The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

BC Rugby – VANCOUVER, BC – Tuesday, March 8th: The first-ever Canadian U18 Rugby Sevens Championship will take place in Burnaby this week and BC Rugby is pleased to announce the Representative Boys’ and Girls’ Teams that will be taking part in this landmark event.
 
The BC Rugby U18 Sevens Teams are expected to do well in this competition, with both the Boys and Girls currently riding a huge wave of momentum from U18 Division victories at the Las Vegas Invitational Tournament just last weekend. Many of the players who were part of the winning sides with the high performance BC Rugby Elite Youth 7s Programs have now been selected to represent their province on the national stage.
 
“People should realize that Rugby Sevens are only getting bigger every year,” said BC Rugby U18 Boys’ Sevens Coach, Shane Thompson. “It’s great to finally have a National Sevens Championship.”
 
“Our girls are excited to take on some of the best Rugby Sevens players in Canada,” said BC Rugby U18 Girls’ Sevens Coach, Darcy Patterson. “It should be a great event and the players are thrilled to be able to play at home in front of friends and family.”
 
The pool games will be played at Burnaby Lake Rugby Club on Thursday, March 10th and Friday March 11th, while the Championship Finals are confirmed for BC Place on Saturday during the HSBC Canada Sevens Vancouver Tournament starting at approximately 12:30pm.
 
Rugby Canada have announced that each Provincial U18 Team will be live-streamed at least once on March 10th. BC Rugby will be updating all the action on Twitter as well as providing additional details about live streaming (twitter.com/bcrugbyunion).

BC Rugby U18 Boys’ Sevens Team:
 
Elias Ergas of North Vancouver, BC (Capilano RFC / Collingwood School)
Matthew Fraser of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Wiley Gillette of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Matthew Houghton of North Vancouver (Capilano RFC / Rockridge Secondary School)
Kyle Joe of Cobble Hill, BC (Cowichan RFC / Cowichan Secondary School)
John Jubenvill of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Earl Marriot Secondary School)
William McDougall-Percillier of Mill Bay, BC (Cowichan RFC / Brentwood College School)
Evan Norris of Victoria, BC (Shawnigan Lake School)
Brennig Prevost of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Glenlyon Norfolk School)
Brandon Schellenberger of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers / Oak Bay High School)
Michael Smith of Surrey, BC (Earl Marriot Secondary School)
Jared Thind of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Southridge School)
 
Coach: Shane Thompson of BC Rugby
Athletic Therapist: Gareth Adams
 
BC Rugby U18 Girls’ Sevens Team:

Brooke Bazian of Kamloops, BC (South Kamloops Secondary School)
Sophia Belsher of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Robert Bateman Secondary School)
Tanika Bonneville of Surrey, BC (Bayside Sharks RC / Elgin Park Secondary)
Mackenzie Carson of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)
Sophie de Goede of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Oak Bay High School)  
Mckenna Haz of Mill Bay, BC (Brentwood College School)      
Camille Irvine of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC / Claremont Secondary School)
Tausani Levale of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Abbotsford Senior Secondary)
Denise Roy of Cowichan, BC (Brentwood College School)      
Shaye Tudor of Victoria, BC (Castaway Wanderers RC)       
Shalaya Valenzuela of Abbotsford, BC (Abbotsford RFC / Yale Secondary School)
 
Coach: Darcy Patterson of BC Rugby
 

 
National U18 Sevens Championship – BC Rugby Teams’ Schedules
 
U18 Boys
Pool Matches – March 10th
 
10:44am PST – BC vs Newfoundland
1:26pm PST – BC vs Ontario 2
3:16pm PST – BC vs Alberta
 
Cup Round – March 11th
Fixtures TBD
 
Canadian U18 Sevens Championship Final  – March 12th
approx. 12:30pm, BC Place Stadium, Teams TBD
 
 
U18 Girls
Pool Matches – March 10th
 
10:00am PST – BC vs Ontario 1
2:30pm PST – BC vs Ontario 2
 
Cup Round – March 11th
Fixtures TBD
 
Canadian U18 Sevens Championship Final  – March 12th
approx. 12:30pm, BC Place Stadium, Teams TBD
 
 
More information about the Canadian U18 Sevens Championship

Event Organized by: Rugby Canada
Website: www.canadianuniversity7s.com
Broadcast: games from Field 1 and Field 3 streaming on www.rugbycanada.ca
Twitter: @RugbyCanada
Media Accreditation: none required

Teams: Boys’ and Girls’ Provincial Representative Teams from BC, Ontario, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland

Location and dates – pools: Burnaby Lake Rugby Club, 3760 Sperling Ave, Burnaby, March 10-11, 2016
Tickets: none needed, admission is free

Location and dates – Canadian U18 Sevens Championship Finals: BC Place Stadium, approx. 12:30pm, March 12th
Tickets: HSBC Canada Sevens tickets required to enter BC Place Stadium. Tickets can be purchased at ticketmaster.ca
 
More information about BC Rugby

The British Columbia Rugby Union, commonly known as BC Rugby, is the governing body for Rugby in British Columbia and is a Provincial Union of Rugby Canada, the national governing body. Representing over 7,500 individuals registered through around 60 Member Clubs and Associations across the Province, BC Rugby leads and manages the sport with the aim to grow participation and develop excellence in all games of Rugby and in all facets of the sport.
 
Web: bcrugby.com
Twitter: twitter.com/bcrugbyunion
Facebook: facebook.com/bcrugbyunion

 

BC Rugby
Brendan Munro
Communications Manager
Tel: +1- 604-737-3070
Cell: +1-604-349-3104
bmunro@bcrugby.com