The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Swimming Canada – SUVA, Fiji – Emma O’Croinin of Edmonton won the bronze medal in the women’s 1500-m freestyle and both Canadian medley relays reached the podium as well on Sunday to conclude the Junior Pan Pacific swimming championships.

Canada ends the four-day meet with 12 medals: two gold, four silver and six bronze.

In the women’s 4X100-m medley relay, the U.S. won the gold medal in a meet record four minutes and 02.33 seconds. The Canadians followed in 4:05.21 and Japan was third in 4:07.14.

Swimming for Canada were Madison Broad of Chatham, Ont., Nina Kucheran of Sudbury, Ont., Margaret MacNeil of London, Ont., and Ainsley McMurray of Cote-St-Luc, Que. It was the fourth medal of the competition for MacNeil.

‘’This was a relay that had really good chemistry,’’ said Broad. ‘’We were excited about the race and it’s really nice to get a medal with these girls.’’

In the men’s 4X100-m medley relay, the U.S. continued its dominance clocking 3:39.04 for gold. Japan was second in 3:41.95 and Canada third in 3:42.05. The Canadian swimmers were Tyler Wall of Victoria, Gabe Mastromatteo of Kenora, Ont., Joshua Liendo of North York, Ont., and Noah Cumby of St. John’s N.L.

‘’I don’t think I’ve ever been more amped before or during a race,’’ said Cumby, savoring his first international medal. ‘’We were so concentrated and driven, it’s fun to be part of. To get a taste of success at the junior level, I feel I’m ready to take it to the next step.’’

In the women’s 1500-m freestyle, Lani Pallister of Australia was first in a meet record 16:08.09, Mariah Denigan of the U.S. second in 16:24.35 and O’Croinin followed for bronze in a personal best 16:28.79. Octavia Lau of New Westminster, B.C. was eighth in 17:19.91.

‘’It was great to achieve all my goal in this race with the result and the time,’’ said O’Croinin, who’ll be racing at the world junior open water championships later this month in Israel. ‘’I was working on negative splitting and having a stronger back half and I believe I achieved that.’’

Other Canadian women finalists were: Kucheran and Avery Wiseman of Drayton Valley, Alta., fourth and sixth in the 200-m breaststroke in 2:29.55 and 2:32.06; McMurray and MacNeil fifth and seventh in the 50-m freestyle in 26.08 and 26.25; and Bailey Herbert of Langley, B.C. and Victoria Kwan of Markham, Ont., sixth and seventh in the 200-m individual medley in 2:17.40 and 2:17.87.

On the men’s side, Finlay Knox of Okotoks, Alta., and Cole Pratt of Calgary were fourth and fifth in the 200-m IM in 2:02.09 and 2:03.30; Liendo fifth in the 50-m free in 23.22; and Mastromatteo sixth in the 200-m breaststroke in 2:15.78.

Michael McGillivray of Regina was ninth in the men’s 800-m free in 8:14.44.

‘’I’m really proud of the Canadian team, we really came together as a group,’’ said Ken McKinnon, Swimming Canada’s national development coach. ‘’We improved through every session of the swim meet as we moved from day one to four to finish with a very strong medal count.’’

The Canadian medallists this week at the Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Suva, Fiji:

Gold (2): Gabe Mastromatteo, Kenora, Ont., men’s 100-m breaststroke; Margaret MacNeil, London, Ont., women’s 100-m butterfly.

Silver (4): 4X100-m mixed medley relay (Tyler Wall of Penticton, Gabe Mastromatteo of Kenora, Ont., Margaret MacNeil of London, Ont., and Ainsley McMurray of Cote-St-Luc, Que.); Nina Kucheran, Sudbury, Ont., women’s 100-m breaststroke; Madison Broad, Chatham, Ont., women’s 200-m backstroke; women’s 4X100-m medley relay (Madison Broad of Chatham, Ont., Nina Kucheran of Sudbury, Ont., Margaret MacNeil of London, Ont., and Ainsley McMurray of Cote-St-Luc, Que.).

Bronze (6): Madison Broad, Chatham, Ont., women’s 100-m backstroke, 1:01.79; Avery Wiseman, Drayton Valley, Alta., women’s 100-m breaststroke; Cole Pratt, Calgary, men’s 200-m backstroke; women’s 4X100 freestyle relay (Ainsley McMurray of Cote-St-Luc, Que., Margaret MacNeil, London, Ont., Sarah Watson, Winnipeg and Hanna Henderson of Etobicoke, Ont.); Emma O’Croinin, Edmonton, women’s 1500-m freestyle; men’s 4X100-m medley relay (Tyler Wall of Penticton, Gabe Mastromatteo of Kenora, Ont., Joshua Liendo of North York, Ont., and Noah Cumby of St. John’s N.L.)

Full results: http://www.swmeets.com/Realtime/Jr%20PanPacs/2018/