The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Basketball Manitoba – (April 11, 2016) Basketball Manitoba is pleased to announce the details for the annual Basketball Manitoba Awards that are set for Saturday April 16, 2016 the Victoria Inn Hotel and at St. Paul’s High School in Winnipeg.  The event will feature players and coaches at the high school basketball level from this past year who had outstanding seasons.  The day features the boys and girls A – AAA and AAAA Graduating All-Star games and a banquet to announce and present the Players of the Year, All-Manitoba Teams, Coaches of the Year, Carl Ridd, Mike Spack, Jim Bulloch and Ron Meyers Awards and other special recognition awards.  Details on the awards to be presented will be announced to the media at 2:00 pm on Saturday April 16, 2016 

Date: Saturday April 16, 2016
Location for Games: St. Paul’s High School, 2200 Grant Ave, Winnipeg (SCHOOL MAP)
Location for Banquet: Victoria Inn Hotel, 1808 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg (BANQUET MAP
All-Star Game & Banquet Times:

  • 10:00 am – A, AA, AAA Girls Game
  • 11:30 am – A, AA, AAA Boys Game
  • 2:00 pm – All-Manitoba Banquet at Victoria Inn Hotel (Dress Code: Semi-Formal)
  • 5:45 pm – AAAA Girls Game
  • 7:15 pm – AAAA Boys Game
 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING PLAYERS AND COACHES FOR AN OUTSTANDING SEASON!

 

GRADUATING ALL-STAR GAME – AAAA BOYS
   
TEAM PENNER AAAA – LIGHT JERSEYS
Bryden Bukich Vincent Massey Collegiate
David Mugugu Kildonan East Collegiate
Dylan Tagle Garden City Collegiate
Guy Hooke Sisler High School
Jerome Wuidar Oak Park High School
Julian Burtniak Vincent Massey Collegiate
Manny Wood St John’s Ravenscourt
Marcel Arruda-Welch Garden City Collegiate
Matthew Medina Sisler High School
Noah Horobetz-Simpson Sisler High School
Olavo Williams-Cordeiro Portage Collegiate
Sandeep Brar St. John’s Ravenscourt
Trezon Morcilla Garden City Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Phil Penner Garden City Collegiate
Chester Wojciechowski Garden City Collegiate
Mike Peterson Garden City Collegiate
Kadeem Coleman Garden City Collegiate
Kyle Silva Garden City Collegiate
   
TEAM KAVADAS – DARK JERSEYS
Cam O’Hara St. Paul’s High School
Daniel Thiessen Glenlawn Collegiate
Davis Kos Whicher Sturgeon Hts Collegiate
Eric Braganza Maples Collegiate
Hanny Meskel Dakota Collegiate
Jaden Harms Fort Richmond Collegiate
James Wagner John Taylor Collegiate
Joel Adu-Quaye St. Paul’s High School
Josh Gandier John Taylor Collegiate
Michael Rempel-Boschman Mennonite Brethren Collegiate
Nick Bueno Fort Richmond Collegiate
Ryan Johnson St. Paul’s High School
Zack Giesbrecht John Taylor Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Spiros Kavadas John Taylor Collegiate
Jon Giesbrecht John Taylor Collegiate
Mike James John Taylor Collegiate
Garrick Hutsal John Taylor Collegiate
Curtis Ling John Taylor Collegiate
   
GRADUATING ALL-STAR GAME – AAAA GIRLS
   
TEAM HAWASH – LIGHT JERSEYS
Brittanie Parisien Garden City Collegiate
Hailey Lavarias Garden City Collegiate
Jae Sharpe John Taylor Collegiate
Kayla Balfour Garden City Collegiate
Keylyn Filewich Vincent Massey Collegiate
Keziah Brothers Glenlawn Collegiate
Liyanah Serapio Daniel McIntyre Collegiate
Maricar Costosa Tec Voc High School
Megan Florence Vincent Massey Collegiate
Paige Blanca Vincent Massey Collegiate
Sage Starkell Dakota Collegiate
Shelby Sinclair Glenlawn Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Stacy Hawash Vincent Massey Collegiate
Stephanie Trimble Vincent Massey Collegiate
Sam Breakenridge Vincent Massey Collegiate
   
