Canada’s Best Take to the Podium at the 2017 Canadian Fencing Championships
Canadian Fencing Federation – GATINEAU – The Canadian Fending Federation marked the close of a very successful Fencing Week in Canada with the 2017 Canadian Fencing Championships from April 21st – 23rd.
Over 500 skilled athletes from across Canada fought for their spot on the podium at the Complexe Branchaud-Brière.
Included in the pool of talented athletes were three 2016 Rio Olympians – Maxime Brinck-Croteau (Gatineau, QC), Joseph Polossifakis (Montreal, QC) and Leonora Mackinnon. Each would take their turn in top spot as Maxime earned gold in Senior Men’s Epee; Joseph in Senior Men’s Sabre; and Leonora in University Women’s Epee.
The Canadian Fencing Federation would like to thank the City of Gatineau for their tremendous support of the 2017 Canadian Fencing Championships, as well as Masque de Fer Fencing Club whose tireless volunteers contributed greatly to the success of the event.
The following are the medal results for the event. A complete results listing can be found here: http://www.fencing.ca/results/2017_apr_nat_gatineau/
Results: Friday, April 21
Fleuret Masculin Junior
1 BROSZUS, Blake – OM
2 JALOWICA, Brandon – DNF
3T CAI, Alex – TFC
3T LI, Daniel – TFC
Fleuret Feminin Uni
1 LI, Angela – HHF
2 DRYSDALE, Siobhan – UTO
3 PRYSTUPA-MAULE, Stephanie – OTT
Sabre Feminin Senior
1 BRIND’AMOUR, Pamela – BRE
2 PONICH, Marissa – SSC
3T LAMARRE, Rachel – SRN
3T GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina – SSC
Épée Masculin Senior
1 BRINCK-CROTEAU, Maxime – VGO
2 BEAULIEU, Loïc – STH
3T HEIDECKER, Pascal – MDF
3T MEDINA DIAZ, Erik – EST
Épée Feminin Uni
1 MACKINNON, Leonora – CUT
2 HOPPE MONTANARO, Malinka – CRA
3T DORVAL, Anne-Marie – STH
3T GAO, Cindy – TFC
Sabre Masculin Junior
1 CAUCHON, Francois – BRE
2 CHIARA, Angelo – BRE
3T MORICZ, Hunter – NVF
3T MCPHEDRAN, Spencer – EFC
Épée Feminin Cadet
1 LÉONARD, Ariane – OM
2 KUTIK, Michelle – SWP
3T LIU, Linda – VGO
3T ZOZULYA, Christina – DYN
Épée Masculin U-15
1 SZABO, Benedek – SWP
2 KREYSCH, Hendrik – EPE
3T AUDET, Loïc – EPE
3T LIN, Matthew – PRE
1 TANG, Julian – DYN
2 TURKVAN, Brent – MET
3T NGUYEN, Thomas – UTO
3T GERVAIS, Dan – OTT
Fleuret Feminin Cadet
1 CAO, Ying – TFC
2 GUO, Jessica Zi Jia – HHF
3T MAK, Tinney – TFC
3T CAULFIELD, Jane – EFC
1 FOSTER, Kyle – CFA
2 YANO, Wendy – UNB
3 BRECHT, Douglas – SKA
4 MASON, William – CUT
Sabre Masculin Vet-40
1 FOSTER, Kyle – CFA
2 BRECHT, Douglas – SKA
3T MCARTHUR, Patrick – CAR
3T MASON, William – CUT
1 YANO, Wendy – UNB
2 ROSSEEL, Geneviève – MEC
3T LAM, Evelyn
3T PELLETIER, Lise – EPE
Épée Masculin Senior par équipes
1 MDF – Heidecker, Heidecker, Lambert, Lavoie
2 SWORD PLAYER – David, Litwin, Tikhomirov
3 BREBEUF A BRE – Bernard, Billon, Marcogliese, Montpellier
Épée Feminin Senior par équipes
1 STH A – Dorval, Lord, Plante, Plante
2 STH B – Boudreau, Léonard, Mayer, Verret
3 DYNAMO – Douglas, Kis-toth, Rogowicz, Zozulya
Results: Saturday, April 22
Fleuret Masculin U-15
