The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Golf Ontario – Click here for Round 2 Results, Boys & Girls

It was another hot day at the immaculate Oshawa Golf and Curling Club for the second round of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship. 

Hailey McLaughlin from Granite Golf Club and a member of Team Ontario led the competition today on the girls’ side, “Well, yesterday’s round obviously wasn’t the best for me, I had to regroup, just push yesterday’s round aside” – she said.  McLaughlin said that her familiarity with the course allowed her success today, from hitting different clubs off the tee to focusing on working on problem areas from yesterday such as her putting and taking shorter shots onto the green “yesterday’s round obviously wasn’t the best for me. I had to regroup, just push yesterday’s round aside” – she said. She finished the (+1) 73 round birdie-par-birdie, a great way to finish a great round of golf to put her in a good position before tomorrow’s final round.  When asked how she will try to find success tomorrow, her answer was simple, “Just play my own game. I’ve been in situations like this before … not worry about what others are doing, just do what I want to do”.

McLaughlin leads the girls’ competition after the second round (+1) 73, her excellent round today put her in a great position ahead of tomorrow’s final round.  She was (E) 36 on the front nine with two bogeys and two birdies, and was (+1) 37 on the back nine with three bogeys and two birdies.

Yesterday’s leader from Oshawa Golf and Country Club, Madelin Boyd sits in second place after today’s round (+6) 78, and Team Ontario’s Vanessa Chychrun rounds out the top three (+6) 78 today.

Thomas Latter of Credit Valley Golf and Country Club and Ethan Cardwell of Oshawa Golf and Curling Club are T1 after the second round, while Michael Ikejiani of Barrie Country Club and Justin Matthews of Oshawa Golf and Curling Club are T3.  Thomas Latter was (-2) 34 on the front nine with two birdies and (E) 36 on the back nine with a bogey and a birdie. Ethan Cardwell who held the sole lead yesterday was (+4) 76 on the course today. He was (-2) 34 heading out on the front nine with two birdies, and heading out on the back nine he was (+6).

The exciting final round will take place tomorrow with the competition starting at 7:30. The top 20 female golfers and top 40 male golfers will compete.

Click here for pairings for round two, Girls’ & Boys’

About the Ontario Juvenile Boys’ Championships

The Ontario Juvenile Boys’ Championship is a 54-hole competition that features the province’s best junior golfers under the age of 17 competing for the Mike Weir Trophy. Notable past champions include Josh Whalen, Brandon Ng, Tim McCutcheon, Peter R. Knechtel, Bob Panasiuk and Gary Cowan.

About the Ontario Juvenile Girls’ Championships

The Ontario Juvenile Girls’ Championship features the province’s best junior golfers under the age of 17 competing for the Sandra Post Trophy. Past champions of the event include Sandra Post, Jessica Shepley, Alena Sharp, Stephanie Sherlock, and Rebecca Lee-Bentham.

Follow @TheGolfOntario on Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook for updates and photos of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U19) Championship taking place this week.

