Canada claims 10 Pan American medals in Medellin
Archery Canada – OTTAWA (Archery Canada) – Led by Jordan Adachi and Virginie Chénier’s gold-medal performances, Team Canada racked up an impressive 10 podium finishes in Medellin, Colombia, where the top archers from the Americas battled it out in a trio of prestigious events from August 14 to 19.
Archery Canada Website: www.archerycanada.ca/en
Results (Pan American & Para Pan American Championships): Results
Results (Pan American Games Primary Qualification Tournament): Results
Competing simultaneously in the 2018 Pan American and Para Pan American Championships as well as the primary qualification tournament for the 2019 Pan Am Games, the Canadian delegation brought home two gold, three silver and five bronze medals.
Adachi, who hails from Cranbrook, B.C., triumphed in men’s junior compound to highlight a four-medal Pan Am Championship effort. The 20-year-old was joined on the podium by Crispin Duenas of Scarborough, Ont., who captured silver in men’s recurve, as well as Aaron Cox of Devon, Alta., and Benjamen Lee of Kitchener, Ont., who merited bronze in men’s junior and cadet recurve, respectively.
In para-archery, Paralympians Karen Van Nest of South Bruce Peninsula, Ont., and Kevin Evans of Jaffray, B.C., teamed up to win Pan Am silver in the compound mixed team open competition, with Van Nest also adding individual bronze in women’s compound open.
Meanwhile, four members of the red and white contingent reached the podium at the 2019 Pan Am Games qualification tourney and, in the process, secured three berths for Canada into the quadrennial event set for next summer in Lima, Peru (July 26 – Aug. 11).
On the women’s side, Chénier, a 23-year-old from Laval, Que., booked one spot for Canada thanks to her gold medal in recurve, while Bryanne Lameg of Winnipeg did the same by taking bronze in compound.
In men’s competition, the performances of Duenas (silver) and Vancouver’s Brian Maxwell (bronze) in recurve also punched a single Canadian ticket for Lima.
Pan Am Championships
Adachi continued his hot streak on the international stage, 10 months after claiming silver in men’s junior compound at the 2017 World Youth Championships in Argentina.
After taking second place in the qualification round with a score of 679, the Canuck defeated third-seeded Alejandro Zapata of Colombia 142-137 in the semifinals before edging top-seeded Felipe Gomez Zuluaga, also of the host country, by 113-112 in the title match.
Duenas was solid from start to finish on his way to men’s recurve silver. After finishing second in the qualification stage (676), the three-time Olympian registered four head-to-head wins, including a 6-0 blanking of Mexico’s third seed Antonio Alvarez Murillo in the semifinals, before bowing out against another Mexican opponent, eighth-seeded Ernesto Boardman, 4-6 in the final.
It was Duenas’ fourth career medal at the Pan Am Championships, adding to individual bronze in 2010 and team silver in both 2006 and 2010.
Cox won men’s junior recurve bronze thanks to a 7-3 victory over Jackson Mirich of the United States in the third-place contest, while Lee matched his compatriot’s feat with a 7-1 domination of Trinidad and Tobago’s Mahabir Rahul Dravid in men’s cadet recurve.
Other individual top-8 performances for Canada included Chénier in women’s recurve (6th), Marie-Ève Gélinas of Trois-Rivières, Que., in women’s cadet recurve (6th), Ryli Vallière of London, Ont., in women’s cadet recurve (7th) and Rémi Gervais of Montreal in men’s junior recurve (8th).
Para Pan Am Championships
In Para Pan Am Championship action, Van Nest, a multiple Paralympian who was born in North Bay, Ont., topped the qualification round in women’s compound open with a score of 664. After suffering a heart-breaking 131-132 loss to fifth-seeded Liliana Montiel of Mexico in the semifinals, she rebounded nicely with a convincing 140-130 bronze-medal win over USA’s third seed Teresa Wallace.
Van Nest and Evans then teamed up to claim silver in compound mixed team open. The Canadians downed Mexico 142-136 in the semis before dropping the final to second-seeded Brazil by a 140-151 score.
Evans, a three-time Paralympian and two-time world champion who originally hails from Calgary, also posted an individual top-8 result in men’s compound (6th).
Pan Am Games Primary Qualification Tournament
Chénier’s path to the top of the women’s recurve podium of the Pan Am Games qualifying tourney was nothing short of impressive.
