The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Canoe Kayak Canada – MINDEN HILLS, ONTARIO (August 20, 2019) – The 2019 Whitewater National Championships are now complete, after an exciting weekend of extreme slalom, downriver, freestyle and slalom events. 66 athletes from across the country gathered in Minden Hills, Ontario at the Minden Whitewater Preserve on the Gull River from August 14th to 18th.

Team Ontario claimed the overall Brian Creer trophy for earning the most points throughout the five days of whitewater competition featuring Freestyle, Slalom.

This renowned natural course was an excellent spot for the event with whitewater rapids ranging from Class II to Class IV. The preserve also had campsites where many participants stayed right next to the river.

The medallists for the Open events are listed below and complete results are posted on Canoe Kayak Canada’s website.

Canoe Kayak Slalom

Women’s K1

Gold

Florence Maheu

Quebec

Silver

Lois Betteridge

Ontario

Bronze

Lea Baldoni

Ontario

 

Women’s C1

Gold

Lois Betteridge

Ontario

Silver

Haley Daniels

Alberta

Bronze

Sophie Gilfillan

Ontario

 

Men’s K1

Gold

Ben Hayward

Alberta

Silver

Trevor Boyd

Alberta

Bronze

Maël Rivard

Ontario

Men’s C1

Gold

Spencer Pomeroy

Ontario

Silver

Cameron Smedley

Ontario

Bronze

Liam Smedley

Ontario

 

Mixed C2

Gold

Isabel Taylor & Finn Wakeling

British Columbia

 

Men’s C2

 

 

Gold

Dane Menzies &

Reece Hately Honeyman

Alberta

 

Downriver Classic

Men’s Open C1

Gold

Cameron Smedley

Ontario

Silver

Yannick Laviolette

Quebec

Bronze

Spencer Pomeroy

Ontario

 

Men’s Open K1

Gold

Ben Hayward

Alberta

Silver

Warren Hastings

Ontario

Bronze

Harold Van Winssen

Ontario

 

Downriver Sprint

Men’s Open C1

Gold

Cameron Smedley

Ontario

Silver

Larry Norman

Ontario

Bronze

Spencer Pomeroy

Ontario

 

Men’s Junior C1

Gold

Jakob Kryworuchko

British Columbia

Silver

James Risk

Ontario

Bronze

Finn Wakeling

British Columbia

 

Men’s Junior K1

Gold

Jean-Benoit Lemay

Ontario

Silver

Maël Rivard

Ontario

Bronze

Jakob Kryworuchko

British Columbia

 

Freestyle

Men’s K1

Gold

Tyler Curtis

Ontario

Silver

Zach Zwanenburg

Ontario

Bronze

Kalem Kennedy

Ontario

 

Women’s K1

Gold

Alex Maggs

Ontario

Silver

Olivia Norman

Ontario

Bronze

Ayden Dermenjian

Ontario

 

C1 Open

Gold

Kalem Kennedy

Ontario

Silver

Zach Zwanenburg

Ontario

Bronze

Yannick Laviolette

Ontario

Extreme Slalom

 

Open Men

Gold

Ben Hayward

Alberta

Silver

Spencer Pomeroy

Ontario

Bronze

Yannick Laviolette

Quebec

 

Subscribe to Canoe Kayak Canada’s mailing list to get all news and results directly to your email. 

 

About Canoe Kayak Canada

 

Canoe Kayak Canada (CKC) is the national governing body for competitive paddling in Canada, one of Canada’s top performing summer sports with a total of 24 Olympic medals, and a leader in the Paralympic movement. Canoe Kayak Canada is a memberbased organization that includes an intricate network of clubs as well as provincial, territorial and divisional paddling associations. Elite National Team athletes proudly represent Canada at various competitions around the globe – most notably the Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Pan American Games, ICF World Cups as well as Junior, Under 23 and Senior World Championships. Follow Canoe Kayak Canada on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube.

 

-30-

 

 

For more information:

Laurel MacAdam

Communications Assistant

lmacadam@canoekayak.ca

 

Colleen Coderre Communications Lead

ccoderre@canoekayak.ca