Canoe Kayak Canada Names 2018 World Cups and World Championships Slalom Teams

May 15, 2018

Canoe Kayak Canada - OTTAWA, ONTARIO (Mai 15, 2018) – Canoe Kayak Canada is proud to name 21 athletes to represent Canada at the 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cups and 2018 ICF Junior, U23 and Senior World Championships. Canadian athletes were selected this weekend during the National Slalom Team Trials in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Québec.

Photo: Gabesimage
“It was great to see our Canadian athletes back on the race course this week-end and we look forward to taking these groups of athletes to compete on the international stage in the coming weeks,” announced James Cartwright, Slalom High Performance Manager at Canoe Kayak Canada. “They have been working hard all winter and they look ready to compete against the best athletes in the world.”
 
The named athletes will be representing Canada at five Slalom World Cups hosted by the International Canoe Federation starting June 22 in Slovakia. The next World Cups will be held in Poland, Germany and Spain over different week-ends between June and September.
 
The Junior/U23 teams will also compete at the 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom Junior/U23 World Championships taking place July 17 to 22 in Ivrea, Italy, and the senior teams will compete at the 2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in Rio de Janeiro, September 25 to 30.
 
 
You can get the Slalom National Team Trials results online on the Canoe Kayak Canada Website and you can find more information about the ICF events by visiting the International Canoe Federations event’s calendar online.
 
 
Team Announcement
 
Men’s Canoe
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Cameron Smedley Dunrobin, QC Whitewater Ontario
Senior Spencer Pomeroy Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
U23/Senior Liam Smedley Dunrobin, QC Whitewater Ontario
U23 Yannick Laviolette Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, QC Whitewater Ontario
Junior Jakob Kryworuchko Vancouver, BC Canoe Kayak BC
Junior James Risk Ottawa, ON Canoe Kayak BC
 
Women’s Canoe
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Haley Daniels Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Senior/U23 Lois Betteridge Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
 
Men’s Kayak
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Michael Tayler Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior *Conditional - Ben Hayward Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior/U23 Keenan Simpson Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
U23 Trevor Boyd Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
U23 Darius Ramrattan Innisfail, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Junior Mael Rivard Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Junior Austin Atkins Chilliwack, BC Canoe Kayak BC
Junior Finley Capstick Chilliwack, BC Canoe Kayak BC
 
Women’s Kayak
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior Florence Maheu Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC Eau Vive Québec
Senior/U23 Lois Betteridge Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Junior Jocelyn Taylor Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Alternate Haley Daniels Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
 
Men’s Extreme Slalom
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN Province
Senior *Conditional - Ben Hayward Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior/U23/
Junior
Mael Rivard Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
U23 Trevor Boyd Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Junior Félix Filion Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC Eau Vive Québec
 
Women’s Extreme Slalom
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN COACHE(S)
Senior Florence Maheu Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, QC Eau Vive Québec
Senior Haley Daniels Calgary, AB Alberta Slalom Canoe Kayak
Junior Luanda Pronovost Whitehorse, YT Canoe Kayak BC
Junior Olivia Norman Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
 
Mixed Double Canoe
TEAM ATHLETE HOMETOWN COACHE(S)
Senior Lois Betteridge Ottawa, ON Whitewater Ontario
Senior Yannick Laviolette Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague, QC Eau Vive Québec
 
Photo: Gabesimage

For more information :
 
Joannie Verret
Communications Coordinator
jverret@canoekayak.ca
(418) 271-3785