============================================================

Results for contest Boys:
============================================================
 T1  Thomas Latter       Credit Valley Golf & Coun  75-70--145 +1  
 T1  Ethan Cardwell      Oshawa Golf & Curling      69-76--145 +1  
 T3  Michael Ikejiani    Barrie CC                  74-72--146 +2  
 T3  Justin Matthews     Oshawa Golf & Curling      72-74--146 +2  
 T5  Nolan Piazza        Grand Niagara GC           74-74--148 +4  
 T5  Graem Costigan      Galt Country Club          78-70--148 +4  
 T5  Jason Howe          Weston G&CC                74-74--148 +4  
 8   Isiah Katsube       Elmira Golf Club           72-77--149 +5  
 T9  Luca Ferrara        Scarboro Golf & Country C  75-75--150 +6  
 T9  Sam Hogan           Rattlesnake Point GC       81-69--150 +6  
 T11 Gerry Mei           Station Creek GC           74-77--151 +7  
 T11 Romi Dilawri        Public Player              80-71--151 +7  
 T11 Connor Logan        Mad River GC               73-78--151 +7  
 T14 Joshua Hayes        Idylwylde Golf & Country   72-80--152 +8  
 T14 Ben Bauer           Westmount G & CC           77-75--152 +8  
 T14 Andrew Young        Blue Springs Golf Club     79-73--152 +8  
 T14 Zachary Wylie       Public Player              75-77--152 +8  
 T18 Cameron Corbett     Lindsay Golf & Country Cl  82-71--153 +9  
 T18 Kavith Ranchagoda   Beacon Hall GC             78-75--153 +9  
 T18 Alexander Brisebois Public Player              79-74--153 +9  
 T21 Aiden Coyle         Public Player              82-72--154 +10 
 T21 Jacob Foxworthy     Grey Silo Golf Course      76-78--154 +10 
 T21 Jocelyn Menard      Affiliate Member           78-76--154 +10 
 T21 Ben MacLean         St. Catharines Golf & Cou  76-78--154 +10 
 25  Spencer Grainger    Dalewood GC                77-78--155 +11 
 T26 Luca Cimoroni       Toronto Golf Club          77-79--156 +12 
 T26 Karsen Gunter       Dalewood GC                85-71--156 +12 
 T26 Ethan Irvine        Hamilton G & CC            77-79--156 +12 
 T26 Owen Gauder         Bayview G&CC               79-77--156 +12 
 T30 Peter Blazevic      Greystone Golf Club        83-74--157 +13 
 T30 Josh Stalteri       Quarry GC                  80-77--157 +13 
 T32 Kiefer Bulau        King Valley Golf Club      80-78--158 +14 
 T32 Ethan Phillips      Oshawa Golf & Curling      79-79--158 +14 
 T34 Nolan Pierce        Oshawa Golf & Curling      83-76--159 +15 
 T34 Lucas Ross          Midland G & CC             82-77--159 +15 
 T34 SeHyeon Yi          Station Creek GC           82-77--159 +15 
 T34 Ethan Gillis        Cherry Downs G & CC        80-79--159 +15 
 T34 Owen Kim            Blue Springs Golf Club     77-82--159 +15 
 T39 Jack Alward         Batteaux Creek GC          78-82--160 +16 
 T39 Weston Farnworth    Hamilton G & CC            80-80--160 +16 

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

 MC  Liam Mosher         Hamilton G & CC            81-80--161 +17 
 MC  Ty Stansfield       Thornhill Club             83-80--163 +19 
 MC  Alex Gurdyal        Spring Lakes GC            79-84--163 +19 
 MC  Zachary Hart        Whistle Bear Golf Club     80-84--164 +20 
 MC  Ben Miles           Rivermead GC               81-83--164 +20 
 MC  Hayden Underhill    Cataraqui Golf & Country   80-85--165 +21 
 MC  Noah Campbell       Coppinwood                 82-83--165 +21 
 MC  Ben Marshall        The Club at North Halton   87-79--166 +22 
 MC  Nicholas Cundari    North Bay G & CC           85-82--167 +23 
 MC  Blake Pingue        Willodell GC               84-84--168 +24 
 MC  Ryan Hogan          Blue Springs Golf Club     83-86--169 +25 
 MC  Jaden Jones         Whitewater Golf Club       88-81--169 +25 
 MC  Devin Lawson        Strathcona Golf Club       82-87--169 +25 
 MC  Connor Kreppner     Don Valley Golf Club       94-85--179 +35 
 MC  Scott Green         Kawartha G&CC              90-95--185 +41 
 WD  Hunter Kolm         The Summit G&CC            86-0--86 +14   
 NS  Andrew Szent-Ivany  Cedar Brae GC                             
 JWD Jordan Martins      Weston G&CC                42-0--42 +2    
 JWD Chase Plain         Oakridge Golf Club         84-0--84 +12   
 JWD Nolan Wilson        Deer Ridge Golf Club       92-0--92 +20   
 JWD Owen Allen          Weston G&CC                             

The contents of this email may not be used for commercial purposes without the express written consent of Golf Ontario 2018 and BlueGolf, LLC.


Copyright © 2000-2018 by BlueGolf, LLC. All Rights Reserved