Announcing the 2019 Nova Scotia/Nunavut Legion Track and Field Team

July 10, 2019

Sport Nova Scotia - Halifax, NS – With the Royal Canadian Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships fast approaching in August in Sydney, NS, athletes across the province showed their very best in running, throwing and jumping this past weekend at the Athletics NS Legion Team Trials and Open Meet.  The event, held in Stellarton at Pioneer Coal Athletics Facility brought together over 225 track and field athletes of all ages. Those competing in the U16 and U18 Categories chased standards to be named to the 2019 Nova Scotia/Nunavut Legion Track and Field Team.

“What started as a group of individuals throwing, jumping, sprinting, and running, will come together in Sydney and form a team, with friendships created that will last a lifetime.  The athletes don't do this by themselves.  Many hours have been spent by parents, coaches, volunteers to help make them strong enough to be named to this team in 2019.  It doesn't stop there.  Since the games will be hosted in Nova Scotia, we expect to see many athletes represent their clubs next month.  The Royal Canadian Legion are our partners in shaping the future of the athletes that will be representing the Nova Scotia/Nunavut Legion Command this summer in Cape Breton.  Each year, the Legion raises thousands of dollars to put on one of the best competitive opportunities for Canadian Youth in the sport of track and field.  We wouldn't have an event without them.  I look to the Royal Canadian Legion and the athletes with equal pride for their dedication they put forth each summer.  It is my hope that we can forge the bonds of friendship, among athletes and legionnaires alike.”  - Head Coach, Steve Morley

Congratulations to the 38 athletes named to the team today.  

The team will consist of:

First Name

Last Name

Club

Hometown

Haley

Angus

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Amherst

Mya 

Archibald

Chebucto Athletics 

Fall River

Mya

Artibello

St FX Track and Field Club

Salt Springs

Malia

Artibello

Stride Ahead Tough Track NS

Antigonish

Noah

Berniquer

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

North River

Cassie

Beselt

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Brookside

Ella

Bottomley

Celtic Athletics

Sydney

Mikayla

Boucher

YHZ Track and Field

Dartmouth

Eilidh

Cameron

Pictou County Athletics

Scotsburn

Mairin

Canning

St FX Track and Field Club

Antigonish

Siona

Chisholm

St FX Track and Field Club

Antigonish

Lauren

Clarke

Halifast Athletics

Dartmouth

Keighan

DeCoff

Pictou County Athletics

New Glasgow

Evelyn

Ferguson

Halifast Athletics

Lunenburg

Abbigael

Gaudry

Chebucto Athletics 

Windsor Junction

Braden

Gray

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Bible Hill

Maren

Hall

Halifast Athletics

Bedford

Mark

Howatt

Unattached

Halifax

Zachary

James

Valley Athletics

Windsor  

Matthew 

Jones

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Truro

Daniella

Kidston

Valley Athletics

Port Williams

Abby

Lewis

Chebucto Athletics 

Beaverbank

Cara

MacDonald

Pictou County Athletics

New Glasgow

Matthew 

Macleod

Pictou County Athletics

MacPhersons Mill

Tyler

MacNeil

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Truro

Mattea

Miller-Evans 

Pictou County Athletics

Merigomish

Alexandra

Poisson

Halifast Athletics

Hammonds Plains

Anna

Robinson

St FX Track and Field Club

Antigonish

Adam

Rose

Unattached

West Bay

Allie

Sandluck

Pictou County Athletics

Thorburn

Lynn

Sheppard

Halifast Athletics

Dartmouth

Gabrielle

Smith

Pictou County Athletics

Stellarton

Camden

Springer

Halifast Athletics

Dartmouth

John Luke

Taylor

Pictou County Athletics

New Glasgow

Austin

Warren 

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Greenfield

Martha

Yiridoe

Truro Lions Track and Field Club

Valley

Alexander

Bates

Pictou County Athletics

Mount Williams

Ezra

Eastwood

YHZ Track and Field

Williamswood

For more information contact: 

Jonathan Doucette - athleticstd@sportnovascotia.ca