After placing third in the preliminary stage with a score of 616 and earning a first-round bye in the process, she beat Guatemala’s Yesenia Valencia 6-4 in the second ranking round, downed fellow Canadian Tania Edwards of Aurora, Ont., 6-5 in a quarter-final match that required a shoot-off, upset second-seeded Elizabeth Rodriguez of Cuba 7-3 in the semifinals, before dominating fourth-seeded Florencia Leithold of Argentina 6-0 in the gold-medal duel.
Duenas, Lameg and Maxwell all came just short of equaling Chénier’s gold-medal performance.
In men’s recurve, Duenas qualified first with a score of 676, followed that up with three straight wins, including a 7-1 defeat of Maxwell in an all-Canadian semifinal, before dropping the final against second-seeded Marcus D’Almeida of Brazil by a 4-6 score.
Maxwell rebounded nicely from the loss to his teammate with a 6-4 bronze-medal victory over third-seeded Oscar Ticas of El Salvador.
For her part, en route to women’s compound bronze, Lameg placed second in the qualification round (672), beat compatriot Van Nest 144-140 in the quarters, was defeated 136-141 by Guatemala’s Maria Jose Zebadua in the semis, before rebounding with a 147-135 domination of fourth-seeded Andrea Orellana of El Salvador in the third-place duel.
Other individual top-8 results for Canada in the Pan Am Games qualifier included Connor Sorley of Saskatoon in men’s recurve (5th), Edwards in women’s recurve (5th) and Van Nest in women’s compound (6th).
MEDELLIN 2018 RESULTS
Below are complete Canadian results from the 2018 Pan American and Para Pan American Championships, as well as the 2019 Pan Am Games primary qualification tournament.
2018 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final Rankings
2. Crispin Duenas (2nd in qualification – 676)
9. Brian Maxwell (22nd in qualification – 637)
17. Conner Sorley (20th in qualification – 646)
17. Hamilton Nguyen (29th in qualification – 629)
First Round
Crispin Duenas – Bye
Conner Sorley 6-0 Jorge Ticas, El Salvador (45th)
Brian Maxwell 6-0 Joshua Andres Jimenez Saldana, Peru (43rd)
Hamilton Nguyen 7-1 Nicholas D’Amours, Virgin Islands (36th)
Second Round
Crispin Duenas 7-3 Juan Andres Sanchez Ruiz, Ecuador (34th)
Conner Sorley 4-6 Hugo Franco, Cuba (13th)
Brian Maxwell 6-4 Juan Carlos Stevens, Cuba (11th)
Hamilton Nguyen 2-6 Marcus D’Almeida, Brazil (4th)
Third Round
Crispin Duenas 6-0 Diego Castro, Guatemala (18th)
Brian Maxwell 2-6 Adrian Puentes, Cuba (6th)
Quarter-Finals
Crispin Duenas 6-4 Daniel Martinez, Dominican Republic (26th)
Semi-Finals
Crispin Duenas 6-0 Luis Antonio Alvarez Murillo, Mexico (3rd)
Final
Crispin Duenas 4-6 Ernesto Boardman, Mexico (8th)
Recurve Women
Final Rankings
6. Virginie Chénier (15th in qualification – 616)
17. Tania Edwards (22nd in qualification – 601)
17. Mariessa Pinto (31st in qualification – 565)
First Round
Virginie Chénier – Bye
Tania Edwards 6-0 Mirta Beatriz Rodriguez, Argentina (43rd)
Mariessa Pinto 7-3 Anne Abernathy, Virgin Islands (34th)
Second Round
Virginie Chénier 6-2 Valentina Contreras, Colombia (18th)
Tania Edwards 5-6 Maydenia Sarduy, Cuba (11th)
Mariessa Pinto 0-6 Aida Roman, Mexico (2nd)
Third Round
Virginie Chénier 6-2 Aida Roman, Mexico (2nd)
Quarter-Finals
Virginie Chénier 3-7 La Nola Shepherd, USA (10th)
Recurve Men – Junior
Final Rankings
3. Aaron Cox (1st in qualification – 652)
8. Rémi Gervais (8th in qualification -629)
First Round
