The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Rowing Canada Aviron – Rowing Canada Aviron (RCA) is pleased to announce the selections of the Junior, U23, U21, FISU and CanAmMex teams representing Canada this summer on the international stage. 

Athletes were selected based performances at the 2018 Speed Orders – National Team Trials event from June 21-30 in London, Ontario.
 
“We’re excited for the squad of athletes selected for racing opportunities this summer,” said Adam Parfitt, RCA Director, Coach and Athlete Pathways.  “It’s a mix of returning champions and athletes new to international racing. Athletes went through a vigorous week of selection to earn their spots on this list and it’s our hope that future Olympians and World Champions will emerge.”
 
Canadian rowers will compete at the following international events this summer:

CanAmMex –  July 8-14 – Mexico City
World Rowing Under 23 Championships – July 25-29 – Poznan, Poland
World Rowing Junior Championships – August 8-12 – Racice, Czech Republic
FISU World University Championships – August 10-12 – Shanghai, China
U21 Trans-Tasman Series – August 23-25 – Karapiro, New Zealand

In support of Next Gen athletes, RCA has launched the 2018 #RCANextGen fundraising campaign to reduce fees associated with international competition. For the second year running, RCA aims to ensure that athletes do not face financial barriers to represent Canada on the world stage. Last year, Canadians generously contributed to the campaign, and raised over $37,000 for two NextGen teams. In 2018, we have expanded to support these five outstanding Next Gen teams!
To make a contribution and leave a message for our athletes, please visit RCANextGen.ca.

Under 23 World Championships Team
 

U23 Women’s Eight Isabel Ruby-Hill Branksome Hall Rowing
  Avalon Wasteneys University of Victoria
  Sydney Payne Brentwood College Rowing Club
  Stephanie Grauer Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
  Kendra Wells University of Toronto/
Hanlon Boat Club
  Madison Mailey Burnaby Lake Rowing Club
  Morgan Rosts Ridley Graduate Boat Club
  Ivy Elling Quaintance Victoria City Rowing Club
Coxswain Laura Court St. Catharines Rowing Club
       
U23 Women’s Coxless Pair McKenna Simpson University of Victoria
(Racing spares) Larissa Werbicki Saskatoon Rowing Club
       
U23 Women’s Quad Marilou Duvernay-Tardif Knowlton Rowing Club
  Hayley Chase Sudbury Rowing Club
  Grace Van Den Broek Peterborough Rowing Club
  Louise Munro Queens University/
Kingston Rowing Club
       
       
U23 Men’s Eight Brett Vilk Brentwood College Rowing Club
  Travis Gronsdahl Victoria City Rowing Club
  Dan de Groot St. Catharines Rowing Club
  Gavin Stone Queens University/Kingston Rowing Club
  Luke Gadsdon Brock University/Leander Boat Club
  Nicholas Tavares South Niagara Rowing Club
  Alexander Bebb St. Georges Rowing Club
  Elliott Rogers Brentwood College Rowing Club
Coxswain Skylar Presch University of Victoria
       
U23 Men’s Quad Mathew Szymanowski University of Victoria/Cambridge Rowing Club
  Nicholas Everett Brockville Rowing Club
  Charles Alexander Sudbury Rowing Club
  Lucien Brodeur University of Victoria
       
U23 Men’s Single Trevor Jones Peterborough Rowing Club
       
U23 Lightweight Men’s Double Vlad Timinski Kingston Rowing Club
  Alex Bernst Ottawa Rowing Club
       
U23 Men’s Four Sean van Gessel University of British Columbia
  Brendan Wall Victoria City Rowing Club/
University of British Columbia
  Clark Schultz Ridley Graduate Boat Club/University of British Columbia
  Liam Keane Victoria City Rowing Club
       
Lead Coaches Terry Paul Rowing Canada Aviron
  Michelle Darvill Rowing Canada Aviron
       
Coaches Lesley Thompson-Willie London Rowing Club
  Aalbert Van Schothorst University of Victoria
  Amanda Schweinbenz Laurentian University
  Dane Lawson Rowing Canada Aviron/
Western HUB

 
 
World Junior Championships Team
 

Junior Women’s Single Grace Van Den Broek Peterborough Rowing Club
       
Junior Men’s Coxed Four Karl Hare Calgary Rowing Club
  Alexander Jastremski South Niagara Rowing Club
  Neil Kennedy South Niagara Rowing Club
  Mitchell Rodgers St. Catharines Rowing Club
Coxswain Eden Cooper-Squires Argonaut Rowing Club
       
Junior Women’s Quad Lucy Black Fredericton Rowing Club
  Anna Burnotte Club d’Aviron de Sherbrooke
  Emma Dockray St. Catharines Rowing Club
  Claire Ellison Halifax Rowing Club
       
