Jr A
21 Edgar David 2002 F Ditidaht First Nation Victoria Peninsula Panthers, Jr B
6 Erichuk Alek 2001 D Métis Knutsford Nelson Leafs, Jr B
20 Lampreau Tyson 2001 F Simpcw Chase Chase Heat, Jr B
7 Livingston Hunter 2001 D Métis Ladysmith Notre Dame Hounds, Midget AAA
8 McLellan Carter 2002 F Two Rivers/Thompson Okanagan Kamloops Thompson Blazers Midget
19 Mould Brody 2002 F Fort Nelson First Nation Fort Nelson Fort Nelson Grizzlies
9 Porter David 2002 F Alberni Clayquot Métis Port Alberni Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
22 Roloson Ross 2003 D Mississagua Victoria NAX Hockey Academy
10 Shearon Lleyton 2003 F Cowichan Tribes Langley Pacific Coast Hockey Academy
13 Toye Branden 2003 F Stz’uminus First Nation Kamloops Thompson Blazers Minor Midget
30 Trotter Aaron 2001 G Métis Victoria Shawnigan Lake School Varsity/Prep
A/P Vinnie Ashton 2001 G Ts’kw’aylaxw First Nation Kamloops Kamloops Midget
A/P Sanford Ty 2002 F Beausoleil First Nation Salmon Arm Okanagan Hockey Academy Midget Prep
A/P Fodchuk Jaden 2003 F Sechelt First Nation Sechelt Sunshine Coast Blues
A/P Desharnais Slade 2001 F Nak’azdli Whuten Fort St. James Kootenay Ice, MML
 

Male Team Staff
Head Coach:                    Dwayne Roloson (Victoria)
Assistant Coach:              Shane Gottfriedson (Tk’emlúps te Secwepemc, Kamloops)
Assistant Coach:              Robert Vermette (Métis, Abbotsford)
Manager:                         Tana Mussell (Skwah First Nation, Chilliwack)
Trainer:                            Tyne Campbell (Métis, Surrey)
 

2019 TEAM BC FEMALES – OFFICIAL ROSTER
# Last Name First Name YOB Pos Ancestry/Nation City/Town 2018/19 Hockey Club
11 Beauregard Paige 2001 F Métis Campbell River OHA Female Prep AAA
10 Colebank Cricket 2004 F Métis Hixon Bantam Rep
27 Grooms Kamryn 2003 D Mid-Island Métis Ladysmith Shawnigan Lake School
19 Leas Zoe 2003 F Tr’ondek Hwëch’in Bowen Island Okanagan Hockey Academy Prep
3 Livingston Jada 2002 D Métis Ladysmith Notre Dame Hounds AAA
14 Mackay Lauren 2003 D Secwepemc Nation Richmond Delta Hockey Academy Varsity
12 Moore Nancy 2004 F Haida, Masset Village Prince George Prince George Female Cougars Rep
18 Moss Kya 2004 D Qalipu Mi’kmaq Port Moody Tricity Predators
1 Munro Kayla 2002 G Métis North Vancouver Fraser Valley Rush AAA
4 Ridgewell Jade 2002 D Coast Salish Delta Pacific Steelers, Jr Women’s
9 Sadler Janelle 2004 F Shíshálh Nation Kamloops Kamloops Female Bantam A
15 Saharchuk Cailen 2001 F Métis Fort St. James Vanderhoof Bears
8 Sampson Sarah 2001 D Nak’azdli Whut’en Fort St. James Prince George Northern Capitals AAA
22 Scully Camryn 2001 F Métis Prince George Prince George Northern Capitals AAA
21 Stanwood Charlotte 2001 F Métis West Vancouver Okanagan Hockey Academy Prep
30 Sturgeon Tessa 2003 G Métis Prince George Prince George Northern Capitals AAA
6 Teschuk Tashyla 2003 F Takla Lake First Nation Prince George Prince George
16 Walkus Tianna 2001 F Kwakiutl Port Hardy VI Seals and Belmont Hockey Academy
17 Wiley Samantha 2004 D Haida, Masset Village Prince Rupert Prince Rupert Seawolves
A/P Baliski Megan 2003 G Gamblers First Nation Kelowna OHA Female Varsity
A/P Arcand-Squakin Meadow 2003 D Okanagan Penticton Penticton Vees AAA
A/P Isaac Mary 2003 D Lil’wat Lillooet Lillooet Pistons
A/P McDonnell Missy 2003 D Kinistin Saulteaux Band Merritt Kamloops Midget Female Jr Blazers
 

Female Team Staff
Head Coach:                    Darrel Stanwood (Métis, West Vancouver)
Assistant Coach:              Dayle Poulin (Métis, Prince George)
Assistant Coach:              Jennifer Gilligan (First Nations, Maple Ridge)
Manager:                          Kimberlyn Teichroeb (Westbank First Nation, Westbank)
Trainer:                             Emily Grainger (Port Moody)
 

Team BC will gather in Delta for a one-day training camp prior to departing for the Yukon on Monday, May 6th.  The NAHC competition schedule commences Tuesday, May 7 through May 12 with games held at the Takhini and Canada Games Centre arenas. The schedule is available for download at http://www.nahc2019.com/schedule/schedules. Follow Team BC`s progress via the following:
-30-

 

About the National Aboriginal Hockey Championships (NAHC)
The NAHC, founded by the Aboriginal Sport Circle and sanctioned by Hockey Canada, is the premier forum for elite Bantam and Midget-age Indigenous hockey players from across Canada. It is the only annual national event that showcases and celebrates the athletic abilities of Indigenous athletes from across the country, and aids in fostering cultural unity and pride. Team BC is represented by two teams, one male team and one female team, featuring the top players from across the province. For more information about the 2019 NAHC, visit www.nahc2019.com.

About the Indigenous Sport, Physical Activity & Recreation Council
I·SPARC is a consortium of the BC Association of Aboriginal Friendship Centres, the First Nations Health Authority, and Métis Nation BC. As the stewards of BC’s Aboriginal Sport, Recreation and Physical Activity Strategy, I·SPARC works with First Nations, Métis Chartered Communities, Friendship Centres, schools and other sport and physical activity stakeholders to deliver community-based programs designed to promote active lifestyles and support the desire for transformative change in the health and well-being of Indigenous communities, families and individuals across B.C. For more information, about Team BC 2019 NAHC and I·SPARC, please visit: www.teambcnahc.com and www.isparc.ca.

 
Media Contact
Felicia Greekas
Manager, Premier’s Awards & Communications
250.940.4909
fgreekas@isparc.ca