The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada Aviron – Kate Haber (Owen Sound, ON) has successfully defended her Pan American Games Lightweight Women’s Double gold, racing to a first place finish at Albufera Medio Mundo in Huacho, Peru with ‘Mommy Double’ partner Jaclyn Stelmaszyk (Uxbridge, ON).
 
While Haber and Stelmaszyk were sitting in third after the first 500m, they charged their way up to the front, finishing with a time of 7:10.35 ahead of second place Chile and third place Cuba.
 
“Leading into the race it was really awesome to feel so much support behind our crew and our boat and it gave us some great confidence and some fuel that we could use during the race,” said Haber, who won gold in the same event at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto. “During the race, probably with 500 metres left to go, we could hear the crowd cheering at the finish line. I could actually hear some Canada in there, and it was really exciting.”
 
National Team newcomer Jessica Sevick (Strathmore, AB) claimed Canada’s second rowing gold medal of the day in the Women’s Single A final. Sevick trailed the United States’ Jenifer Forbes at the 500m mark, but pushed hard to move ahead, maintaining her lead for the last half of the race. She finished with a time of 7:44.51.
 
“It feels pretty amazing,” Sevick said about medalling in her first international competition. “I was thinking of all the support I’ve had from my UBC coaches and RCA coaches, who took me on as a development project. I’m so happy to be able to deliver.”
 
The Lightweight Men’s Double crew of Josh King (Ottawa, ON) and Spencer Kielar (Guelph, ON) concluded their Pan American Games experience with a sixth place A final finish.
 
Pan American Games racing wraps up tomorrow, Saturday August 10, with Canadians in the Lightweight Women’s Single A final and the Men’s Single B final.
 
Team Canada Results and Progressions
 
Lightweight Women’s Single – Trish Mara
3rd in Heat > 1st in Repechage > A Final
 
Women’s Pair – Jessie Loutit & Larissa Werbicki
2nd in Prelim > 2nd in A Final
 
Lightweight Women’s Double – Kate Haber & Jaclyn Stelmaszyk
1st in Heat > 1st in A Final
 
Women’s Single – Jessica Sevick
1st in Heat > 1st in A Final
 
Women’s Double – Layla Balooch & Shannon Kennedy
3rd in Prelim > 6th in A Final
 
Lightweight Men’s Double – Spencer Kielar & Josh King
4th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 6th in A Final
 
Men’s Double – Luc Brodeur & Graham Peeters
5th in Heat > 1st in Repechage > 6th in A Final
 
Men’s Single – Matthew Finley
2nd in Heat > 5th in A/B Semi > B Final
 
When and Where
August 6-10, 2019
Lima, Peru
Racing starts each day at 9:00am local time (10:00amET/7:00amPT)
 
How to Follow Racing
Select races may be livestreamed on CBC Sports
Schedule and results available at www.lima2019.pe/en
 
Join the conversation @rowingcanada: #Lima2019 #PanAm #rowingcanada #RCANextGen
 
Make a contribution to the 2019 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign: fundrazr.com/RCANEXTGEN2019
 
Pan American Games Team

Lightweight Women’s Single  
Trish Mara Victoria City Rowing Club
   
Women’s Pair  
Jessie Loutit Calgary Rowing Club
Larissa Werbicki Saskatoon Rowing Club
   
Lightweight Women’s Double  
Kate Haber Victoria City Rowing Club
Jaclyn Stelmaszyk Durham Rowing Club/Victoria City Rowing Club
   
Women’s Single  
Jessica Sevick University of British Columbia Rowing Club/Calgary Rowing Club
   
Women’s Double  
Layla Balooch Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Victoria Rowing Club
Shannon Kennedy Middlesex-Western Rowing Club/Victoria City Rowing Club
   
Lightweight Men’s Double  
Spencer Kielar Guelph Rowing Club/Peterborough Rowing Club
Joshua King Ottawa Rowing Club
   
Men’s Double  
Luc Brodeur University of Victoria Rowing Club
Graham Peeters Peterborough Rowing Club/Victoria City Rowing Club
   
Men’s Single  
Matthew Finley St. Catharines Rowing Club/Brock Rowing Club

Pan Am Coaches
Carol Love (Peterborough Rowing Club)
Dane Lawson (University of Western Ontario Rowing Club)

Click here for NextGen National Team bios.

Canadian umpire(s) in attendance:
Timothy Henderson

-30-

For more information:
Colleen Coderre
RCA Communications Lead
comm@rowingcanada.org

Liz Montroy
RCA Communications and Events Coordinator
lmontroy@rowingcanada.org

Photo: Christiane Mattos/Lima 2019