Le centre de documentation pour le sport
Utilisez des guillemets pour trouver les documents qui contiennent l'expression exacte : "aérodynamique ET essais"
Le centre de documentation pour le sport

Swim Nova Scotia – Winnipeg, MB- Swimmers continue to improve at the 2017 Canada Games in Winnipeg, Manitoba during the second day of pool action at the Pan Am Sports Complex.

Today’s competition included preliminaries and finals in 16-individual events and 2 relay events.  Nova Scotia swimmers managed to achieve second swims in many individual events. Head Coach, Lance Cansdale was very pleased with today’s performances and the tremendous improvement in the pool during finals.

Top swims of the day included two personal best times and finals for Andrew Lowe in the Canadian Special Olympics category.  Andrew swam the men’s 50m Breaststroke, where he finished fifth (45.04) and the men’s 100m Freestyle with an eighth-place finish (1:16.38).  Other A finalists included, eighth place finishes for both Isabelle Dearnaley (2:28.13) and Lucas Seto with (2:17.19) in the women’s and men’s 200m Butterfly.

Teammate, Nicholas Bourbonniere had a personal best time in the consolation finals of the men’s 400m Individual Medley, where he finished second (4:47.90).  Nicholas also swam in the consolation finals of the men’s 200m Butterfly (2:15.08).

The 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay finished off the night for the team, with an eighth place finish on the men’s side (Lucas Seto, Riley Allen, Jackson Slaunwhite, Bo Stokesbury-Price) with a time of 1:42.76 and a ninth place finish on the women’s side (Hanna Mountford, Grace Earle, Madison Archer, Sophie Casey) with a time of 1:53.61.

Twenty-six swimmers from across Nova Scotia have been selected to represent Team Nova Scotia at the 2017 Canada Summer Games this week in Winnipeg, MB.

The Nova Scotia swim team is comprised of 24 able bodied swimmers (12 male and 12 female), one PARA swimmer and one Canadian Special Olympians.

Top Results from Day Two:

Swimmer

Distance/Stroke

Place/Time

Ava Vial

50m Breaststroke

10th/35.16

400m Individual Medley

12th/5:22.33

Marion Synishin

50m Breaststroke

16th/36.05

Matthew Croft

50m Breaststroke

16th/33.63

Heidi Bartoch

200m Butterfly

12th/2:34.67

Isabelle Dearnaley

200m Butterfly

8th/2:28.13

Nicholas Bourbonniere

200m Butterfly

9th/2:15.08

400m Individual Medley

10th/4:47.90

Lucas Seto

200m Butterfly

8th/2:17.19

Madison Archer

400m Individual Medley

9th/5:11.14

Hayden Bartoch

400m Individual Medley

15th/5:04.21

Hanna Mountford

100m Freestyle

7th/1:01.10

Riley Allen

100m Freestyle

11th/55.31

Luke Gallant

100m Freestyle

15th/57.45

Andrew Lowe

CSO 50m Breaststroke

5th/45.04

CSO 100m Freestyle

8th/1:16.38

Hanna Mountford, Grace Earle,

Madison Archer, Sophie Casey

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

9th/1:53.61

Lucas Seto, Riley Allen,

Jackson Slaunwhite, Bo Stokesbury-Price

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay

8th/1:42.76

                                                               

For more information on Team Nova Scotia swimming, visit the following url: http://swimnovascotia.com/2017-nova-scotia-canada-games-swim-team/

Unofficial live results will be available at the following url: http://www.swimmanitoba.mb.ca/liveresults/mansask/2017lc/

Official Results: https://cg2017.gems.pro/Result/Event_List.aspx?Sport_GUID=346c9aa2-699d-462d-862f-438981700d06&SetLanguage=en-CA

Watch live swimming on Canada Games TV at the following url: http://sportscanada.tv/canadagames/

For more information contact:

— 

Bette El-Hawary
Executive Director| Swim Nova Scotia
5516 Spring Garden Rd. 4th Floor, Halifax N.S. B3J 1G6
902.425.5454 ext. 314 (o)|902.497.2088 (cell)|902.425.5606 (fax)
Email| swimming@sportnovascotia.ca
Web-page| www.swimnovascotia.com