Junior Men’s Single John Walkey Claremont Sports Institute
       
Junior Women’s Pair Amanda Caromicoli Don Rowing Club
  Maya Meschkuleit Don Rowing Club
       
       
Coaches Pat Cody Rowing Nova Scotia
  Laryssa Biesenthal Brentwood College School
  Carol Love Rowing Canada Aviron/
Trent Peterborough Hub

 
CanAmMex Team
 

Team event Nolan Biscaro Ridley College  
Multiple boats Men Julian Black St Georges Rowing Club  
  Darius Chan St Georges Rowing Club  
  Stephen Harris Guelph Rowing Club  
  Ian Holmquist Peterborough Rowing Club  
  Joshua Kemper Deep Cove Rowing Club  
  Benett Layton Brentwood College Rowing Club  
  Jason MacDonald Vancouver College Rowing Club  
  Quinten Schmidt Argonaut Rowing Club  
  William Simpson Argonaut Rowing Club  
  Spencer Thomas Victoria City Rowing Club  
  Stuart Velestuk Delta Deas Rowing Club  
Coxswain Yang Qiu St Georges Rowing Club  
         
         
Team event Lauryn Bench South Niagara Rowing Club  
Multiple boats Women Katherine Breen Don Rowing Club  
  Jordan Isnor Nanaimo Rowing Club  
  Lauren Kelly St. Catharines Rowing Club  
  Megan Knight Nanaimo Rowing Club  
  Peyton Learn South Niagara Rowing Club  
  Tess Mackay-Pettyjohn Gorge Narrows Rowing Club  
  Danae McCulloch Victoria City Club  
  Hailey Mercuri St. Catharines Rowing Club  
  Marissa Murray Gorge Narrows Rowing Club  
  Bridget O’Kelly UVIC Summer Club/
Oakland Strokes
 
  Danica Vangsgaard Delta Deas Rowing Club  
Coxswain Riley O’Neill South Niagara Rowing Club  
         
Coaches Chantelle Hanley Fredericton Rowing Club  
  Tracy Brown Mic Mac AM Aquatic Centre  
  Horacio Tendilla Dons Rowing Club  
  Simon Bouchard-Robert Club d’Aviron de Sherbrooke  

 
FISU World University Championship Team
 

Lightweight Women’s Double Alanna Fogarty  Ottawa Rowing Club
  Myma Okuda-Rayfuse  Leander Boat Club  
         
         
Women’s Double Yara Ensminger  Don Rowing Club/Western University
  Kristina Walker   
Kingston Rowing Club/University of British Columbia
         
         
Women’s Eight  Marilyse Dubois  Western University
  D’Arcy Arends  Barrie Rowing Club/Western University
  Mikayla Arends  Barrie Rowing Club/Western University
  Courtney Kruschel  University of Calgary/
Calgary Rowing Club
  Lucy Vincent-Smith  University of British Columbia
  Savannah Sami-Bacon University of British Columbia
  Cassidy Dean  Kingston Rowing Club
  Claire Brillon  University of British Columbia
Coxswain Tina Yu  University of British Columbia
       
Men’s Four Ty Adams University of Victoria
  Daan Arscott University of Victoria
  Ryan Clegg Western University
  Hunter Amesbury Leander Boat Club
         
Coaches  Rick Crawley  University of Victoria  
  Mark Wilson  University of Toronto  
  Aalbert Van Schothorst University of Victoria  

 

 
U21 – Trans-Tasman Series Team
 

Women’s Team event Sarah Craven  Saskatoon Rowing Club/
University of Victoria
 
Multiple boats  
Kyra
Urabe  Western University  
  Piper Battersby  Victoria City Rowing Club/ University of Victoria  
  Antonia  Frappell  Victoria City Rowing Club  
  Katelyn Bouthillette  London Rowing Club  
  Marilou  Duvernay-Tardif  Knowlton Rowing Club  
  Ivy Elling Quaintance  Victoria City Rowing Club  
  Brenna Randall  Regina Rowing Club  
         
Reserves Anna Maloney   St. Catharines Rowing Club/
Brock Rowing Club
 
  Katie Clark   
False Creek Rowing Club/ University of British Columbia
 
         
Coxswain  Alexandra  Birkenshaw Argonaut Rowing Club/
University of British Columbia
 
         
Men’s Team Event Ty Adams University of Victoria  
  Spencer Keilar Guelph Rowing Club  
  Thomas Markewich Regina Rowing Club  
Coaches   Greg  Szybka  Rowing Canada Aviron/
Brock Niagara HUB
 
  Gavin McKay Association Québécoise d’Aviron  

 
 
Canadian Umpires in attendance at the following events:
World Rowing Under 23 Championships
Geeske Annelies Van Rossum (Rijniersce)
 
Visit: RCANextGen.ca
 
For more information:
RCA Communications
comm@rowingcanada.org