The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

WINNIPEG (May 30, 2022) Frédérique Lambert and Samuel Murray were winners in both the singles and doubles open divisions at Racquetball Canada’s National Championships held May 24 to 28 in Brossard. This is the fourth Open Singles national title for both athletes. In doubles, this is Murray’s sixth time winning gold and Lambert’s third.

The experience Murray has gained on the pro-tour was evidenced throughout the tournament. In singles, he advanced through pool play and the elimination round without losing a game in any match. Murray defeated Coby Iwaasa of Lethbridge in the final, winning with scores of 15-9, 15-8, 15-8.

In doubles, Murray partnered with his brother Tommy Murray (St. Hubert) to win their third consecutive title. They faced Kurtis Cullen (Brandon) and Coby Iwaasa in the final. Cullen and Iwaasa took the first game of the match 15-13, but the Murray brothers squeaked out a 15-14 win in the second game and then went on to win the next two games 15-6 and 15-8 to win gold.

Lambert’s experience at the national level and as a former pro-tour player was also showcased throughout the week. Lambert defeated Michèle Morissette of Baie-Comeau in her Open Singles final, winning 15-8, 15-9 and 15-5.

In the Women’s Open Doubles division, Lambert and Morissette teamed up to finish in top place in the round robin draw. Previously, the two have each won this division four times but this was the first time they’ve won it together. 

Lee Connell of Saskatoon won bronze in the Open Men’s Singles division. His competitor Trevor Webb of Cambridge had to withdraw from the tournament after sustaining an injury in the bronze medal Open Men’s doubles match, they were playing in as partners.

Danielle Drury of Saskatoon won bronze in the Women’s Open Singles division, defeating Juliette Parent of Saint-Jacques with scores of 15-11,15-9, 5-16 and 15-12.

In Open Doubles, Drury won silver in the women’s division with Alexis Iwaasa of Edmonton. The women’s bronze medal was won by the team of Disney Linares of Toronto and Cassie Prentice of Macrorie, SK. The men’s bronze medal winners were Michael Leduc of Québec and Nathan Jauvin of Terrebonne.

Junior athletes also competed in age and skill events. In the past, the Junior National Championships were held as a separate tournament, but a change to Racquetball Canada’s competition format allowed for the junior tournament to be held concurrently with the National Championships. The winners are as follows:

Girl’s 21 & U: Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK)

Boy’s 18 & U: Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)

Girl’s 16 & U: Ofelia Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)

Boy’s 16 & U: Asher Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)

Girl’s 14 & U: Lahni Buller (Grand Prairie, AB)

Boy’s 14 & U: Oren Gouldie (Brandon, MB)

There were several other age and skill divisions in both singles and doubles for players of all ages and abilities. Click here for complete results of the tournament.

Chloé Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC) and Raphaël Guillemette (St-Antoine-sur-Richelieu) were the respective winners of the Heather Stupp and Sherman Greenfeld Awards, which are are given to a female and male junior athlete who demonstrate excellence and good sportsmanship on and off the court. The awards are named in honour of two of Canada’s legendary athletes and Hall of Famers. 

Racquetball Canada also hosted their Hall of Fame induction and Awards Ceremony at the end of the championship event. More information about the Hall of Fame and Awards will be provided in a separate release.

Biographies of the top athletes can be found on our website under the “National Teams” menu tab. 

2022 RACQUETBALL CANADA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL RESULTS

TOP STANDINGS FOR OPEN EVENTS

Women’s Open Singles

  1. Frédérique Lambert (Montréal, QC)
  2. Michèle Morissette (Baie-Comeau, QC)
  3. Danielle Drury (Saskatoon, SK)
  4. Juliette Parent (Saint-Jacques, QC)
  5. Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB)
  6. Marjolaine Parent (Saint-Jacques, QC)
  7. Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  8. Ofelia Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)
  9. Disney Linares (Toronto, ON)
  10. Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)
  11. Chloé Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)

Men’s Open Singles

  1. Samuel Murray (Baie-Comeau, QC)
  2. Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB)
  3. Lee Connell (Saskatoon, SK)
  4. Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON)
  5. Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  6. Michael Leduc (Quèbec, QC)
  7. Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, MB
  8. Etienne Chayer (Valleyfield, QC)
  9. Francis Guillemette (Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, QC)
  10. Christian Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  11. Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)
  12. Partick Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)

Women’s Open Doubles

  1. Frédérique Lambert (Montréal, QC) / Michèle Morissette (Baie-Comeau, QC)
  2. Danielle Drury (Saskatoon, SK) / Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB)
  3. Disney Linares (Toronto, ON) / Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  4. Juliette Parent / Marjolaine Parent (Saint-Jacques, QC)
  5. Alexis Iwaasa (Edmonton, AB) / Brigitte Richard (St-Basile-le-Grand, QC)
  6. Ofelia Wilscam / Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)

