The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre
Gymnastics Canada – OTTAWA, ON (Oct. 31 2018) — Gymnastics Canada is pleased to announce the athletes, coaches, and judges who will represent Canada at the 2018 FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition (WAGC) in St. Petersburg, RUS from November 15-18.

“The World Age Group Competition gives us the opportunity to showcase our junior teams and the depth we have in this country. Canada will be well represented across all events and our athletes are looking forward to performing on the world stage,” said Karen Cockburn, national team director for trampoline gymnastics at Gymnastics Canada.

Athletes to watch out for include Gavin Dodd of Kelowna, BC who was the silver medallist in the boys 15-16 double mini-trampoline (DMT)  category last year, and Emily Harrison in the girls 15-16 tumbling category who is the reigning Canadian Junior National Champion and had the highest degree of difficulty across all age groups at Canadian Championships.
 
The selection process for the WAGC team included the 2018 Canada Cup in Montreal, QC in April and the 2018 Canadian Championships in Lethbridge, AB this past July.
 
INDIVIDUAL TRAMPOLINE (listed by ranking)
 
Girls 13-14

  • Liana Pinnock, ON – Synergy Gymnastics

Girls 15-16

  • Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Sophia Moiseev, Toronto, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Alexandra Boucher, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Maja Bonham, Vancouver, BC – Shasta Trampoline

Girls 17-21

  • Rachel Tam, Toronto, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline Gymnastics
  • Sara-Jade Berthiaume, Trois-Rivière, QC – Trampoline Intercité
  • Kailyn Arndt, Edmonton, AB – Ortona Gymnastics

Boys 15-16

  • Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Centre
  • Roman Carlson, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Cameron Attwell, New Westminster, BC – Shasta Trampoline
  • Erik Arruda, Caledon, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place

Boys 17-21

  • Kai Dwyer, Fall River, NS – Titans Trampoline
  • David Johnston, Mississauga, ON – Manjak’s Gymnastics
  • Benjamin Lagacé, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC – Virtuose Centre Acrobatique
  • Zachary Lavallée, Terrebonne, QC – Viagym

SYNCHRONIZED TRAMPOLINE

Girls 15-16

  • Alexandra Boucher/Jordyn Yendley – Calgary, AB/Kelowna, BC – Calgary Gymnastics Centre/Okanagan Gymnastics Centre

Girls 17-21

  • Abby McCaig/Zoe Phaneuf – Calgary, AB/Cochrane, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

TUMBLING (listed by ranking)

Girls 13-14

  • Alexandra Siminiuc, Milton, ON – Futures Gymnastics

Girls 15-16

  • Emily Harrison, Oakville, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club
  • Taylor Pillinger, Cambridge, ON – Dynamo Gymnastics
  • Helen Dong, Mississauga, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club

Girls 17-21

  • Kendra Korbut, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Alexandra Forest, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Emma Chau, Oakville, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club
  • Emma Payne, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Boys 15-16

  • Mitchel Pedersen, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Adam Stannard, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Boys 17-21

  • Jean-Philippe Camirand, St-Hyacinthe, QC – Club Gymnaska-Voltigeurs
  • Antonio Fernandes, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Benjamin Rybka, Oakville, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club

DOUBLE MINI-TRAMPOLINE (listed by ranking)

Girls 13-14

  • Makayla Koci, Port Coquiltam, BC – Club Aviva
  • Teegan Maschke – Maple Ridge, BC – Club Aviva

Girls 15-16

  • Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Cassidy Bodnar, Nanaimo, BC – Nanaimo Gymnastics
  • Taylor Pillinger, Cambridge, ON – Dynamo Gymnastics
  • Zoe Phaneuf, Cochrane, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

Girls 17-21

  • Haley Nakonechni, Emerald Park, SK – T&T Adventure
  • Abby McCaig, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Kristina Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
  • Gigi Kranjc, Whistler, BC – Whistler Gymnastics

Boys 13-14

  • Chris Uvakov, Oakville, ON – Burlington BG’s

Boys 15-16

  • Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
  • Kieran Lupish, Vineland, ON – Burlington BGs
  • Travis Towers, Vernon, BC – Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Matthew Dykman, Burnaby, BC – Club Aviva

Boys 17-21

  • Blake Mould, Nanaimo, BC – Nanaimo Gymnastics School
  • Owen Armstrong, Surrey, BC – Flip City
  • Tyler Champagne, Winnipeg, MB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Antonio Fernandes, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

TEAM COACHES

Trampoline

  • Martin Myers – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Stephen Hauck – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

Tumbling

  • Trish Quinney – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Double Mini-Trampoline

  • Megan Conway – Nanaimo Gymnastics

INDIVIDUAL COACHES

  • Don Holmes – Oakville Gymnastics
  • Nadia Bruno – Futures Gymnastics
  • Eran Silberg – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Teresa Mikola – Burlington BG’s
  • Stewart Gunn – Titan’s Gymnastics

JUDGES

  • Gabrielle Gingras, QC – Trampoline
  • David Park, ON – Trampoline
  • Sebastien Rajotte, QC – Tumbling
  • Traci House, SK – Tumbling
  • Georgina Nerpio, BC – DMT
  • Jane Parks, AB – DMT

ABOUT GYMNASTICS CANADA
First established in 1969, Gymnastics Canada is the national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in Canada. Gymnastics Canada works closely with the twelve Provincial Federations and the 700 local clubs to provide a broad range of programs and services to meet the needs of all participants. From athlete development, to coaching and judging education, Gymnastics Canada sets the operating standards and practices for the sport in Canada. Our mandate is to promote and provide positive and diverse gymnastics experience through the delivery of quality and safe gymnastics programming. Visit www.gymcan.org for more information, or follow us @CDNgymnastics.
 

-30-

For more information, contact:
Julie Forget
Director, Communications and Marketing
Gymnastics Canada
Office: 613.748.5637 x 233
Cell: 819.210.2064
Email: jforget@gymcan.org