Le centre de documentation pour le sport
Utilisez des guillemets pour trouver les documents qui contiennent l'expression exacte : "aérodynamique ET essais"
Le centre de documentation pour le sport
Canadian Paralympic Committee – OTTAWA, July 13, 2017 – Canadian fans will be able to follow Canada’s best Para athletics athletes in real time as competitors take to the track and field at the World Para Athletics Championships in London, Englandfrom July 14 to 23.
 
Live coverage of all track and field events available for broadcast involving Canadians will be streamed online at facebook.com/CDNParalympics, beginning Friday (July 14).
 
Coverage Schedule (all times Eastern Time)
Friday July 14
Name
Event
Round
14:15
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
100m T54
Heats
15:05
Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley, Mitchell Chase
800m T38
Heats
16:58
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
100m T54
FINAL*
Saturday July 15
 
 
 
6:48
George Quarcoo
100m T12
Heats
7:22
Austin Smeenk
100m T34
Heats
7:59
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
200m T53
Heats
15:05
Mitchell Chase
800m T38
Heats
16:29
Austin Smeenk
100m T34
FINAL*
16:53
Diane Roy
1500m T54
Heats
17:12
George Quarcoo
100m T12
FINAL*
17:36
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
200m T53
FINAL*
Sunday July 16
 
 
 
6:33
Alex Dupont, Brent Lakatos, Tristan Smyth
1500m T54
Heats
7:12
Austin Smeenk
400m T34
Heats
7:27
Guillaume Ouellet
5000m T13
FINAL
8:20
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
200m T53
Heats
14:23
Diane Roy
400m T54
Heats
16:36
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
200m T53
FINAL*
16:42
Alex Dupont, Brent Lakatos, Tristan Smyth
1500m T54
FINAL*
16:50
Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley, Mitchell Chase
800m T38
FINAL*
Monday July 17
 
 
 
5:35
Guillaume Ouellet
1500m T13
Heats
6:51
Marissa Papaconstantinou
200m T44
Heats
7:00
Diane Roy
1500m T54
FINAL*
8:51
Marissa Papaconstantinou
100m T44
Heats
9:09
Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth
800m T54
Heats
15:22
Marissa Papaconstantinou
100m T44
FINAL*
15:54
Diane Roy
400m T54
FINAL*
16:01
Thomas Des Brisay
1500m T20
FINAL
16:22
Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth
800m T54
FINAL*
16:34
Austin Smeenk
400m T34
FINAL*
16:50
Shayne Dobson
800m T38
FINAL*
Tuesday July 18
 
 
 
5:33
Ness Murby
Discus F11
FINAL
5:35
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
400m T53
Heats
5:56
Jason Dunkerley
1500m T11
Heats
6:53
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
200m T54
Heats
8:01
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
400m T53
Heats
8:19
Austin Smeenk
800m T34
Heats
14:03
Alister McQueen
Javelin F44
FINAL
15:57
Diane Roy
800m T54
Heats
15:59
Ness Murby
Javelin F11
FINAL
16:23
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
400m T53
FINAL*
17:26
Isaiah Christophe, Curtis Thom
200m T54
FINAL*
Wed. July 19
 
 
 
15:15
George Quarcoo
200m T12
Heats
16:08
Austin Smeenk
200m T34
Heats
16:24
Guillaume Ouellet
1500m T13
FINAL*
16:32
Diane Roy
800m T54
FINAL*
16:38
Isaiah Christophe, Alex Dupont, Curtis Thom
400m T54
Heats
17:08
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
400m T53
FINAL*
17:14
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
800m T53
Heats
Thursday July 20
 
 
 
14:41
George Quarcoo
200m T12
Heats
15:00
Jennifer Brown, Renee Foessel
Discus F38
FINAL
15:14
Diane Roy
5000m T54
Heats
16:34
Austin Smeenk
800m T34
FINAL*
16:47
Isaiah Christophe, Alex Dupont, Curtis Thom
400m T54
FINAL*
Friday July 21
 
 
 
14:05
Kyle Whitehouse
100m T38
Heats
14:36
Jessica Frotten
800m T53
Heats
15:20
George Quarcoo
200m T12
FINAL*
16:17
Jason Dunkerley
1500m T11
FINAL*
16:24
Austin Smeenk
200m T34
FINAL*
16:41
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
800m T53
FINAL*
16:48
Kyle Whitehouse
100m T38
FINAL*
17:06
Men’s 4x400m
T53/54
Heats
Saturday July 22
 
 
 
5:05
Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth
5000m T54
Heats
14:51
Shayne Dobson, Liam Stanley
1500m T37
FINAL
15:01
Pamela Lejean
Shot put F53
FINAL
15:15
Mitchell Chase
1500m T38
FINAL
16:27
Diane Roy
5000m T54
FINAL*
16:52
Men’s 4x400m
T53/54
FINAL*
Sunday July 23
 
 
 
5:22
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
100m T53
Heats
5:40
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
100m T53
Heats
7:00
Brent Lakatos, Jean-Philippe Maranda
100m T53
FINAL*
7:07
Ilana Dupont, Jessica Frotten
100m T53
FINAL*
7:28
Thomas Des Brisay
5000m T20
FINAL
13:25
Marissa Papaconstantinou
200m T44
FINAL*
13:32
Alex Dupont, Tristan Smyth
5000m T54
FINAL*
13:59
Jessica Frotten
800m T53
FINAL*
 
 
 
*Pending qualification
 
A total of 24 athletes will represent Canada. Medal potentials are led by Brent Lakatos of Dorval, Que., who looks to add to his collection of 12 World Para Athletics Championships medals. At the last World Para Athletics Championships, Lakatos won gold in the T53 wheelchair 100m, 200m and 800m, as well as silver in the 400m. He currently holds world records in the 100m, 200m, 800m and 1500m.
 
The Canadian team also includes Rio 2016 medallists Alexandre Dupont of Clarenceville, Que. (wheelchair 4x400m), Alister McQueen of Calgary, Alta., (F44 javelin throw), Tristan Smyth of Maple Ridge, B.C., (wheelchair 4x400m), Liam Stanley (T37 1500m) and Curtis Thom of Mississauga, Ont. (wheelchair 4x400m). Guillaume Ouellet of Victoriaville, Que., enters the World Championships as the reigning champion in the T12 visually impaired 5000m.
 
The full team roster is available HERE.
 
About the Canadian Paralympic Committee: Paralympic.ca
 
-30-
 
Alison Korn
Senior Manager, Media Relations and Communications
Canadian Paralympic Committee
Phone: 613-569-4333 ext. 243 / Cell: 613-298-4927
akorn@paralympic.ca