1 XIAO, Leon – VGO
2 DONG, Darren – NYF
3T VAN OORDT, Nicolas – OM
3T SINGS, Lucas – DYN
Épée Feminin Senior
1 GAO, Cindy – TFC
2 VERRET, Alexanne – STH
3T HOPPE MONTANARO, Malinka – CRA
3T LÉONARD, Ariane – OM
1 CAI, Alex – TFC
2 BRODEUR, Marc-Antoine – CRA
3T KARBONOWSKI, Kamil – UTO
3T LIU, Patrick
Épée Masculin Uni
1 BLAIS BELANGER, Marc Antoine – BRE
2 OUIMET, François – SPA
3T MARCOGLIESE, Francis – BRE
3T DALE, Colin – TFC
Sabre Masculin Uni
1 ARFA, Fares – MEC
2 KINNEY, William – UTO
3T SMELSKY-REMILLARD, Danae –MGB
3T YUNG, FILBERT – UTO
Épée Feminin U-15
1 HAVKIN, Ella – PRE
2 DJEVALIKIAN-COUTURE, Neve – OM
3T ZHENG, Ava – VGO
3T XU, Grace (XinYi) – VGO
Sabre Masculin Cadet
1 CHÉNIER, Marc-Olivier – SRN
2 XU, Ryan – AXF
3T SUN, Alex – DYN
3T DODIER, Gabriel – ROU
Fleuret Feminin Junior
1 BILODEAU, Ariane – MOU
2 FILBY, Sarah – MGB
3T GUO, Jessica Zi Jia – HHF
3T LI, Karina – HHF
Épée Masculin Cadet
1 HSIEH JAROV, Seraphim – DYN
2 GORNOVSKY, David – SWP
3T BEIQUE-SIMMONS, Henri Liam – CEE
3T ZHAO, Junlang (Howard) – DYN
Sabre Feminin Junior
1 GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina – SSC
2 LAMARRE, Rachel – SRN
3T LIU, BAI XUN YOU – AXF
3T LAMARRE, Veronique – SRN
Fleuret Masculin Senior par équipes
1 CRA ++ – Bontems, David, Sigouin, van Haaster
2 TFC – Cai, Kozak, Li
3 EQUIPE OM – Broszus, Dube, Levesque, Rochefort
Results: Sunday, April 23
Épée Masculin Junior
1 LITWIN, Matthew – SWP
2 FAFARD, Fynn – DYN
3T QUINSEY, Zachary – CUT
3T BEAULIEU, Loïc – STH
Épée Feminin Vet-40
1 ROSSEEL, Geneviève – MEC
2 BELAOUSSOFF, Vera – SWP
3T PELLETIER, Lise – EPE
3T KONSCHUH – Gina
Fleuret Masculin Uni
1 MCLEOD, Malcolm – BRK
2 ROCHEFORT, Mathieu – OM
3T YAO, YuChen – UTO
3T GODIN, Paul – UTO
Sabre Masculin U-15
1 MCFADDEN, Shae – MGB
2 MATTE, Vincent – CLC
3T GUAY-TARDIF, Xavier
3T PASTOR-JOBIN, Matis – SPA
Épée Feminin Junior
1 LÉONARD, Ariane – OM
2 WANG, Shirley (Xueer) – VGO
3T BARRY, Julia – UNA
3T DIB, Vanessa – TFC
Fleuret Feminin Senior
1 LIU, Cynthia – EFC
2 RYAN, Kelleigh – OTT
3T BILODEAU, Ariane – MOU
3T CAULFIELD, Jane – EFC
Fleuret Masculin Cadet
1 LIU, Patrick
2 DONG, Darren – NYF
3T QI, Charlson – HHF
3T LEMAY, Teo – OTT
Sabre Feminin Cadet
1 GUINTCHITSKAIA, Marina – SSC
2 LIU, BAI XUN YOU – AXF
3T WHITEHEAD, Caroline – CUT
3T LAMOTHE, Laurie-Ann – SPA
Épée Masculin Vet-40
1 GATES, Darcy – TFC
2 BERNARD, Yann – BRE
3T BUCKLEY, Michael – TFC
3T GIULIANI, Carlo – SRN
Sabre Masculin Senior
1 POLOSSIFAKIS, Joseph– BRE
2 ARFA, Fares– MEC
3T BOUTET, Cedric– SRN
3T LAMBERT, Pascal– SRN
Fleuret Feminin U-15
1 GUO, Jessica Zi Jia– HHF
2 FANG, Serena– NYF
3T WANG, Michelle– TFA
3T MAK, Tinney– TFC
Sabre Feminin Uni
1 BRIGNOLY, Jenna– MGB
2 JEFFREY, Rebecca– UTO
3 BRUNEAU, Alice– BRE
Fleuret Feminin Senior par équipes
1 Amazing Avocados – Jia, Liang, Tam
2 FF Team – Dominguez, Drysdale, Granholm, Ho
Sabre Masculin Senior par équipes
1 Brebeuf – Cauchon, Kabbaj, Moore, Nassif
2 Manitoba Golden Blades – Mackay, Prefontaine, Shuster, Smelsky-Remillard