The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Canoe Kayak Canada – DARTMOUTH, NOVA SCOTIA (June 26, 2019) – 300 sprint paddlers from across Canada competed in the second and final set of National Team Trials from June 21st to 23rd in Dartmouth, NS. The regatta was held on iconic Lake Banook, home to three Atlantic Division Canoe Kayak Clubs; Banook Canoe Club, Mic Mac Amateur Aquatic Club and Senobe Aquatic Club.

The trials served as a selection regatta for multiple upcoming international events. Canoe Kayak Canada is proud to announce the athletes who have been selected to wear the maple leaf at the following international competitions:

2019 Para Canoe Pan American Championships

Sao Paulo, Brazil

July 5 – 6, 2019

2019 ICF Junior/U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships

Pitesti, Romania

August 1 – 4, 2019

2019 Para Canoe World Championships

Szeged, Hungary

August 21 – 25, 2019

2019 Olympic Hopes International Regatta

Bratislava, Slovakia

September 13 – 15, 2019

“I was excited to see the performances of our next generation of athletes and they did not disappoint,” said Chief Technical Officer, Graham Barton. “I believe overall the teams that we are fielding this summer at all levels are very strong. The credit should go to a great team of coaches at the National Team level and in our clubs and Provinces.”

2019 PARA CANOE PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Andrea Nelson

Markham, ON

Balmy Beach

Ryan Blair

Erica Scarff

Mississauga, ON

Balmy Beach

Peter Martinek

Mathieu St-Pierre

Shawinigan, QC

Shawinigan

Hélène Gervais, Marc Creamer

Trinity Tratch

Calgary, AB

Calgary

Edgar Garza, Marc Creamer

Mike Trauner

Pembroke, ON

Ottawa River

Joel Hazzen

 

2019 PARA CANOE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Andrea Nelson

Markham, ON

Balmy Beach

Ryan Blair

Erica Scarff

Mississauga, ON

Balmy Beach

Peter Martinek

Mathieu St-Pierre

Shawinigan, QC

Shawinigan

Hélène Gervais, Marc Creamer

Trinity Tratch

Calgary, AB

Calgary

Edgar Garza, Marc Creamer

 

2019 ICF JUNIOR CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

MEN’S CANOE

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Andrew Billard

Halifax, NS

Maskwa

Jon Pike

 

WOMEN’S CANOE

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Ella Hodgson Pageau

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Cheyanne Farquharson, Mihail Ogina

Sophia Jensen

Chelsea, QC

Cascades

Adam Mayo

Julia Lilley Osende

Dartmouth, NS

Mic Mac

Chris Chaisson

Kate Pennyfather

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Adam Oldershaw

 

MEN’S KAYAK

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Laurent Lavigne

Trois Rivières, QC

Trois Rivières

Mathieu Pelletier

Cameron Low

Toronto, ON

Balmy Beach

Peter Martinek, Kevin McIntyre

 

WOMEN’S KAYAK

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Maren Bradley

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Reid Farquharson, Andres Carranco

Toshka Besharah

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Reid Farquharson

Adriana Lilley Osende

Dartmouth, NS

Mic Mac

Chris Chaisson

Sarah Nagy

Aurora, ON

Richmond Hill

Helen Savin

 

2019 ICF U23 CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

WOMEN’S KAYAK

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Grace Whebby

Dartmouth, NS

Mic Mac

Chris Chaisson

 

2019 OLYMPIC HOPES INTERNATIONAL REGATTA TEAM

MEN’S CANOE

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Andrew Billard

Halifax, NS

Maskwa

Jon Pike

Kieran Graham

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Cheyanne Farquharson, Reid Farquharson

Matthew O’Neill

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Andres Carranco, Reid Farquharson

Austin Pigeon

Welland, ON

South Niagara

KC Fraser

 

WOMEN’S CANOE

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Ella Hodgson Pageau

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Cheyanne Farquharson, Mihail Ogina

Evie MacDonald

Carleton Place, ON

Carleton Place

Patrick Lester

Kate Pennyfather

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Adam Oldershaw

 

MEN’S KAYAK

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Ian Gaudet

Dartmouth, NS

Banook

Toshko Kalpakov

Craig Johnson

Dartmouth, NS

Senobe

Robert Baert

Xavier Levasseur

Lower Sackville, NS

Cheema

Mike Kerrivan

Jacob Price

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Reid Farquharson, Andres Carranco

 

WOMEN’S KAYAK

Athlete

Hometown

Club

Coach(es)

Toshka Besharah

Ottawa, ON

Rideau

Reid Farquharson

Angelina Davidson

Richmond Hill, ON

Richmond Hill

Robert Stott

Cassidy Macpherson

Maple Ridge, BC

Ridge

Tessa Nagai, Keiffer Johnson

Anna O’Brien

Dartmouth, NS

Senobe

Robert Baert

Brooke Westwater

Oakville, ON

Burloak

Adam Oldershaw

 

Canoe Kayak Canada and the Canadian Olympic Committee will be announcing the athletes nominated to the 2019 Pan American Games Team on June 27th.  

To view the full list of results from NTT2, click here.

Visit Canoe Kayak Canada’s website to get more information and make sure to follow @PlanetCanoe and @CanoeKayakCAN for more live updates.

Subscribe to Canoe Kayak Canada’s mailing list to get all news and results directly to your email.

 

About Canoe Kayak Canada

Canoe Kayak Canada (CKC) is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada, one of Canada’s top performing summer sports with a total of 24 Olympic medals, and a leader in the Paralympic movement. Canoe Kayak Canada is a member-based organization that includes an intricate network of clubs as well as provincial, territorial and divisional paddling associations. Elite National Team athletes proudly represent Canada at various competitions around the globe – most notably the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Pan American Games, ICF World Cups as well as Junior, Under 23 and Senior World Championships. Follow Canoe Kayak Canada on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

 

-30-

 

For more information:

Laurel MacAdam

Communications Intern

lmacadam@canoekayak.ca

Colleen Coderre

Communications Lead

ccoderre@canoekayak.ca