The Sport Information Resource Centre
The Sport Information Resource Centre

OTTAWA, ON: The next stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit is Karsnoyarsk, Russia. Canada’s medal hunt continues at the fourth stop on the circuit. To date, Canada’s skaters have earned five medals: two gold, two silver and a bronze medal as they continue to vie for spots in the ISU Junior Grand Prix Final. Skate Canada will have four entries, for a total of six skaters, competing at the event. There will be one entry in men, one entry in women and two entries in ice dance. This event is scheduled to take place from September 15 to 18, 2021. 
 
Hot off his gold medal win at the Junior Grand Prix in Courchevel, France is Wesley Chiu, of Richmond, B.C.. Chiu is 16 years old and Canada’s only entry in the men’s discipline at this event. Chiu won silver in junior at the 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships. Wesley is coached by Keegan Murphy and Eileen Murphy in Richmond, B.C. 

Lia Pereira, 17, Milton, Ont., is the only entry in women’s discipline for Canada. Pereira captured a bronze medal in junior women at Skate Canada Challenge in 2021. Lia also won silver in Novice Women at the 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships. Pereira is coached by Nancy Lemaire and Derek Schmidt. 

Nadiia Bashynska, 17, Ajax, Ont., and Peter Beaumont, 20, Ajax, Ont., are one of two teams representing Canada in ice dance. This team previously won a bronze at the ISU Junior Grand Prix in Chelyabinsk, Russia in 2019. They also took home a gold medal in junior at the Lake Placid Ice Dance International in 2019 and captured a silver medal in junior at the 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships. They are coached by Carol Lane and Juris Razgulajeys. 

Emma Goodstadt, 16, Oakville, Ont., and Michael Barsoum, 16, North York, Ont., are the second Canadian ice dance team at this event. Goodstadt and Barsoum won the gold medal in novice ice dance at the Bavarian Open in 2020. This team also won the silver medal at the 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships in novice ice dance. They are coached by Carol Lane and Juris Razgulajeys.  

André Bourgeois, Skate Canada NextGen Director and Cynthia Ullmark, of Canmore, Alta., will be the Canadian team leaders at the event. Dr. Edward Pilat of Winnipeg, Man., and Physiotherapist Pat Stanziano of Oakville, Ont., will be the Canadian team medical staff on site. Andrew Bosco of Thorold, Ont., and Patty Klein of Montreal, Que., will be the team officials at the event.  

For more information, please visit www.isu.org.  

CANADIAN ENTRIES AT ISU JGP #4 – KRASNOYARSK, RUSSIA 

Men
Wesley Chiu (16) / Richmond, B.C. / Connaught FSC Richmond / Coached by Keegan Murphy and Eileen Murphy 

Women
Lia Pereira (17) / Milton, Ont. / Milton SC / Coached by Nancy Lemaire and Derek Schmidt 

Ice Dance
Nadiia Bashynska (17) and Peter Beaumont (20) / Ajax, Ont. and Ajax, Ont. / Scarboro FSC and Scarboro FSC / Coached by Carol Lane and Juris Razgulajeys 

Emma Goodstadt (16) and Michael Barsoum (16) / Oakville, Ont. and North York, Ont. / Scarboro FSC and Scarboro FSC / Coached by Carol Lane and Juris Razgulaje

For information:

Jennie Leaver, Communications Coordinator
+1(613) 747-1007 ext. 108
jleaver@skatecanada.ca