The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Golf Ontario – Click here for Round 1 Results, Boys & Girls

It was humid day at the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship today, and previous experience and familiarity with Oshawa Golf and Country Club helped Ethan Cardwell and Madelin Boyd of Oshawa Golf and Country Club lead the boys’ and girls’ competitions of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U17) Championship after the first round.

Madelin Boyd leads the girls’ competition after the first round, she was (+4) 76 through the course, going out on the front nine, Madelin was +2 (38) with two bogeys, and on the back nine had three bogeys and a birdie for her 38 (+2). Vanessa Chychrun of Team Ontario and a member at Beacon Hall Golf Club had a great day on the course, (+5) 77 on the day, she started out (+3) 39 on the front nine with four bogeys and a birdie, and finished out the back nine (+2) 38 with two bogeys. Team Ontario’s Hailey McLaughlin and Brampton Golf Club’s Brooke Rivers sit T3 through the day (+6) 78.

Ethan Cardwell leads the boys’ competition after the first round, leading the first day (-3) 69, heading out on the course (-2) 34 on the front nine with two birdies, and heading out on the back nine (-1) 35 with two bogeys and a birdie. Elmira Golf Club’s Isiah Katsube, Oshawa Golf and Curling Club’s Justin Matthews, and Idylwylde Golf & Country Club’s Joshua Hayes are all T2 after the first day (E) 72.

After placing 6th last year in the 2017 Investors Group Juvenile Championship, and winning the 2017 Investors Group Bantam Championship, Cardwell is happy about his lead in the 2018 Investors Group Ontario Juvenile Championship so far, and knows it is important to stay well rested and hydrated throughout the rest of this competition in order to continue to be successful; “I played pretty solid all day, I was really good inside 10 feet with the putter, which helped, knowing the greens obviously helped, and I just felt confident with my ball striking today”

Round two takes place tomorrow with the competition starting at 7:30

Click here for pairings for round two, Girls’ & Boys’

About the Ontario Juvenile Boys’ Championships
The Ontario Juvenile Boys’ Championship is a 54-hole competition that features the province’s best junior golfers under the age of 17 competing for the Mike Weir Trophy. Notable past champions include Josh Whalen, Brandon Ng, Tim McCutcheon, Peter R. Knechtel, Bob Panasiuk and Gary Cowan.

About the Ontario Juvenile Girls’ Championships
The Ontario Juvenile Girls’ Championship features the province’s best junior golfers under the age of 17 competing for the Sandra Post Trophy. Past champions of the event include Sandra Post, Jessica Shepley, Alena Sharp, Stephanie Sherlock, and Rebecca Lee-Bentham. 

Follow @TheGolfOntario on Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook for updates and photos of the Investors Group Ontario Juvenile (U19) Championship taking place this week.

============================================================
Results for contest Juvenile Girls':
============================================================
 1   Madelin Boyd          Lakeridge Links Golf Club  38-38--76 +4  
 2   Vanessa Chychrun      Beacon Hall GC             39-38--77 +5  
 T3  Hailey McLaughlin     Granite GC                 37-41--78 +6  
 T3  Brooke Rivers         Brampton GC                40-38--78 +6  
 T3  Adele Chun            Station Creek GC           38-40--78 +6  
 6   Alexis McMurray       Glen Abbey GC              42-38--80 +8  
 T7  Hailey Katona         Tilbury Golf Club          41-41--82 +10 
 T7  Bo Brown              Blue Springs Golf Club     41-41--82 +10 
 T7  Megan Miron           Hamilton G & CC            40-42--82 +10 
 T10 Jillian A Friyia      Highland Country Club      44-39--83 +11 
 T10 Katherine Cranston    Oakville Golf Club         40-43--83 +11 
 T10 Nicole Gal            Oakville Golf Club         44-39--83 +11 
 T13 Erin Kim              Ladies GC of Toronto       40-44--84 +12 
 T13 Raesa Sheikh          Osprey Valley GC           42-42--84 +12 
 15  Sarah Gallagher       Blue Springs Golf Club     44-41--85 +13 
 T16 Lauren Bevan          Whitevale GC               41-45--86 +14 
 T16 Megan Fitchett        Oshawa Golf & Curling      41-45--86 +14 
 T16 Annie Piggott         Lindsay Golf & Country Cl  43-43--86 +14 
 19  Cynthia Ni            The Summit G&CC            42-45--87 +15 
 20  Ella Weber            Rattlesnake Point GC       46-42--88 +16 
 21  Krystal (Zhuotong) Li Cedar Brae GC              44-45--89 +17 
 T22 Morgan Rutledge       Shelburne G & CC           44-47--91 +19 
 T22 Emily Harlond         Shelburne G & CC           49-42--91 +19 
 T22 Payton Bennett        Twenty Valley Golf & Coun  49-42--91 +19 
 25  Annie Wanying Yu      Station Creek GC           46-46--92 +20 
 26  Peyton Costabile      Whistle Bear Golf Club     48-47--95 +23 
 T27 Chelsea Fracke        Affiliate Member           48-49--97 +25 
 T27 Alyssa Perruccio      Brampton GC                50-47--97 +25 
 29  Sonya Weerasinghe     Thornhill Club             49-49--98 +26 

DID NOT MAKE THE CUT

 JWD Lauren Zaretsky       Ladies GC of Toronto   

Golfontario@BlueGolf.com