The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

BC Rugby – The BC Rugby Elite Youth Girls’ U18 Team celebrate victory in the
2017 Canadian Rugby National U18 Sevens Championships.

Image Courtesy of BC Rugby

Burnaby, BC – March 6th, 2018: This Thursday, the BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Teams will compete in the third annual Canadian Rugby National U18 Sevens Championships, held at Burnaby Lake.  The BC U18 Girls’ Team are two-time defending champions (2016/2017), while the Boys’ Team also won in 2016.  The Championships will take place over three days, with round-robin pools taking place on the first day and knock out matches on Friday.  The teams that qualify for the finals on Saturday will take centre stage at BC Place in front of a crowd of thousands, as part of the HSBC Canada Sevens Vancouver Tournament.

The BC Elite Youth Sevens Teams have a strong track record in this event, so expectations are high.  The Girls’ U18 Team, sponsored by Onni, have won the tournament for the last two years in a row and are determined to defend their title again.  The Boys’ U18 Team have tasted glory too, winning the tournament in its inaugural year.  Last year’s fourth-place finish was a disappointment to the players and this year’s squad go into the games on Thursday with a point to prove.

There are plenty of ways to stay up to date with all the action at this year’s tournament.  The event will be streamed via www.rugbycanada.tv.  You can also follow along with scores, statistics and standings at the following tournament pages:

Men’s – http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27735

Women’s – http://www.canadianrugbychampionship.com/leagues/front_pageRCEvents.cfm?clientID=2581&leagueID=27737

We will be reporting on the action via our social media profiles on FacebookTwitter and Instagram, as well as news articles on our website.

 Event Schedule

U18 Men’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby vs. Ontario 1 – 12:30pm

BC Rugby vs. Alberta – 2:30pm

U18 Women’s Schedule – Day 1 – March 8, 2018

BC Rugby vs. Ontario 2 – 10:22am

BC Rugby vs. Alberta – 12:30pm

BC Rugby vs. Ontario 1 – 2:30pm

Day 2 Schedule – March 9, 2018

To be determined

Day 3 Schedule – March 10, 2018

To be determined

For a full event schedule, please CLICK HERE.
 


National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters – BC Rugby U18 Boys’ Team

       
Name School Club Hometown
Brock McCartney  Robert Bateman  No Affiliation Abbotsford, BC
Carter Miller  Shawnigan Lake School  Abbotsford RFC Abbotsford, BC
Ciaran Breen  Shawnigan Lake School  Cowichan RFC Mill Bay, BC
Hans Senger  St. George’s  No Affiliation Vancouver, BC
Jarvis Dashkewytch  Canadian Sport School  Castaway Wanderers Delta, BC
Johnny Sutherland  Semiahmoo Secondary  Bayside RFC Surrey, BC
Kyle McCallum  Shawnigan Lake School  Cowichan RFC Hong Kong, China
Lachlan Kratz  Oak Bay High  Castaway Wanderers Victoria, BC
Matt McDougall Percillier  Brentwood College  Cowichan RFC Mill Bay, BC
Reece Tudour Jones  Shawnigan Lake School  No Affiliation Mill Bay, BC
Siôn Griffiths  Brentwood College  No Affiliation Mill Bay, BC
Tom Abercrombie  Oak Bay High  Castaway Wanderers Victoria, BC
POSSIBLE INJURY REPLACEMENTS:    
Izzak Kelly Earl Marriot Bayside White Rock, BC
Nathan Holm Collingwood No Affiliation West Vancouver, BC

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Tony La Carte
Assistant Coach: Nanyak Dala
Medical: Eric Marriott

 


 

 

National U18 7s Rugby Championship Rosters – BC Rugby U18 Girls’ Team

 

 

Name Club School Hometown
Hunter Czeppel Abbotsford RFC Robert Bateman Secondary Abbotsford, BC
Nicola Smith Bayside Sharks RFC Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, BC
Maggie  Mackinnon Not Attached Belmont Secondary Sooke, BC
Rori Wood Westshore RFC Edward Milne School Sooke, BC
Emma Feldinger Williams Lake RFC Lake City Secondary Williams Lake, BC
Kally  King Kamloops RFC NorKam Secondary Kamloops, BC
Callie  Harder Kamloops RFC Lillooet Secondary Lillooet, BC
Amelia Gordon Castaway Wanderers RFC Oak Bay High School Victoria, BC
Maelle Reed Castaway Wanderers RFC St. Margarets Victoria, BC
Brittany Gardiner Castaway Wanderers RFC Esquimalt Secondary Victoria, BC
Emily  Meier Abbotsford RFC Yale Secondary Abbotsford, BC
Delaney Aikens UBC UBC Vancouver, BC

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Darcy Patterson
Assistant Coach: Mandy Marchak
Medical: Morgan Sangster
 


About the BC Rugby Elite Youth 7s Program 

The BC Rugby Elite Youth Sevens Girls’ and Boys’ Programs are designed to help develop young athletes into the rugby players who will be best qualified to represent Canada with distinction at future Olympic Games and on the World Rugby 7s circuit – Click here for more info

More information about BC Rugby

The British Columbia Rugby Union, commonly known as BC Rugby, is the governing body for Rugby in British Columbia and is a Provincial Union of Rugby Canada, the national governing body. Representing over 7,500 individuals registered through around 60 Member Clubs and Associations across the Province, BC Rugby leads and manages the sport with the aim to grow participation and develop excellence in all games of Rugby and in all facets of the sport.

 

Web: bcrugby.com

Twitter: twitter.com/bcrugbyunion

Facebook: facebook.com/bcrugbyunion