The Sport Information Resource Centre
Use double quotes to find documents that include the exact phrase: "aerodynamic AND testing"
The Sport Information Resource Centre

Athletics Nova Scotia – Halifax, NS – On August 6 and 7, 2016, 43 athletes and 10 coaching staff will descend on Moncton, NB for the 2016 Eastern Canadian Espoirs Championships.  These championships are provided as an opportunity for athletes to show their fitness and prepare for the Jeux du Canada Games 2017.  Provincial teams from Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and Newfoundland and Labrador will compete head to head in this Eastern Canadian track and field competition.

This event is designed for U22 athletes seeking a position on their respective 2017 Jeux du Canada Games provincial team.

“I’m excited about our Espoir Team heading to Moncton in August. We selected 43 athletes that will be competing against some of the best athletes in Eastern Canada and it will be a real test going into next years Canada Games season. I’m looking forward to get to know our potential athletes better and gaining momentum towards next year”.  – Head Coach Canada Games Track and Field Team 2017, Ueli Albert (Wolfville)

 

The 2016 Nova Scotia Espoir Team consists of:

 

Alex Rawding

Discus

Greenwood

Riley Jennings

Discus, Shot Put

Debert

Greg McCarthy

Shot Put, Hammer

Truro

Sam Hames

Hammer

Truro

Josh Savage

100m

Bridgewater

Bailey Francis

Long Jump, Triple jump

Dartmouth

Byron Wood

Javelin

Great Village

Jaron Bollivar

Javelin

Conquerall Mills

Sarah Mitton

Shot Put, Discus

Liverpool

Macayla Cullen

High Jump

Stellarton

Riley Van der Heuvel

High Jump

Port Hood

Katie MacLatchie

Long Jump

Halifax

Josh Lunda

100m, 200m

Dartmouth

Paige Chisholm          

1500m

Port Williams

Stephen Belyea

Long Jump, Triple jump

Amherst

Ainslie Timmons

Discus, Hammer

Dartmouth

Graeme Wach

5000m

Halifax

Peter Collier

Long Jump, 200m

Lower Sackville

Megan Graham

100hurdles, 400hurdles

Trenton

Kaelan Schmidt

High Jump

Thorburn

Ryan Shay

400m, 1500m, Shot Put

Halifax

Phoebe Simmons

100m, 200m

Halifast

Shannay Beals

100m

Dartmouth

Hannah Doolan

200m

Dartmouth

Heather Beaton

400m

Stellarton

Stephanie Manuel

400m, 800m

Bedford

Elizabeth Comeau

400m hurdles

Halifax

Jonathan West

100m

Port Hawkesbury

Matt Coolen

100m, 100m hurdles

Halifax

Noah Shankel

800m

Coldbrook

Maggie McClure

800m

Halifax

Dennie d’Entremont

High Jump

Lower West Pubnico

Hudson Grimshaw-Surette

800m, 1500m

Central Chebogue

Bridget Deveau

Javelin

Fall River

Ewan McPhee

400m

Halifax

Will Russel

1500m

Halifax

Casey Perrin

Shot Put

Halifax

Joy Maclachlan

100m, 200m

Haifax

Branna Harris

100m

Bible Hill

Sam Waite

200m

Middle Sackville

Donald Peters

100m, 200m

Dartmouth

Corey Rose

200m

Dartmouth

Caleb Philmore

100m

Oxford

 

For more information contact:

Anitra Stevens

athletics@sportnovascotia.ca

(902) 425 5450 ext. 339