The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Canadian Fencing Federation – Fencing Weekend Wrap Up: Nov. 13, 2018

 Canada’s up-and-coming fencers were in action this past weekend at the North American Cup competition in Kansas City, Missouri in Junior, Cadet and Y14 events.

Canada came away with 29 top 16 results, including four (4) medals and 17 top eight results.  Sabrina Fang from Edmonton Fencing Club won gold in Y14 women’s foil, while Alexander Wu (HuaHua Fencing Club, Toronto) won silver in Y14 Men’s Foil.  Jessica Guo (HuaHua Fencing Club, Toronto) took bronze in Cadet Women’s Foil and David Gornovsky of Sword Players in Toronto took bronze in Cadet Men’s Epee.

Following is a summary of the top 16 performances:

Androsyuk

Alexander

10th

Cadet Men’s Epee

SWP, Toronto

Broszus

Blake

12th

Junior Men’s foil

CDN in US

Cauchon

Francois

5th

Junior Men’s sabre

BRE, Montreal

Ding

Heidi

5th

Y14 Women’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Ding

Heidi

7th

Cadet Women’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Dong

Darren

8th

Cadet Men’s foil

CDN in US

Fang

Sabrina

1st

Y14 Women’s foil

EFC, Edmonton

Gordon

Tamar

5th

Y14 Women’s Sabre

DYN, Richmond

Gordon

Tamar

16th

Cadet Women’s Sabre

DYN, Richmond

Grams

Steven

7th

Junior Men’s Epee

CDN in US

Gornovsky

David

3rd

Cadet Men’s Epee

SWP, Toronto

Guo

Jessica

10th

Junior Women’s foil

HHF, Toronto

Guo

Jessica

3rd

Cadet Women’s foil

HHF, Toronto

Guo

Shirley

5th

Cadet Women’s Epee

VGO, Toronto

Guo

Shirley

7th

Junior Women’s Epee

VGO, Toronto

Hsieh Jarov

Seraphim

14th

Junior Men’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Liu

Linda

13th

Junior Women’s Epee

VGO, Toronto

Pan

Jack

12th

Y14 Men’s Sabre

DYN, Richmond

Poon

Simon

6th

Cadet Men’s foil

TFC, Toronto

Rong

Derek

10th

Y14 Men’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Szabo

Domonkos

6th

Y14 Men’s Epee

SWP, Toronto

Townsend

Avery

9th

Y14 Men’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Vinnitchouk

Ted

6th

Cadet Men’s Epee

TFC, Toronto

Wu

Alexander

2nd

Y14 Men’s foil

HHF, Toronto

Wu

Catherine

16th

Cadet Women’s foil

HHF, Toronto

Yan

Yuheng

8th

Y14 Men’s Epee

VGO, Toronto

Zhao

Howard

9th

Cadet Men’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Zhao

Howard

6th

Junior Men’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

Zhou

Heidi

14th

Y14 Women’s Epee

DYN, Richmond

 

Wheelchair Fencer Pierre Mainville (St.-Colomban, QC) competed at the IWAS Wheelchair World Cup event in Tbilissi and finished in 8th place in Sabre B, losing to the eventual gold medalist in the quarter-finals.

Congratulations to all fencers!

-30-