The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Swimming Canada – MONTREAL – Swimming Canada announced its teams for the Junior Pan Pacific Championships and Youth Olympic Games at the conclusion of Canadian Swimming Championships.

A team of 16 young women and 13 young men was named to compete at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships, which take place Aug. 23-27 in Suva, Fiji. Meanwhile, four males and four females will represent Canada at the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina, from Oct. 6-18.

“We’re really excited,” said National Development Coach Ken McKinnon. “We have a lot of new names of first-time junior team members, and our men’s team is starting to come up to equally balanced with the women’s team.”

The Canadian Swimming Championships served as the Trials for the junior teams, and fell at the normal time for senior Trials due to Commonwealth Games being held in April

“It was a really trying situation where they really got to experience a Trials,” McKinnon said. “There were some hits and misses, but that’s part of development. That’s what we’re looking for from the younger kids so they’re prepared for the senior trials and the senior teams in the future.”

Full team lists are below:

JR. PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

SWIMMERS – NAGEURS

 

 

Name-Nom

Club-Club

Personal Coach -Entraineur personnel

BOILY-DUFOUR, Maude

SR

Abrametz, Nick

BROAD, Madison

CYPS

Pinsonneault, Kyle

HENDERSON, Hanna

ESWIM

Thorburn, Kevin

HERBERT, Bailey

LOSC

Metcalfe, Brian

KILGER, Kennady

TSC

O’Toole, Bill

KUCHERAN, Nina

SLSC

Henze, Dean

KWAN, Victoria

MAC

Novak, Rob

LAU, Octavia

HYACK

Bottrill, Mark

LEIBEL, Kyla

RDCSC

Wilson, Scott

MACNEIL, Margaret

LAC

Craven, Andrew

MCMURRAY, Ainsley

CSLA

Calcutt, Mike

O’CROININ, Emma

EKSC

Nelson, Chris

PAVICEVIC, Katja

TSC

O’Toole, Bill

SANDERSON, Kate

UNCAN3

Doane, Mike

WISEMAN, Avery

TRIT

Kozell, Greg

ZAVAROS, Rosie

OAK

Baker, Sean

 

 

 

CUMBY, Noah

SJL

Ling, Dave

KATELNIKOFF, Alexander

CASC

Johnson, Dave

KNOX, Finlay

FSSC

Melton, Todd

KONIK, Justin

ESWIM

Thorburn, Kevin

LIENDO, Joshua

NYAC

Drudge, Murray

MASTROMATTEO, Gabe

KSS

Hyslop, Janet

MILANOVICH, Alexander

ESWIM

Thorburn, Kevin

PRATT, Alexander

CASC

Johnson, Dave

PRATT, Cole

CASC

Johnson, Dave

SOMERSET, Sebastian

CASC

Johnson, Dave

ST-MARTIN, Loic

 

CAMO

 

St-Jean, Claude

WALL, Tyler

KISU

Hoeben, Tina

Bottrill, Mark

HYACK

YOUNG,Brodie

 

 

 

TEAM STAFF – PERSONNEL

           

TEAM LEADER – CHEF D’ÉQUIPE

Ken McKinnon

 

 

TEAM MANAGER – GÉRANT D’ÉQUIPE

Michelle Poirier

 

 

HEAD COACH (MEN) – ENTRAINEUR-CHEF (HOMMES)

David Johnson

 

 

HEAD COACH (WOMEN) – ENTRAINEUR-CHEF (FEMMES)

Dean Henze

 

 

ASSISTANT TEAM MANAGER – GÉRANT D’ÉQUIPE ASSISTANT

Kristy McGregor-Bales

 

 

COACH 1 – ENTRAINEUR 1

Kevin Thorburn

 

 

COACH 2 – ENTRAINEUR 2

Scott Wilson

 

 

BIOMECHANIST & STRENGTH & CONDITIONING –
BIOMÉCHANICIENNE ET RENFORCEMENT ET CONDITIONNEMENT

Amber Hutchinson

 

 

 

 

MASSAGE THERAPIST – MASSOTHÉRAPEUTE

Brian Beckwith

 

 

MASSAGE THERAPIST – MASSOTHÉRAPEUTE

Ron Castro

 

 

RACE ANALYSIS – ANALYSE DE COURSE

Graham Olson

 

 

 

 

YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES

SWIMMERS – NAGEURS

 

Name-Nom

Club-Club

Personal Coach -Entraineus personnel

MACNEIL, Margaret

LAC

Craven, Andrew

LEIBEL, Kyla

RDCSC

Wilson, Scott

KUCHERAN, Nina

SLSC

Henze, Dean

WISEMAN, Avery

TRIT

Kozell, Greg

 

 

 

MASTROMATTEO, Gabe

KSS

Hyslop, Janet

MILANOVICH, Alexander

ESWIM

Thorburn, Kevin

PRATT, Alexander

CASC

Johnson, Dave

LIENDO, Joshua

NYAC

Drudge, Murray

 

TEAM STAFF – PERSONNEL

         

TEAM LEADER – CHEF D’ÉQUIPE

Ken McKinnon

 

TEAM MANAGER – GÉRANT D’ÉQUIPE

Kristy McGregor-Bales