The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

 

Canadian Fencing Federation – Team Canada showed its strength on day two of the Cadet (U17) Pan Am Fencing Championships in Cancun Mexico.  On the second and final day of cadet competition, Canadians won a total of eight medals to bring the overall total medals for cadet to 11.

Canada almost swept the podium in women’s foil taking three of the four medals up for grabs.  Jane Caulfield (Edmonton, AB) took home gold by defeating fellow Canadian Karina Li (Toronto, ON) 15-6 in the final.  Li’s trip to the final came after an exciting semi-final win against Justine Banbury of the USA whom she defeated 15-14.  Cynthia Liu (Canadian in US) took home bronze after losing her semi-final bout to Caulfield 15-4.  Canada’s fourth Canadian, Ying Cao (Toronto, ON) finished in 6th after losing to Canadian Li in the round of 8. 

Canada also finished one and two in cadet men’s sabre.  Hunter Moricz (North Vancouver, BC) defeated fellow Canadian Francois Cauchon (Montreal, QC) 15-8 in the final.  Cauchon made the final by defeating USA’s Robert Vidalsky with an exciting 15-14 win in the semi-final.  Moricz defeated hometown favourite Sebastien Bahene from Mexico 15-12 in his semi-final.  Angelo Chiara (Montreal, QC) finished in 8th and Eric Vasas (Winnipeg, MB) came 10th overall.

Two Canadians also made the podium in Cadet Men’s Epee.  Matthew Litwin (Brampton, ON) defeated Fynn Fafard (Roberts Creek, BC) in the semi-final to advance to the final, where he lost 15-7 to Alexandre Camargo from Brazil to take home silver, while Fafard earned a bronze medal.  Nicolas Riopel (Anjou, QC) finished in 9th place while Seraphim Jarov (Surrey, BC) came 11th overall.

The final event of day was mixed team, the first time that the event was held as part of the Cadet Pan Am Fencing Championships.  Canada added to its medal tally by finishing with a silver medal.  The team of Cindy Gao (epee), Fynn Fafard (epee), Jane Caulfield (foil), Mateus Kozak (foil), Marina Guintchitskaia(sabre) and Hunter Moricz (sabre) lost in the final to the USA to take home silver.

Canada finishes the cadet event with a total of 11 medals, surpassing its previous record of nine at the 2015 Cadet Pan Am Championships in Toronto.  Canadian Junior athletes now take the floor with competition starting Tuesday in men’s foil, women’s epee, and women’s sabre.

Following is a summary of all cadet results: 

Men’s Epee:

Matthew Litwin (Toronto ON), Sword Players – Silver

Fynn Fafard (Roberts, Creek, BC), Dynamo – Bronze

Nicolas Riopel (Anjou, QC), SPA – 9th

Seraphim Hsieh Jarov (Surrey, BC), Dynamo – 11th

 

Women’s Epee:

Cindy Gao (Toronto, ON), Toronto Fencing Club – Silver

Natasha Kis-Toth (Richmond, BC), Dynamo – Bronze

Elizabeth Douglas (Richmond, BC), Dynamo – 5th

Monica Rogowicz (White rock, BC), Dynamo – 13th

 

Men’s Foil:

Mateusz Kozak (Brampton, ON), Toronto Fencing Club – Bronze

Alex Cai (Brampton, ON), Toronto Fencing Club – 10th

Blake Broszus (Canadian in US) – 13th

Brandon Jalowica (Caledonia, ON), Canadian Fencing Academy – 19th

 

Women’s Foil:

Jane Caulfield (Edmonton, AB) Edmonton Fencing Club – Gold

Karina Li (Toronto, ON), Hua Hua Fencing – Silver

Cynthia Liu (Canadian in US), Edmonton Fencing Club – Bronze

Ying Cao (Toronto, ON), Toronto Fencing Club – 6th

 

Men’s Sabre:

Hunter Moricz (North Vancouver, BC), North Van Fencing Club – Gold

Francois Cauchon (Montreal, QC), Brebeuf – Silver

Angelo Chiara (Montreal, QC), Brebeuf – 8th

Eric Vasas (Winnipeg, MB), Manitoba Golden Blades – 10th

 

Women’s Sabre:

Kathy Hu (Canadian in China), Vango – 10th

Marina Guitchitskaia (Edmonton, AB), Sergei’s Sabre Club – 11th

Emily Ma (Vancouver, BC), Dynamo – 12th

Julia Creusot (Prince Albert, SK), SSF – 20th

 

Cadet Mixed Team:

Cindy Gao, Fynn Fafard, Marina Guitchitskaia, Hunter Moricz, Jane Caulfield, Mateus Kozak – Silver

 

-30-

Canadian Fencing Federation