The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Racquetball Canada – San Luis Potosi, MEX, November 18, 2016 – Alexis Iwaasa of Lethbridge, AB and the doubles team of Ian Frattinger and Sean Sauvé have advanced to the semifinals at the World Junior Racquetball Championships being held in San Luis Potosi Mexico from November 12 to 19. 

Iwaasa battled from behind in her Girl’s 16 & U quarterfinal match on Thursday against Briana Jacquet of Team USA after dropping the first game 6-15. Iwaasa won the next two 15-5 and 11-8. She will face Mejia Monserrat of Mexico in Friday’s semifinal.  

Canada’s 14 & U Boy’s Doubles team of Ian Frattinger of Martensville, SK and Sean Sauvé of L’Assomption, QC upset Team USA in their quarterfinal today in a tight tie-breaker with scores of 10-15, 15-5, 11-8. The Canadians will play the top seeded team from Mexico in the semifinal on Friday.  

Trevor Webb of Cambridge, ON was the other Canadian athlete who had advanced in singles events in the elimination round, however Webb lost his 18 & U singles quarterfinal match to Cristhian Mina of Bolivia, 15-6, 15-1.

Ten athletes represent Canada from five provinces including British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Ontario and Québec. Coaches Michel Gagnon and Rino Langelier are from Montréal, QC and Coach Corey Osborne is from Penetanguishene, ON.   

Results and draws can be viewed at: http://www.amafraweb.com.ar/juniors2016/

Livestream of matches: http://www.internationalracquetball.com/watch.html

Racquetball Canada is the national sport governing body for the sport of Racquetball in Canada. Along with the support of the Government of Canada and many valued partners, Racquetball Canada develops competitive national teams and oversees programs that grow the sport of racquetball in Canada. For more information visit our website at www.racquetball.ca.   

Team Canada Results: November 17

Boy’s Singles Events

Quarterfinals

18 & U

Christian Mina (BOL) defeated Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON), 15-6, 15-1.

Boy’s Doubles Events

 

Quarterfinals

14 & U 

Ian Frattinger (Martensville, SK) / Sean Sauvé (L’Assomption, QC) defeated Antonio Rojas / Sahil Thakur (USA), 10-15, 15-5, 11-8.

 

16 & U

Ari Weissbrot / Johan Esteban Igor Adasme (CHI) defeated Kaleb Osborne (Penetanguishene, ON) / Spencer Bell (Kelowna, BC), 15-7, 15-8.

 

18 & U

Rodrigo Ariel Mendoza Prado / Cristhial Mina (BOL) defeated Trevor Webb (Cambridge, ON) / Devin Halko (Edmonton, AB).

 

Girl’s Singles Events

Quarterfinals

16 & U

Alexis Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB) defeated Briana Jacquet (USA), 6-15, 15-9, 11-8.

 

Girl’s Doubles Events

 

Quarterfinals

14 & U

Maricruz Ortiz / Sofia Freer (CRC) defeated Cassie Prentice (Macrorie, SK) / Juliette Parent (St-Jacques De Montcalm, QC), 15-0, 15-3.

Round Robin

16 & U

Briana Jacquet / Ingrid Robledo (USA) defeated Alexis Iwaasa (Lethbridge, AB) / Marjolaine Parent (St-Jacques De Montcalm, QC)

– 30 – 

Media Contact:

Jan Hanson

Director of Communications and Marketing

Racquetball Canada Board of Directors

jhanson@accesscomm.ca I 306.502.4422