TEAM TAN – DARK JERSEYS
Aashna Bansal Sisler High School
Ariel Kilwnik Miles Macdonell Collegiate
Brianna Hayward Westwood Collegiate
Danielle Hallson Lord Selkirk Regional
Jeanelle Hauser River East Collegiate
Jessica Marx-Houndle Westwood Collegiate
Kirsten Balness Oak Park High School
Kyanna Giles Sisler High School
Kyia Giles Sisler High School
Lana Mackic Miles Macdonell Collegiate
Lauren Nieman St Mary’s Academy
Rachel Shingleton Westwood Collegiate
Shanelle Haliuk Crocus Plains Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Michael Tan Sisler High School
   
GRADUATING ALL-STAR GAME – A – AAA BOYS
   
TEAM PENNER A-AAA – LIGHT JERSEYS
Brandon Arnett St. James Collegiate
Brayden Bandusiak St. James Collegiate
Cam Hodgson Lorette Collegiate
Chris Giesbrecht Niverville Collegiate
Cody Neustaedter Linden Christian School
Devin Kinch St. James Collegiate
Ethan Kramer Killarney School
Fede Biderman Gray Academy
Jordan Hebel Ross L. Gray School
Josh Hayter Pinawa School
Mikel Dupuis Leo Remillard School
Nathan Palmer Nelson MacIntryre Collegiate
Owen Hanson-Machendagoos St. James Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Luke Penner Linden Christian School
Haben Asghedom Linden Christian School
Robert Stradeski Ross L Gray School
   
TEAM CARTER – DARK JERSEYS
Andrew Houston Swan Valley Regional
Brody Kitch Swan Valley Regional
Chris Dick St. Norbert Collegiate
Clark Nachtigall Neelin High School
Eric Klein Swan Valley Regional
Josh Southam Sanford Collegiate
Josiah Rogalsky Steinbach Christian
Martin Gut Edward Schreyer School
Matt Klassen Glenboro School
Reid Gillis Glenboro School
Wellington Driedger Steinbach Christian
Will Hatherly Hapnot School
Yvanno Chuckery R.D. Parker Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Kevin Carter Swan Valley Regional
Jamie Rogalsky Steinbach Christian
   
GRADUATING ALL-STAR GAME – A – AAA GIRLS
   
TEAM SAWYER – LIGHT JERSEYS
Alena Collier Lorette Collegiate
Ashley Jay Hamiota School
Ashton Smith Virden Collegiate
Autumn Monkman U of W Collegiate
Carmen Ross Virden Collegiate
Emily Isaak Morris School
Jamie Sherritt Souris School
Joelle Payette Sanford Collegiate
Kaylee Butterfield Souris School
Morgan Kobiolko Virden Collegiate
Tara Lee Bouchard Glenboro School
Vanessa Millions Carman Collegiate
   
Coaches  
Kerry Sawyer Virden Collegiate
Leah McPherson Virden Collegiate
Alex McIver U of W Collegiate
   
TEAM ROE – DARK JERSEYS
Adelle Clark Swan Valley Regional
Adrianna Proulx R.D. Parker Collegiate
Brianna Bourguignon R.D. Parker Collegiate
Caitlin Fennell R.D. Parker Collegiate
Danielle Hanke Neepawa Area Collegiate
Isabelle King Elton Collegiate
Jaymi Kulbacki Neepawa Area Collegiate
Kelsey Manchulenko Warren School
Kim Waldner Rosenort Collegiate
Kristen Olson Warren Collegiate
Lina Gordon Neepawa Area Collegiate
Lydia Balsillie Westgate Mennonite
Sadie McTavish St. John’s Ravenscourt
Suman Memon St. John’s Ravenscourt
   
Coaches  
Darren Roe Neepawa Area Collegiate
Jody Jury Neepawa Area Collegiate
Jeff Maxwell Elton School
Thanks,
Adam
 
Adam Wedlake
Executive Director
 
Basketball Manitoba
145 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, R3B 2Z6
Phone (204) 925-5773
Fax (204) 925-5929

 

 

Let us know you are interested in a plate at http://www.basketballforlife.ca