Aaron Cox – Bye
Rémi Gervais 6-4 Yeison Alejandro Hinestroza Parra, Colombia (9th)
Quarter-Finals
Aaron Cox 6-0 Rémi Gervais
Semi-Finals
Aaron Cox 4-6 Santiago Arcila, Colombia (5th)
Bronze
Aaron Cox 7-3 Jackson Mirich, USA (6th)
Recurve Men – Cadet
Final Rankings
3. Benjamen Lee (3rd in qualification – 644)
First Round
Benjamen Lee – Bye
Second Round
Benjamen Lee 7-1 Daniel Hernandez Vera, Colombia (14th)
Quarter-Finals
Benjamen Lee 6-2 David Cadena, Colombia (6th)
Semi-Finals
Benjamen Lee 4-6 Trenton Cowles, USA (7th)
Bronze
Benjamen Lee 7-1 Mahabir Rahul Dravid, Trinidad and Tobago (13th)
Recurve Women – Cadet
Final Rankings
6. Marie-Ève Gélinas (7th in qualification – 595)
7. Ryli Vallière (13th in qualification – 540)
First Round
Marie-Ève Gélinas 6-5 Maria Francisca Biava Rojas, Chile (10th)
Ryli Vallière 7-1 Laura Maria Botero Villegas, Colombia (4th)
Quarter-Finals
Marie-Ève Gélinas 4-6 Mariana Ospina Quintana, Colombia (2nd)
Ryli Vallière Juana 3-7 Catalina Pineda Heredia, Colombia (5th)
Compound Men
Final Rankings
17. Brendan von Richter (20th in qualification – 691)
17. Kyle Tremblay (29th in qualification – 681)
33. Kevin Evans (35th in qualification – 659)
First Round
Brendan von Richter – Bye
Kyle Tremblay 141-137 Luis Britez, Paraguay (36th)
Kevin Evans 137-141 Gonzalo Hermoza Vinces, Peru (30th)
Second Round
Brendan von Richter 144-145 Bridger Deaton, USA (13th)
Kyle Tremblay 138-143 Jose Marcelo Del Cid, Guatemala (4th)
Compound Women
Final Rankings
9. Bryanne Lameg (13th in qualification – 672)
17. Karen Van Nest (18th in qualification – 664)
First Round
Bryanne Lameg 142-138 Jane Karla Gogel, Brazil (20th)
Karen Van Nest 134-138 Andrea Orellana, El Salvador (15th)
Second Round
Bryanne Lameg 138-147 Linda Ochoa-Anderson, Mexico (4th)
Compound Men – Junior
Final Rankings
2. Jordan Adachi (2nd in qualification – 679)
Semi-Finals
Jordan Adachi 142-137 Alejandro Zapata, Colombia (3rd)
Final
Jordan Adachi 113-112 Felipe Gomez Zuluaga, Colombia (1st)
Recurve Men Team
Final Rankings
8. Canada – Duenas, Sorley, Maxwell (5th in qualification – 1959)
First Round
Canada 6-0 Uruguay (12th)
Quarter-Finals
Canada 0-6 Colombia (4th)
Recurve Women Team
Final Rankings
7. Canada – Pinto, Chénier, Edwards (7th in qualification – 1782)
First Round
Canada 6-0 Peru (10th)
Quarter-Finals
Canada 0-6 USA (2nd)
Recurve Mixed Team
Final Rankings
5. Canada – Duenas, Chénier (5th in qualification – 1292)
First Round
Canada 5-1 Peru (12th)
Quarter-Finals
Canada 3-5 Colombia (4th)
Recurve Mixed Team – Cadet
Final Rankings
6. Canada – Lee, Gélinas (4th in qualification – 1239)
Quarter-Finals
Canada 3-5 USA (5th)
Compound Men Team
Final Rankings
8. Canada – von Richter, Evans, Tremblay (8th in qualification – 2031)
First Round
Canada 221-220 Peru (9th)
Quarter-Finals
Canada 225-238 USA (1st)
Compound Mixed Team
Final Rankings
5. Canada – von Richter, Lameg (8th in qualification – 1363)
First Round
Canada 153-153 (20-17) Brazil (9th)
Quarter-Finals
Canada 150-154 USA (1st)
2018 PARA PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Compound Men – Open
Final Rankings
6. Kevin Evans (8th in qualification – 659)
9. Kyle Tremblay (3rd in qualification – 681)
First Round
Kyle Tremblay – Bye
Kevin Evans – Bye
Second Round
Kyle Tremblay 136-139 Cristian David Correa Alvaran, Colombia (14th)
Kevin Evans 137-130 Joao Ivison Carneiro Silva, Brazil (9th)
Quarter-Finals