Men’s Open Doubles

  1. Samuel Murray (Baie-Comeau, QC) / Tommy Murray (St-Basile-le-Grant, QC)
  2. Kurtis Cullen (Brandon, MB) / Coby Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB)
  3. Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC) / Michael Leduc (Quèbec, QC)
  4. Lee Connell (Saskatoon, SK) / Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON)
  5. Mitch Brayley (Calgary, AB) / Tanner Prentice (Macrorie, SK)
  6. Etienne Chayer (Valleyfield, QC) / Francis Guillemette (Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, QC)
  7. Naman Gauri (Lethbridge, AB) / Christian Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)

JUNIOR EVENTS – PODIUM RESULTS

Girl’s 21 & U Singles

  1. Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK)

Boy’s 18 & U Singles

  1. Nathan Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)
  2. Christian Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  3. Naman Gauri (Lethbridge, AB)

Girl’s 16 & U Singles

  1. Ofelia Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)
  2. Tamara Wilscam (Repentigny, QC)
  3. Chloé Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)

Boy’s 16 & U Singles

  1. Asher Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  2. Leyton Gouldie (Brandon, MB)
  3. Raphaël Guillemette (Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, QC)

Girl’s 14 & U Singles

  1. Lahni Buller (Grand Prairie, AB)
  2. Helen Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)

Boy’s 14 & U Singles

  1. Oren Gouldie (Brandon, MB)
  2. Mason McPeek (Brandon, MB)
  3. Elie Guillemette (Mercier, QC)

Junior B Singles

  1. Oren Gouldie (Brandon, MB)
  2. Matthew Hudson (Burlington, ON)
  3. Mason McPeek (Brandon, MB)

Junior Doubles

  1. Layton Gouldie (Brandon, MB) / Chase Howolachuk (Winnipeg, MB)
  2. Andrew Cummins (Baden, ON) / Aidan Fanshaw (Hazelridge, MB)
  3. Matthew Hudson (Burlington, ON) Layton Verrall (Grimsby, ON)

OTHER EVENTS – PODIUM RESULTS

Singles A

  1. Asher Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  2. Leyton Gouldie (Brandon, MB)
  3. Christian Boudreau (Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC)

Singles B

  1. Jesús Ostos (Brampton, ON)
  2. Dan Smith (Timberlea, NS)
  3. Chase Howolachuck (Winnipeg, MB)

Singles C

  1. Aidan Fanshaw (Hazelridge, MB)
  2. Robert George (Lethbridge, AB)
  3. Alaya Buller (Grand Prairie, AB)

Men’s Singles 45+

  1. Ken Storozuk (Chilliwack, BC)
  2. Stéphane Parent (Saint-Jacques, QC)
  3. Trent Hamlin (Paradise, NL)

Women’s Singles 45+

  1. Eva Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  2. Gwen Smoluk (Saint Adolphe, MB)
  3. Sue McLeod (Dartmouth, NS)

Men’s Singles 65+

  1. Robert Melançon (Saint-Hubert, QC)
  2. Richard Larivée (Terrebonne, QC)
  3. Randy Pentland (Calgary, AB)

Doubles A

  1. Raphaël Guillemette (Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, QC) / Asher Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  2. Richard Jolin (Montréal, QC) / Richard Larivée (Terrebonne, QC)
  3. Stephen Leduc (Valleyfield, QC) / Randy Pentland (Calgary, AB)

Doubles B

  1. Trent Hamlin (Paradise, NL) / Tony Kenny (Mt. Pearl, NL)
  2. Reg Atlkins (Calgary, AB) / Cliff Hood (Yarmouth, NS)
  3. Jesús Ostos (Brampton, ON) Steven Turner (Mississauga, ON)

Doubles 45+

  1. Christian Boudreau (Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC) / Stéphane Leduc (Valleyfield, QC)
  2. Trent Hamlin (Paradise, NL) / Tony Kenny (Mt. Pearl, NL)
  3. Reg Atkins (Calgary, AB) / Dan Smith (Timberlea, NS)

Mixed Open/Elite Doubles

  1. Disney Linares (Toronto, ON) / David Serra (Abbotsford, BC)
  2. Jeff Buller (Grand Prairie, AB) / Jennifers Saunders (Winnipeg, MB)
  3. Chloé Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC) / Patrick Jauvin (Terrebonne, QC)

Mixed Doubles B

  1. Dan Smith (Timberlea, NS) / Sue McLeod (Dartmouth, NS)
  2. Robert George (Lethbridge, AB ) / Eva Pocsai (New Hamburg, ON)
  3. Kathy Brook (Waterloo, ON) / Gwen Smoluk (Saint-Adolphe, MB)

Racquetball Canada is the National Sport Organization for the sport of racquetball. As a member of the Canadian Olympic Committee, our mission is to coordinate, govern and encourage the advancement of racquetball from the grassroots to the elite level across Canada. Our vision is to be a visible, vibrant sport enjoyed coast to coast by Canadians of all ages and abilities. For more information visit our website.

Media Contact / Contact Médias :

Jan Hanson

Communications, Diversity & Safe Sport Director / Directrice des communications, de la diversité et de la sécurité dans le sport

communications@racquetballcanada.ca I 306.502.4422