Kevin Evans 140-141 Ben Thompson, USA (1st)
Compound Women – Open
Final Rankings
3. Karen Van Nest (1st in qualification – 664)
Quarter-Finals
Karen Van Nest – Bye
Semi-Finals
Karen Van Nest 131-132 Liliana Montiel, Mexico (5th)
Bronze
Karen Van Nest 140-130 Teresa Wallace, USA (3rd)
Compound Mixed Team – Open
Final Rankings
2. Canada – Van Nest, Evans, Tremblay (1st in qualification – 1345)
Semi-Finals
Canada 142-136 Mexico (4th)
Final
Canada 140-151 Brazil (2nd)
2019 PAN AMERICAN GAMES PRIMARY QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT
Recurve Men
Final Rankings
2. Crispin Duenas (1st in qualification – 676)
3. Brian Maxwell (5th in qualification – 637)
5. Conner Sorley (4th in qualification – 646)
First Round
Crispin Duenas – Bye
Conner Sorley – Bye
Brian Maxwell 6-2 Sherwin Francis, Trinidad and Tobago (28th)
Second Round
Crispin Duenas 7-1 Willian O’Brien, Trinidad and Tobago (17th)
Conner Sorley 6-4 Hector Ramos, El Salvador (20th)
Brian Maxwell 6-2 Adrian Munoz, Puerto Rico (12th)
Quarter-Finals
Crispin Duenas 6-0 Ignacio Escalante, Argentina (9th)
Brian Maxwell 6-4 Conner Sorley
Semi-Finals
Crispin Duenas 7-1 Brian Maxwell
Bronze
Brian Maxwell 6-4 Oscar Ticas, El Salvador (3rd)
Final
Crispin Duenas 4-6 Marcus D’Almeida, Brazil (2nd)
Recurve Women
Final Rankings
1. Virginie Chénier (3rd in qualification – 616)
5. Tania Edwards (6th in qualification – 601)
9. Mariessa Pinto (12th in qualification – 565)
First Round
Virginie Chénier – Bye
Tania Edwards – Bye
Mariessa Pinto – Bye
Second Round
Virginie Chénier 6-4 Yesenia Valencia, Guatemala (14th)
Tania Edwards 6-0 Paz Ariel Britez Isidre, Paraguay (11th)
Mariessa Pinto 3-7 Cinthya Pellecer, Guatemala (5th)
Quarter-Finals
Virginie Chénier 6-5 Tania Edwards
Semi-Finals
Virginie Chénier 7-3 Elizabeth Rodriguez, Cuba (2nd)
Final
Virginie Chénier 6-0 Florencia Leithold, Argentina (4th)
Compound Men
Final Rankings
9. Brendan von Richter (8th in qualification – 691)
9. Kyle Tremblay (14th in qualification – 681)
9. Kevin Evans (18th in qualification – 659)
First Round
Brendan von Richter – Bye
Kyle Tremblay 140-139 Luis Britez, Paraguay (19th)
Kevin Evans 135-133 Diego Quesada Arias, Costa Rica (15th)
Second Round
Brendan von Richter 145-146 Wilmer Bravo, Ecuador (9th)
Kyle Tremblay 134-143 Roberval Dos Santos, Brazil (3rd)
Kevin Evans 140-148 Roberto Hernandez, El Salvador (2nd)
Compound Women
Final Rankings
3. Bryanne Lameg (2nd in qualification – 672)
6. Karen Van Nest (7th in qualification – 664)
First Round
Bryanne Lameg – Bye
Karen Van Nest 136-134 Melissa Regnasco, Argentina (10th)
Quarter-Finals
Bryanne Lameg 144-140 Karen Van Nest
Semi-Finals
Bryanne Lameg 136-141 Maria Jose Zebadua, Guatemala (6th)
Bronze
Bryanne Lameg 147-135 Andrea Orellana, El Salvador (4th)
About Archery Canada
Archery Canada is the National Sport Organization responsible for the promotion and development of the timeless sport of archery in a safe and ethical manner. Archery Canada supports the achievement of high performance excellence in archery in all categories and the development of a national archery infrastructure to promote archery participation across Canada in cooperation with the Provincial/Territorial Archery Associations.
Twitter: @ArcheryCanada
Facebook: @ArcheryCanada
Instagram: @Archery_Canada
-AC-
For further information, please contact:
Archery Canada
108-2255 St. Laurent Blvd.
Ottawa, ON
K1G 6N5
613-260-2113